Corporations
§ 503. Rates and computation of franchise tax.
(a) All corporations accepting the provisions of the Constitution of this State and coming under Chapter 1 of this title, and all corporations which have heretofore filed or may hereafter file a certificate of incorporation under said chapter, shall pay to the Secretary of State as an annual franchise tax whichever of the applicable amounts prescribed by paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section is the lesser:
* * *
(g) For the purpose of computing the taxes imposed by this section, the authorized capital stock of a corporation shall be considered to be the total number of shares which the corporation is authorized to issue, whether or not the number of shares that may be outstanding at any one time be limited to a less number.
(h) All corporations as defined in this section which are regulated investment companies as defined by § 851 of the federal Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 851], shall pay to the Secretary of State as an annual franchise tax, a tax computed either under paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section, or a tax at the rate of $400 per annum for each $1,000,000, or fraction thereof in excess of $1,000,000, of the average gross assets thereof during the taxable year, whichever be the least, provided that in no case shall the tax on any corporation for a full taxable year under this subsection be more than $100,000. The average assets for the purposes of this section shall be taken to be the mean of the gross assets on January 1 and December 31 of the taxable year. Any corporation electing to pay a tax under this subsection shall show on its annual franchise tax report that the corporation is a regulated investment company as above defined, and the amount of its assets on January 1 and December 31 of the taxable year, and the mean thereof. The Secretary of State may investigate the facts set forth in the report and if it should be found that the corporation so electing to pay under this subsection shall not be a regulated investment company, as above defined, shall assess upon the corporation a tax under paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section, whichever be the lesser.
(i) As used in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the term “total assets” and the term “total gross assets” are identical terms and mean all assets of the corporation, net only of allowances for bad debts, accumulated depreciation, accumulated depletion, accumulated amortization of land and accumulated amortization of intangible assets.
Such total assets and total gross assets shall be those “total assets” reported to the United States on U.S. Form 1120 Schedule L, relative to the company’s fiscal year ending in the calendar year prior to filing with the Secretary of State pursuant to this section. If such schedule is no longer in use, the Secretary of State shall designate a replacement. The Secretary of State may at any time require a true and correct copy of such schedule to be filed with the Secretary of State’s office. If such schedule or its replacement reports on a consolidated basis, the reporting corporation shall submit to the Secretary of State the consolidating ending balance sheets which accompany such schedule as a reconciliation of its reported total assets or total gross assets to the consolidated total assets reported on the schedule.
Interests in entities which are consolidated with the reporting company shall be included within “total assets” and “total gross assets.”
21 Del. Laws, c. 166, §  422 Del. Laws, c. 15, §  422 Del. Laws, c. 16, §  222 Del. Laws, c. 259, §  124 Del. Laws, c. 47, §  127 Del. Laws, c. 19, §§  2, 327 Del. Laws, c. 20, §  1;  Code 1915, §  105;  35 Del. Laws, c. 5, §  436 Del. Laws, c. 6, §  337 Del. Laws, c. 7, §  2;  Code 1935, §  98;  41 Del. Laws, c. 5, §  144 Del. Laws, c. 3, §  148 Del. Laws, c. 355, §  1;  8 Del. C. 1953, §  503;  53 Del. Laws, c. 11653 Del. Laws, c. 14455 Del. Laws, c. 90, §  157 Del. Laws, c. 150, §§  10-1258 Del. Laws, c. 450, §  259 Del. Laws, c. 450, §  164 Del. Laws, c. 317, §§  2(a)-(d)67 Del. Laws, c. 190, §  1468 Del. Laws, c. 81, §§  1, 271 Del. Laws, c. 339, §  9874 Del. Laws, c. 51, §  1175 Del. Laws, c. 306, §  2276 Del. Laws, c. 286, §§  2-477 Del. Laws, c. 78, §§  57, 5877 Del. Laws, c. 216, §  177 Del. Laws, c. 253, §  6979 Del. Laws, c. 12, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 72, §  2079 Del. Laws, c. 212, §§  4-681 Del. Laws, c. 53, §§ 3, 481 Del. Laws, c. 425, § 382 Del. Laws, c. 45, § 2183 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 17