Commerce and Trade
§ 4913. Unlawful acts by manufacturers.
(a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, it shall be a violation of this chapter for any manufacturer licensed under this chapter to require, attempt to require, coerce or attempt to coerce any new motor vehicle dealer in this State:
* * *
(9) To prevent or attempt to prevent the new motor vehicle dealer by written instrument or otherwise from either receiving the fair market value of the dealership in a sale transaction or from transferring the new motor vehicle dealership to a spouse or legal heir as specified in this chapter.
(10) To offer to sell or lease, or to sell or lease, any new motor vehicle to any new motor vehicle dealer at a lower actual invoice price than the actual invoice price offered to another for the same model vehicle, notwithstanding the availability of incentive programs or sales promotion plans or other similar programs available to new motor vehicle dealers at the time of consumer purchase.
(11) To use a promotional program or device or an incentive, payment or other benefit, whether paid at the time of sale of the new motor vehicle to the dealer or later, that results in the sale or offer to sell a new motor vehicle at a lower price, including the price for vehicle transportation, than the price at which the same model similarly equipped is offered or is available to another dealer in the State during a similar time period. This subdivision shall not prohibit a promotional or incentive program that is functionally available to competing dealers of the same line-make in the State.
(12) To engage in any predatory practice or discrimination against any new motor vehicle dealer or unreasonably discriminate between or among dealers in the sale of a motor vehicle owned by the manufacturer or distributor.
(13) To resort to or to use any fraudulent or intentionally misleading advertisement in connection with its business as a distributor or manufacturer licensed in this State; or for any agent of a distributor or manufacturer or distributor to make any fraudulent or intentionally misleading statements to new motor vehicle dealers as inducements to enter into any agreement or franchise.
(14) To directly or indirectly own an interest in a dealer or dealership; or operate or control a dealer or dealership; or act in the capacity of a dealer except as provided by this section.
a. A manufacturer or distributor may own an interest in a franchised dealer, or otherwise control a dealership for a period not to exceed 24 months from the date the manufacturer or distributor acquires the dealership if the dealership is for sale by the manufacturer or distributor at a reasonable price and on reasonable terms and conditions.
b. A manufacturer or distributor may temporarily own an interest in a dealership if the manufacturer’s or distributor’s participation in the dealership is a bona fide relationship with a franchised dealer who:
1. Is required to make a significant investment in the dealership, subject to loss;
2. Has an ownership interest in the dealership; and
3. Operates the dealership under a plan to acquire full ownership of the dealership within a reasonable time and under reasonable terms and conditions.
(15) To engage in business as a dealer or to manage, control, operate or own any interest in a dealership either directly or indirectly, if the primary business of such dealer or dealership is to perform repair services on motor vehicles, except motor homes, pursuant to a manufacturer’s or franchiser’s warranty.
(16) To fail or refuse, at the written request of the dealer, to accept the return or otherwise fully reimburse a dealer for the cost of parts, tools, equipment, chargers and other infrastructure required under the franchise agreement, or as a part of a program, policy or other initiative related to the sale or service of electric motor vehicles, provided that the dealer can demonstrate that the volume of electric motor vehicle sales or service is inadequate to allow the dealer to realize a reasonable return on the investments over the useful life of the part, tool, equipment, charger or other infrastructure in question, and the dealer submits its request to the manufacturer or distributor in writing and within 24 months of the dealer’s receipt of the part, tools, equipment, charger or other infrastructure.
(c) (1) It is unlawful for any manufacturer, or any officer, agent or representative to coerce or to attempt to coerce any new motor vehicle dealer in this State to sell, assign or transfer any retail installment sales contract, obtained by such dealer in connection with the sale by the dealer in this State of new motor vehicles manufactured or sold by such manufacturer, to a specified finance company or class of such companies, or to any other specified persons, by any of the acts or means hereinafter set forth, namely:
a. By any statement, suggestion, promise or threat that such manufacturer will in any manner benefit or injure such new motor vehicle dealer, whether such statement, suggestion, threat or promise is express or implied or made directly or indirectly.
b. By any act that will benefit or injure such new motor vehicle dealer.
c. By any contract, or any express or implied offer of contract, made directly or indirectly to such new motor vehicle dealer for handling such new motor vehicles on the condition that such new motor vehicle dealer sell, assign or transfer retail installment sales contract thereon, in this State, to a specified finance company or class of such companies or to any other specified person.
* * *