Conservation
§ 6054. Delaware Recycling Fund.
(a) There shall be established in the State Treasury and in the accounting system of the State a special fund to be known as the Delaware Recycling Fund (“the Fund”).
(b) The following revenue shall be deposited into the Fund:
(1) As specified in § 2912 of Title 30, the recycling fee on the sale of beverage containers;
(2) On the last day of each month, the State Treasurer shall credit the Fund with interest on the average balance in the Fund for the preceding month. The interest to be paid to the Fund shall be that proportionate share, during such preceding month, of interest to the State as the Fund’s and the State’s average balance is to the total State’s average balance;
(3) Any other revenue appropriated or transferred to the account by the General Assembly; and
(4) Repayment of low interest loans.
(c) The Fund shall be used by the Secretary for the exclusive purpose of funding specific activities designed to enhance this State’s recycling rate and the diversion of recyclables that would otherwise be land disposed.
(1)-(4) [Repealed.]
(d)-(f) [Repealed.]
77 Del. Laws, c. 275, §  185 Del. Laws, c. 444, § 2