Commerce and Trade
§ 4903. Sales incentives; warranty and predelivery obligations to new motor vehicle dealers.
(a) (1) Each new motor vehicle manufacturer shall do all of the following:
a. Specify in writing to each of its new motor vehicle dealers licensed in this State the dealer’s obligations for predelivery preparation, manufacturer-sponsored maintenance programs, manufacturer extended warranty, certified pre-owned warranty, manufacturer-issued service contracts, parts exchange programs, recall and warranty service on its products.
b. Compensate the new motor vehicle dealer for such service required of the dealer by the manufacturer.
c. Provide the dealer the schedule of compensation to be paid such dealer for parts, work, and service in connection therewith, and the time allowance for the performance of such work and service.
d. Allow at least 180 days for its new motor vehicle dealers to submit claims for reimbursement for such services required of the dealers by the manufacturer.
(2) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, it is unlawful for a new motor vehicle manufacturer to recover all or any portion of its costs for compensating its dealers in this State for recalls or warranty parts and service either by reduction in the amount due to the dealer, or by separate charge, surcharge, or other imposition.
(b) In no event shall such schedule of compensation for such services identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section fail to include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work, as well as parts, repair service and labor. Time allowances for the diagnosis and performance of warranty work and service shall be reasonable and adequate for the work to be performed. With respect to manufacturer-sponsored maintenance programs, manufacturer extended warranty, certified pre-owned warranty, manufacturer-issued service contracts, parts exchange programs, recall and warranty parts and labor reimbursement, reasonable compensation shall not be less than the rate charged by such dealer for like services to nonwarranty customers for nonwarranty parts, service, and repairs. If a manufacturer furnishes a part or component to a motor vehicle dealer at no cost or at a reduced cost to use in performing repairs under a recall, campaign service action, recall or warranty repair, the manufacturer shall compensate the dealer for the part or component in the same manner as warranty parts compensation under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, less the dealer cost for the part or component as listed in the manufacturer’s price schedule.
(1) For the purposes of this provision, the dealer's rate charged to nonwarranty customers for parts and labor shall be established by the dealer submitting to the manufacturer 100 sequential customer paid service repair orders or 90 days of customer paid service repair orders, whichever is less, covering like repairs made no more than 180 days before the submission of such customer paid service repair orders and declaring the schedule of compensation. The new schedule of compensation shall take effect within 30 days after the initial submission to the manufacturer and shall be presumed to be fair and reasonable. However, within 30 days following receipt of the declared schedule of compensation from the dealer, the manufacturer may make reasonable requests for additional information supporting the declared schedule of compensation. The 30-day time frame in which the manufacturer shall make the schedule of compensation effective shall commence following receipt from the dealer of any reasonably requested supporting information. No manufacturer shall require a motor vehicle dealer to establish a schedule of compensation by any other methodology or require supportive information that is unduly burdensome or time consuming to provide including, but not limited to, part by part or transaction by transaction calculations. The dealer shall not request a change in the schedule of compensation more than once every 9 months.
(2) For the purposes of this provision, all of the following parts or types of repairs are excluded from the calculation:
a. Repairs for manufacturer special events and manufacturer discounted service campaigns.
b. Parts sold at wholesale or parts discounted by a dealer for repairs made in group fleet, insurance, or other third-party payer service work or parts used in repairs of government agencies’ repairs for which volume discounts have been negotiated.
c. Tires replaced due to normal wear.
d. Routine maintenance not covered under any retail customer warranty such as alignments, flushes, oil changes, brakes, fluids, filters and belts not provided in the course of repairs.
e. Engine assemblies and transmission assemblies.
f. Vehicle reconditioning.
g. Batteries, other than electric vehicle or hybrid vehicle propulsion batteries.
h. Lightbulbs, other than lightbulbs that use light emitting diode technology.
i. Nuts, bolts, fasteners, and similar items that do not have an individual part number.
(3) A manufacturer shall not take or threaten to take adverse action against a dealer who seeks to obtain compensation pursuant to this provision, including but not limited to, creating or implementing an obstacle or process that is inconsistent with the manufacturer's obligations to the dealer under this provision.
* * *