TITLE 6
Commerce and Trade
SUBTITLE IV
Commercial Development
CHAPTER 73. Securities Act
Subchapter II. Provisions Relating to the Offer, Sale, and Purchase of Securities
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
In interpreting this section, courts will be guided by the interpretations given by federal courts to similar language set forth in § 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77q] and Rule 10b-5 [17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5] promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, to include, without limitation, any difference in pleading requirements governing actions brought by securities regulators as opposed to private litigants.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 7303; 59 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 181, § 16; 78 Del. Laws, c. 175, §§ 118, 122; 79 Del. Laws, c. 182, § 4; 84 Del. Laws, c. 230, § 4;It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this State unless:
(1) It is registered under this chapter;
(2) The security or transaction is exempted under § 73-207 of this title; or
(3) It is a federal covered security for which a notice filing has been made pursuant to the provisions of § 73-208 of this title.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 7304; 59 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 162, § 6; 78 Del. Laws, c. 175, §§ 6, 7, 88, 118;(a) Any security for which a registration statement has been filed under the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.] in connection with the same offering may be registered by coordination.
(b) A registration statement under this section shall contain the following information and be accompanied by the following documents, in addition to the information specified in § 73-205(b) of this title and the consent to service of process required by § 73-702 of this title, and a filing fee as established by the Director under § 73-204(e) of this title:
(1) One copy of the latest form of prospectus filed under the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.], unless the Director requires additional copies;
(2) If the Director by rule or otherwise requires, a copy of the articles of incorporation and bylaws (or their substantial equivalents) currently in effect, a copy of any agreements with or among underwriters, a copy of any indenture or other instrument governing the issuance of the security to be registered, and a specimen or copy of the security;
(3) If the Director requests, any other information, or copies of other documents, filed under the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.] or with other states or regulatory agencies;
* * *
(c) The Director may by rule or order deny or revoke any exemption in paragraph (a)(9) or (a)(11) or in subsection (b) of this section, either generally or with respect to a specific security or transaction. No such order may be entered without appropriate prior notice to all interested parties, opportunity for hearing, and written findings of fact and conclusions of law, except that the Director may by order summarily deny or revoke any of the specified exemptions pending final determination of any proceeding under this subsection. Upon the entry of a summary order the Director shall promptly notify all interested parties that it has been entered and of the reasons therefor and that within 15 days of the receipt of a written request the matter will be set down for a hearing. If no hearing is requested and none is ordered by the Director, the order will remain in effect until it is modified or vacated by the Director. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Director, after notice of and opportunity for hearing to all interested persons, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination. No order under this subsection may operate retroactively. No person may be considered to have violated § 73-202 or § 73-211 of this title by reason of any offer or sale effected after the entry of an order under this subsection if that person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the order.
(d) In any proceeding under this chapter, the burden of proving an exemption from registration is upon the person claiming it.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 7309; 59 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 160, §§ 1, 2; 64 Del. Laws, c. 112, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 181, §§ 12, 13; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 560, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 162, §§ 8-10; 78 Del. Laws, c. 175, §§ 28-39, 93, 118; 79 Del. Laws, c. 182, §§ 3, 10, 11; 80 Del. Laws, c. 301, § 1; 84 Del. Laws, c. 42, § 1; 84 Del. Laws, c. 230, §§ 5, 6;(a) The Director, by rule or order, may require the filing of any or all of the following documents with respect to a covered security under § 18(b)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(2)]:
(1) Prior to the initial offer of such federal covered security in this State, all documents that are part of a federal registration statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.] (or, in lieu of filing such registration statement, a notice as prescribed by the Director by rule or order), together with a consent to service of process signed by the issuer and with a filing fee as provided by rule or regulation, but in no case shall the fee be less than $200 or more than $1,000. In addition, the Director may require reasonable fees for miscellaneous costs absorbed by the Investor Protection Unit for printing, copying, filing or transcription of other documents;
(2) After the initial offer of such federal covered security in this state, all documents that are part of an amendment to a federal registration statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.], which shall be filed concurrently with the Director; and
* * *