Corporations
§ 228. Consent of stockholders or members in lieu of meeting [For application of section, see 81 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 40].
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted and shall be delivered to the corporation in the manner required by this section.
(b) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at a meeting of the members of a nonstock corporation, or any action which may be taken at any meeting of the members of a nonstock corporation, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by members having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all members having a right to vote thereon were present and voted and shall be delivered to the corporation in the manner required by this section.
(c) A consent must be set forth in writing or in an electronic transmission. No consent shall be effective to take the corporate action referred to therein unless consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take action are delivered to the corporation in the manner required by this section within 60 days of the first date on which a consent is so delivered to the corporation. Any person executing a consent may provide, whether through instruction to an agent or otherwise, that such consent will be effective at a future time, including a time determined upon the happening of an event, occurring not later than 60 days after such instruction is given or such provision is made, if evidence of the instruction or provision is provided to the corporation. If the person is not a stockholder or member of record when the consent is executed, the consent shall not be valid unless the person is a stockholder or member of record as of the record date for determining stockholders or members entitled to consent to the action. Unless otherwise provided, any such consent shall be revocable prior to its becoming effective. All references to a “consent” in this section means a consent permitted by this section.
* * *