TITLE 24
Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 41. Home Inspectors
Subchapter I. Board of Home Inspectors
(a) The primary objective of the Board of Home Inspectors, to which all other objectives and purposes are secondary, is to protect the general public, specifically those persons who are the direct recipients of services regulated by this chapter, from unsafe practices and from occupational practices which tend to reduce competition or fix the price of services rendered.
(b) The secondary objectives of the Board are to maintain minimum standards of practitioner competency and to maintain certain standards in the delivery of services to the public. In meeting its objectives, the Board shall develop standards assuring professional competence; shall monitor complaints brought against practitioners regulated by the Board; shall adjudicate at informal hearings; shall promulgate rules and regulations; and shall impose sanctions where necessary against licensed practitioners.
78 Del. Laws, c. 170, § 1;The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter shall have the meanings ascribed to them under this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) “Board” shall mean the State Board of Home Inspectors established in this chapter.
(2) “Division” shall mean the State Division of Professional Regulation.
(3) “Excessive use or abuse of drugs” shall mean any use of narcotics, controlled substances, or illegal drugs without a prescription from a licensed practitioner, or the abuse of alcoholic beverage such that it impairs the ability to perform the work of a home inspector.
(4) “Home” shall mean any residential property, or manufactured or modular home, which is a single-family dwelling, duplex, triplex, quadruplex, condominium unit, or cooperative unit. The term does not include the common areas of condominiums or cooperatives.
(5) “Home inspection” shall mean a visual analysis for the purposes of providing a written professional opinion of the condition of a building and its carports and garages, any reasonably accessible installed components and the operation of the building systems, including the controls normally operated by the owner, for the following components of a residential building of 4 units or fewer: heating system; electrical system; cooling system; plumbing system; structural components; foundation; roof covering; exterior and interior components; and site aspects as they affect the building.
(6) “Licensed home inspector” shall mean a person, who has met the licensing requirements of this chapter and who holds a current, valid license issued under this chapter.
(7) “Person” shall mean an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, joint stock company, limited partnership, limited liability company, and any other legal entity and includes a legal successor of those entities.
* * *
(i) Any member, who is absent without adequate reason for 3 consecutive meetings, or who fails to attend at least half of all regular business meetings during any calendar year, shall be guilty of neglect of duty.
(j) Each member of the Board shall be reimbursed for all expenses involved in each meeting, including travel, and in addition shall receive compensation per meeting attended in an amount determined by the Division in accordance with Del. Const. art. III, § 9.
78 Del. Laws, c. 170, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 81 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 24;(a) The Board shall hold regularly scheduled business meetings at least once in each quarter of a calendar year, and at such times as the chair deems necessary, or, at the request of a majority of Board members.
(b) The Board annually shall elect a chair and vice-chair. Each officer shall serve for 1 year and shall not succeed himself or herself for more than 2 consecutive terms.
(c) A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business. No disciplinary action shall be taken without the affirmative vote of at least 3 members of the Board.
(d) Minutes of all meetings shall be maintained and the Division shall maintain copies. At any hearing where evidence is presented, a record from which a verbatim transcript can be prepared shall be made. The expense of preparing any transcript shall be incurred by the person requesting it.
78 Del. Laws, c. 170, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1;The Division shall keep a register of all approved applications for licensed home inspectors and home inspector trainees, and complete records relating to meetings of the Board, examinations, rosters, changes and additions to the Board’s rules and regulations, complaints, hearings, and such other matters as the Board shall determine. Such records shall be prima facie evidence of the proceedings of the Board.
78 Del. Laws, c. 170, § 1;(a) The Board of Home Inspectors shall have authority to:
(1) Formulate rules and regulations, with appropriate notice to those affected, including rules and regulations governing any training, experience, or educational requirements to licensure as a home inspector; all rules and regulations shall be promulgated in accordance with the procedures specified in the Administrative Procedures Act (Chapter 101 of Title 29) of this State. Each rule or regulation shall implement or clarify a specific section of this chapter;
(2) Designate the application form to be used by all applicants and process all applications;
* * *