- § 1361
- § 1362-1370
- § 1371
- § 1371A
- § 1371B
- § 1371C
- § 1371D
- §
- § 1371F
- § 1372
- § 1373
- § 1374
- § 1375
- § 1376
- § 1377
- § 1378-1380
- § 1381
- § 1382
- § 1383
- § 1384
- § 1385-1390
* * *
(1) The Purchasing Section is responsible for obtaining goods and services for public purposes according to the laws and procedures intended to provide for the economical expenditures of public funds.
(2) The Information Systems Section provides technical leadership to the County by assisting the departments in meeting their business requirements through equipment and application software.
(3) The Mail Distribution and Printing Section provides full mail service and in-house printing services to all County agencies.
71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 59;The Office of Finance, managed by the Chief Financial Officer, who shall be qualified for the position by education, training and experience, may perform the following functions:
(1) Prepare tax rolls and bills, including those required by any municipality, school district, or special district lying within or partially within the County if so authorized by law or such districts;
(2) Collect all taxes, license and permit fees, and other moneys that may be due to or receivable by the County, or any of its offices, departments or boards, provided that the Chief Financial Officer may, by rule, authorize the receipt of moneys directly by offices, departments, or boards, or may assign employees of departments to make such collections;
(3) Collect, when directed or authorized by law, all taxes, license and permit fees, and other moneys that may be receivable by the State, or by any public office, department or board not subject to the provisions of this title;
(4) Institute proceedings for the sale of taxable property upon which taxes are not paid within the period prescribed by law;
(5) Issue appropriate bills, assist in the issuance and servicing of indebtedness in connection with assessable improvements, and be responsible for the collection, custody, and payment of all moneys in connection therewith;
(6) Issue receipts for moneys collected by the Office;
(7) Maintain the treasury of the County, and deposit the moneys belonging thereto or in the custody thereof in any depository bank, to the credit of the County;
(8) Designate, with the approval of the Clerk of the County Council, the bank or banks to be used as County depositories and require them to fulfill all conditions prescribed by law or ordinance;
(9) Invest funds deemed by the Chief Financial Officer available for temporary investment in such obligations or in such manner as the County Executive may authorize;
(10) Assist in the issuance of all general and special bonds or other evidence of indebtedness of the County and service such debt in accordance with law and terms of indentures relating thereto;
(11) Make disbursements and payments of claims that it finds to be in correct amount, and justly due, and in accordance with prior authorizations adopted under the terms of the title or other state law;
(12) Prepare payrolls and supervise the preparation of related documents;
(13) Prepare and issue all checks;
(14) Keep accurate and complete accounts of all receipts and disbursements;
(15) Provide information pertaining to the financial affairs of the County;
(16) Assess all property subject to taxation by the County and maintain appropriate records;
(17) Prepare tax rolls, including those required by any municipality, school district, or special district lying within or partially with the County if authorized by law or such districts;
(18) Prepare the necessary assessment rolls of assessable public improvements;
(19) Perform such other functions as may be required of the Chief Financial Officer by this title, or other state law, or which may be assigned in writing by the County Executive.
9 Del. C. 1953, § 1301; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 59; 84 Del. Laws, c. 412, § 3;The New Castle County Council, by ordinance, shall establish the Board of Assessment Review.
(1) The Board of Assessment Review consists of 9 regular members and 3 alternate members, as follows:
a. Eight regular members and 3 alternate members appointed by the County Council, subject to the following:
1. Each individual must be a resident and freeholder of the County.
2. Each individual appointed or reappointed after May 24, 2018, is appointed for a term of 4 years.
b. One regular member appointed by the County Executive with the advice and consent of the County Council, who serves at the pleasure of the County Executive.
c. The member appointed under paragraph (1)b. of this section shall be the Chair.
(2) Each member is entitled to renumeration as determined by the County Council.
81 Del. Laws, c. 248, § 184 Del Laws, c 412, 4, effective Sept. 19, 2024;(1) Hear appeals from any property owner who alleges that the property owner’s property has been improperly assessed for purposes of taxation.
(2) Following the hearing of any property owner and, in the light of the facts produced at such hearing, determine whether the assessment is correct. If the Board should find that the assessment is greater than it should be, the Board shall order the Chief Financial Officer to reduce the assessment and the Chief Financial Officer shall thereupon reduce the assessment to the adjusted amount established by the Board.
(3) Review the methods by which the Chief Financial Officer has established the assessments and the results thereof as reflected by the assessment roll. If the Board should find that the procedures used by the Chief Financial Officer require improvement in order to make more equitable and effective the assessment procedure, the Board shall make such recommendations as it deems proper to the Chief Financial Officer and file a copy thereof with the Clerk of the County Council.
(4) Prepare such rules and regulations for its operation as it deems appropriate.
81 Del. Laws, c. 248, § 284 Del Laws, c 412, 4, effective Sept. 19, 2024;(a) [Repealed.]
* * *