Conservation
§ 6053. Universal recycling.
The goal of universal recycling is to create an economy of scale wherein a dramatic increase in Delaware’s diversion of recyclables occurs in the most cost effective manner achievable while simultaneously creating job opportunities and significantly reducing Delaware’s rate of waste disposal.
* * *
a. Single-stream recycling collection services to all of their Delaware multi-family residential customers, including providing the multi-family complex with an appropriately sized and centrally located recyclables collection container or containers for the complex being served and ideally in the same proximity as the complex’s waste disposal containers. Local governments may require multi-family complex owners to provide their own recyclable collection containers consistent with local requirements.
b. Annual notification to the multi-family complex management with instructions on participating in the recycling program, including educational content about recyclable material.
c. A frequency of recyclables collection that shall preclude the recycling containers from overflowing and otherwise causing a nuisance.
d. Written justification to the Department for not providing multi-family recycling collection services where the physical constraints of the site prevent the placement of both trash and recycling containers. Exclusion from multi-family recycling is subject to Department review and approval.
(3) Owners or operators of multi-family complexes must, at least once per calendar year, provide residents with instructions on participating in the complex’s recycling program, including educational content about recyclable material.
(4) It is the express requirement of this legislation that universal recycling be adopted by the commercial sector and that all commercial businesses actively participate in a comprehensive recycling program no later than January 1, 2014.
a. A comprehensive recycling program for the commercial sector must, at a minimum, include recyclable wastes that are collected in the Authority’s single-stream recycling program.
b. Persons who provide waste collection services to commercial customers shall include delivery of a container for the purpose of storage and collection of recyclables that is adequately sized for the customers’ use such that recycling is encouraged and disposal of recyclables is discouraged; the recyclables collection service must be provided at a frequency of not less than once every other week.
c. Commercial businesses shall assess all generated wastes, other than those that are able to be accepted in the Authority’s recycling program, and identify those wastes that have commercially available means of recycling. Commercial businesses shall recycle those wastes unless the commercial business determines that the cost of recycling those wastes exceeds the cost of disposal. The commercial business must maintain records documenting this evaluation for Department review.
(5) Persons who choose to transport and deliver the solid waste and recyclables they generated on their own property for proper disposal or to a recycling facility of their choice respectively are not affected by this subchapter and may continue in this practice.
* * *