Counties
§ 1381. Office of Human Resources; functions.
The Office of Human Resources, managed by the Chief Human Resources Officer, who shall be qualified for the position by education, experience and training, shall perform the following functions.
(1) Divide all County officers and employees into unclassified or classified service, and assign all classified employees into position classifications, based on duties performed and responsibilities assumed;
(2) Establish a uniform pay plan for all classified employees based on the classification of the position held;
(3) Regulate employment and promotion according to competency and fitness, to be ascertained when possible by competitive examination and, when not, by due consideration to qualifications and record performance;
(4) Establish tenure for all classified employees, providing for discipline, demotion and discharge for just cause only, with right of employee appeal through provisions outlined in the New Castle County Code; and
(5) Create uniform provisions governing provisions of related sections of the New Castle County Code.
9 Del. C. 1953, §  1451;  55 Del. Laws, c. 85, §  271 Del. Laws, c. 401, §  59