Commerce and Trade
§ 18-801. Dissolution.
(a) A limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of the following:
(1) At the time specified in a limited liability company agreement, but if no such time is set forth in the limited liability company agreement, then the limited liability company shall have a perpetual existence;
(2) Upon the happening of events specified in a limited liability company agreement;
(3) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, upon the vote or consent of members who own more than 2/3 of the then-current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members;
(4) At any time there are no members; provided, that the limited liability company is not dissolved and is not required to be wound up if:
a. Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, within 90 days or such other period as is provided for in the limited liability company agreement after the occurrence of the event that terminated the continued membership of the last remaining member, the personal representative of the last remaining member agrees to continue the limited liability company and to the admission of the personal representative of such member or its nominee or designee to the limited liability company as a member, effective as of the occurrence of the event that terminated the continued membership of the last remaining member; provided, that a limited liability company agreement may provide that the personal representative of the last remaining member shall be obligated to agree to continue the limited liability company and to the admission of the personal representative of such member or its nominee or designee to the limited liability company as a member, effective as of the occurrence of the event that terminated the continued membership of the last remaining member, or
b. A member is admitted to the limited liability company in the manner provided for in the limited liability company agreement, effective as of the occurrence of the event that terminated the continued membership of the last remaining member, within 90 days or such other period as is provided for in the limited liability company agreement after the occurrence of the event that terminated the continued membership of the last remaining member, pursuant to a provision of the limited liability company agreement that specifically provides for the admission of a member to the limited liability company after there is no longer a remaining member of the limited liability company.
(5) The entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under § 18-802 of this title.
Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company whose original certificate of formation was filed with the Secretary of State and effective on or prior to July 31, 2015, shall continue to be governed by paragraph (a)(3) of this section as in effect on July 31, 2015 (except that “affirmative” and “written” shall be deleted from such paragraph (a)(3) of this section).
(b) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the death, retirement, resignation, expulsion, bankruptcy or dissolution of any member or the occurrence of an event that terminates the continued membership of any member shall not cause the limited liability company to be dissolved or its affairs to be wound up, and upon the occurrence of any such event, the limited liability company shall be continued without dissolution.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 260, §  3270 Del. Laws, c. 75, §  2070 Del. Laws, c. 360, §  1571 Del. Laws, c. 77, §  3072 Del. Laws, c. 129, §§  13-1580 Del. Laws, c. 45, §  980 Del. Laws, c. 271, § 9