Counties
§ 1383. Human Resources Advisory Board.
(a) County Council, by ordinance, shall provide for the establishment of a Human Resources Advisory Board. The Board shall consist of 3 members appointed by the County Executive, with the advice and consent of the County Council, who shall serve for terms of 6 years or until their successors are appointed.
(b) The ordinance shall further provide that:
(1) The members of the Board shall be residents of New Castle County;
(2) They shall be persons of recognized character and ability whose experience provides knowledge of human resources practices and procedures and knowledge and support of merit principles as applied to public employment;
(3) No member of the Board shall be a member of any local, state or national committee of a political party or an officer or a member of a committee of any partisan or political group, or shall hold or be a candidate for any political office; and
(4) The members shall be registered voters of the County and no more than 2 of the members shall be of the same political party.
(c) The ordinance shall further provide that the members of the Board shall elect 1 of their number to serve as chairperson, and that they shall be entitled to compensation of $50 per meeting, not to exceed 25 meetings in any fiscal year.
71 Del. Laws, c. 401, §  59