Counties
§ 1116. Powers and duties.
The County Executive shall:
(1) See that the duties and responsibilities of the executive and administrative agencies of the County are properly performed and that the work of the county offices, departments, and agencies is properly coordinated;
(2) See that the laws of the State required to be administered by the County, the provisions of this title, ordinances, and regulations of the County are enforced;
(3) Make appointments to positions for which the County Executive has appointing authority and to other positions for which no appointing authority is prescribed;
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this title, shall remove or suspend at his or her pleasure any person whom the County Executive may appoint to a position of trust or emolument;
(5) Receive and examine complaints made against any officer or employee for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office;
(6) Have full authority to examine the books, papers, records, accounts, moneys, securities and property of the County in the possession of all offices, departments, or boards which the County Executive supervises, and may in the County Executive’s discretion delegate such authority to 1 or more competent persons;
(7) Require the fiscal officers of the County to make such special audits, investigations, or examinations as the County Executive may deem appropriate;
(8) Require of officers, departments, or agencies under the County Executive’s supervision the submission of any reports the County Executive deems appropriate;
(9) Sign all contracts, bonds, or other instruments requiring the assent of the County, except those which other officers are authorized by this title or by the County Council under this title, to sign;
(10) Administer oaths necessary or appropriate for the performance of the County Executive’s duties;
(11) Prepare and submit to the County Council, and execute after adoption, the annual budget, capital program, and capital budget;
(12) Exercise such other powers and perform such other duties as may be prescribed by ordinance or by law.
9 Del. C. 1953, §  1116;  55 Del. Laws, c. 85, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 401, §  15