Corporations
§ 227. Powers of Court in elections of directors.
(a) The Court of Chancery, in any proceeding instituted under § 211, § 215 or § 225 of this title may determine the right and power of persons claiming to own stock to vote at any meeting of the stockholders.
(b) The Court of Chancery may appoint a Magistrate in Chancery to hold any election provided for in § 211, § 215 or § 225 of this title under such orders and powers as it deems proper; and it may punish any officer or director for contempt in case of disobedience of any order made by the Court; and, in case of disobedience by a corporation of any order made by the Court, may enter a decree against such corporation for a penalty of not more than $5,000.
8 Del. C. 1953, §  227;  56 Del. Laws, c. 5077 Del. Laws, c. 253, §  2884 Del. Laws, c. 101, § 1