Banks and Trust Companies
§ 786. Conversion of national banks and federal savings associations into state banks.
(a) Except as provided in § 789 of this title, a national bank or federal savings association (as defined in the Home Owners’ Loan Act, as amended, at 12 U.S.C. § 1462) located in this State which follows the procedure prescribed by the laws of the United States to convert into a state bank may be granted a state charter with the approval of the State Bank Commissioner; provided, however, that the conversion shall be deemed approved if no action is taken by the State Bank Commissioner within 30 days after receipt of the completed application in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a state bank resulting from the conversion of a national bank or federal savings association may retain and exercise all the powers and rights of the converting national bank or federal savings association, in addition to all the powers and rights available to a state bank under this title.
(b) The national bank or federal savings association may apply for such charter by filing with the State Bank Commissioner:
(1) A certificate signed by its president and cashier and by a majority of the entire board of directors, setting forth the corporate action taken in compliance with the laws of the United States governing the conversion of a national bank or federal savings association to a state bank; and
(2) The plan of conversion and the proposed articles of incorporation, approved by the stockholders or members, for the operation of the bank as a state bank.
5 Del. C. 1953, §  786;  49 Del. Laws, c. 12657 Del. Laws, c. 740, §§  19F, 19G71 Del. Laws, c. 19, §§  28-3071 Del. Laws, c. 25, §  16