Commerce and Trade
§ 2722. Supplier’s requirement to repurchase.
(a) Whenever a contract agreement between a dealer and a supplier is terminated by either party, the supplier shall repurchase the dealer’s inventory as provided in this subchapter unless the dealer chooses to keep the inventory.
(b) If the dealer principal who is a party to a contract agreement dies or becomes incompetent, the supplier shall, at the option of the personal representative or guardian, repurchase the inventory as if the agreement had been terminated. The personal representative or guardian has 1 year from the date of the death or incompetency of the dealer principal to exercise the option under this subchapter.
(c) This subchapter does not apply to a supplier that does not require the dealer to order and maintain an inventory in excess of $25,000 at current net price from the supplier.
66 Del. Laws, c. 173, §  1