Commerce and Trade
§ 2727. Civil remedy for failure to repurchase.
(a) If a supplier fails or refuses to repurchase any inventory covered under this subchapter within the time periods established, the supplier is civilly liable for 100% of the “current net price” of the inventory, plus the amount the dealer paid for freight costs from the supplier’s location to the dealer’s location, plus reasonable cost of assembly performed by the dealer, and plus the dealer’s reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs, and interest on the “current net price” of the inventory computed at the legal rate of interest, but not to exceed 18% annual percentage rate, from the ninety-first day after termination of the contract agreement.
(b) Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, and in addition to any other legal remedies available, any person who suffers monetary loss due to a violation of this subchapter or because of a refusal to accede to a proposal for an arrangement that, if consummated, is in violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action to enjoin further violations and to recover damages sustained together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
(c) A civil action commenced under this subchapter shall be brought within 4 years after the violation complained of is or reasonably should have been discovered, whichever occurs first.
(d) In the event of failure to provide required notice of termination or otherwise comply with provisions of the law, the supplier is civilly liable for the dealer’s loss of business for the time period the supplier is in violation of the notice of termination provisions of this subchapter, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.
(e) The provisions of this section are in addition to all legal or equitable remedies available at law, as well as any agreement between the supplier and dealer.
66 Del. Laws, c. 173, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1