- § 2601
- § 2602
- § 2603
- § 2604
- § 2605
- § 2606
- § 2607
- § 2608
- § 2609
- § 2610
- § 2611
- § 2612
- § 2613
- § 2614
- § 2615
- § 2616
TITLE 9
Counties
New Castle County
CHAPTER 26. Zoning
Subchapter I. General Provisions
* * *
(b) The Department of Land Use may appoint committees and adopt such rules for the conduct of its business as it deems proper to effect such cooperation or to more expeditiously and effectively perform its functions.
48 Del. Laws, c. 321, § 9; 9 Del. C. 1953, § 2612; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 18B; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 85;(a) No person shall erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain or use any building or structure or use any land in violation of any regulation in or of any provision of, any zoning regulation, or any change thereof, enacted or adopted by the County Council under the authority of this subchapter.
(b) Whoever violates any such regulation, provision or change of this subchapter, shall be fined not more than $100, or imprisoned not more than 10 days, or both.
(c) Each and every day during which such illegal erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance or use continues shall be deemed a separate offense.
(d) In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, maintained or used, or any land is or is proposed to be used, in violation of this subchapter or of any regulation or provision of any regulation, or change thereof, enacted or adopted by the County Council under the authority granted by this subchapter, the County Council, the attorney thereof, or any owner or occupier of real estate within the district or within an adjoining district in which such building, structure or land is situated, may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any other appropriate action or actions, proceeding or proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate or remove such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance or use.
48 Del. Laws, c. 321, § 13; 9 Del. C. 1953, § 2619; 54 Del. Laws, c. 222; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 18A; 66 Del. Laws, c. 207, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 15;(a) The lawful use of a building or structure, or the lawful use of any land, as existing and lawful at the time of the enactment of a zoning regulation, or in the case of a change of regulations, then at the time of such change, may, except as hereinafter provided, be continued although such use does not conform with the provisions of such regulations or change, and such use may be extended throughout the same building, provided no structural alteration of such building is proposed or made for the purpose of such extension. County Council in any zoning regulations may permit the restoration, reconstruction, extension or substitution of nonconforming uses upon such terms and conditions as may be set forth in the zoning regulations.
(b) If the County acquires title to any property by reason of tax delinquency and such properties are not redeemed as provided by law, the future use of such property shall be in conformity with the then existing provisions of the zoning regulations of the County, or with any change of such regulations, equally applicable to other like properties within the district in which the property acquired by the County is located.
48 Del. Laws, c. 321, § 14; 9 Del. C. 1953, § 2620; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 18A; 71 Del. Laws, c. 400, § 2;Whenever any regulation made under authority of this subchapter requires a greater width or size of yards, courts or other open spaces, or requires a lower height of buildings or smaller number of stories, or requires a greater percentage of lot to be left unoccupied, or imposes other higher standards than are required in or under any other statute or local regulation, the regulations made under authority of this subchapter shall govern. Whenever any other statute or local regulation requires a greater width or size of yards, courts or other open spaces, or requires a lower height of buildings or a lesser number of stories, or requires a greater percentage of lot to be left unoccupied, or imposes other higher standards than are required by any regulations made under authority of this subchapter, such statute shall govern.
48 Del. Laws, c. 321, § 17; 9 Del. C. 1953, § 2623; 66 Del. Laws, c. 207, § 1;(a) For purposes of all county zoning ordinances a residential facility licensed or approved by a state agency serving 10 or fewer persons with disabilities on a 24-hour-per-day basis shall be construed to be a permitted single family residential use of such property.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term “persons with disabilities” includes any persons with a handicap or disability as those terms are defined in the Delaware Fair Housing Act (Chapter 46 of Title 6).
(c) [Repealed]
62 Del. Laws, c. 390, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 149, §§ 1, 2, 3;With respect to any proposed residential zoning change the County Council shall notify the local school district for the area at least 7 days prior to the initial hearing upon such residential zoning change.
66 Del. Laws, Sp. Sess., c. 195,, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 15;(a) Unless the Department of Land Use recommends approval of a rezoning, the County Council shall not change the zoning for any parcel of land without the County Council approving such change in zoning by a concurrence of two thirds of all members elected to the County Council.
(b) Any rezoning which is approved subject to restrictions shall require a two-thirds vote of all members elected to the County Council to release, remove or change such restrictions, unless the Department of Land Use recommends approval of the release, removal or change of said restrictions, in which case a simple majority of all members elected to the County Council shall be required.
* * *