- § 6401
- § 6402
- § 6403
- § 6404
- § 6405
- § 6406
- § 6407
- § 6408
- § 6409
- § 6410
- § 6411
- § 6412
- § 6413
- § 6414
- § 6415
- § 6416
- § 6417
- § 6418
- § 6419
- § 6420
- § 6421
- § 6422
- § 6423
* * *
(4) That private industry is to be utilized to the maximum extent feasible to perform planning, design, management, collection, construction, operation, manufacturing and marketing functions related to solid waste disposal and resources recovery, and to assist in the development of industrial enterprises based upon resources recovery, recycling and reuse;
(5) That long-term negotiated contracts between the State and persons and business entities may be utilized as an incentive for the development of industrial and commercial enterprise based on resources recovery within the State;
(6) That solid waste collection and disposal services shall be provided for municipal and regional authorities and persons in the State, at reasonable cost, by state systems and facilities where such services are considered necessary and desirable in accordance with the statewide solid waste management plan and that any revenues received from the payment of the costs of such services otherwise from the operation of state systems and facilities shall be redistributed to the users of such services provided that the Authority has determined that all contractual obligations related to such systems and facilities have been met and that such revenues are surplus and not needed to provide necessary support for such systems and facilities;
(7) That provision shall be made for planning, research and development, and appropriate innovation in the design, management and operation of the State’s systems and facilities for solid waste management, in order to permit continuing improvement and provide adequate incentives and processes for lowering operation and other costs;
(8) That the Authority established pursuant to this chapter shall have responsibility for implementing solid waste disposal and resources recovery systems and facilities and solid waste management services where necessary and desirable throughout the State in accordance with a state solid waste management plan and applicable statutes and regulations;
(9) That infectious waste be disposed of by the Authority on a statewide basis in accordance with applicable statutes, regulations and inspection procedures approved by the Department of Health and Social Services and issued by the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control to assure adequate and proper disposal in a manner to protect the public health and welfare;
(10) That actions and activities performed or carried out by the Authority or its contractors in accordance with this chapter shall be in conformity with the state solid waste management plan;
(11) That these policies and purposes are hereby declared to be in the public interest and this chapter to be necessary and for the public benefit, as a matter of legislative determination.
(c) Purpose. — The General Assembly declares the following to be the purpose of this chapter:
(1) That a statewide comprehensive program for management, storage, collection, transportation, utilization, processing and disposal of solid waste be established.
(2) That a program for the maximum recovery and reuse of materials and energy resources derived from solid wastes be established.
(3) That a program for protecting the land, air, surface and groundwater resources of the State from depletion and degradation caused by improper disposal of solid waste be established.
(4) That a program in cooperation with the United States Environmental Protection Agency, or other federal and state agencies, for the demonstration of systems and techniques of materials recovery, market development and reuse be established.
(5) That a statewide program for disposal of infectious waste, giving special attention to the management and operation of an infectious waste facility, be established.
(6) That a statewide solid waste management plan be developed and implemented by the Authority.
60 Del. Laws, c. 288, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 136, §§ 1, 2;The following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this chapter:
(1) “Authority” means the Delaware Solid Waste Authority.
(2) “Costs” means the cost or fair market value or value, as determined by the Authority, of construction, real property, property rights, utility extensions, disposal facilities, access roads, easements, franchises, financing charges, interest, labor, materials, machinery and equipment, engineering and legal services, plans, specifications, surveys, cost estimates, studies, transportation and other expenses necessary or incidental to the design, development, construction, financing, management and operation and maintenance of a waste management project, and such other costs or expenses of the Authority as may be necessary or incidental to the purposes of the Authority, including administrative and operating costs, research and development and operating capital, including fees, charges, loans, insurance and the expense of purchasing real and personal property, including waste management projects.
(3) “Department” means the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.
(4) “Facility” means any solid waste disposal site, system or process and the operation thereof, including but not limited to personnel, equipment and buildings.
(5) “Groundwater” means any water naturally found under the surface of the earth.
(6) “Industrial solid waste” means solid waste produced by or resulting from industrial applications, processes or operations.
(7) “Infectious waste” means those wastes which may cause human disease and may reasonably be suspected of harboring human pathogenic organisms, or may pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of or otherwise managed. Types of wastes designated as infectious include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following:
a. Biological wastes which shall include, but not be limited to:
* * *