- § 17-201
- § 17-202
- § 17-203
- § 17-204
- § 17-205
- § 17-206
- § 17-207
- § 17-208
- § 17-209
- § 17-210
- § 17-211
- § 17-212
- § 17-213
- § 17-214
- § 17-215
- § 17-216
- § 17-217
- § 17-218
- § 17-219
* * *
(d) If a limited partnership is a limited liability limited partnership, (i) its partners who are liable for the debts, liabilities and other obligations of the limited partnership shall have the limitation on liability afforded to partners of limited liability partnerships under the Delaware Revised Uniform Partnership Act [Chapter 15 of this title], and (ii) no limited partner of the limited partnership shall have any liability for the obligations of the limited partnership under § 17-303(a) of this title.
(e) The status of a limited partnership as a limited liability limited partnership is effective on the later of the filing of the statement of qualification or a future effective date or time specified in the statement of qualification. The status as a limited liability limited partnership remains effective, regardless of changes in the limited partnership, until the statement of qualification is canceled or revoked.
(f) The provisions of §§ 15-105 and 15-118 of this title shall apply to a limited liability limited partnership insofar as such sections have application to a statement of qualification.
(g) A limited partnership is a limited liability limited partnership if there has been substantial compliance with the requirements of this section. The status of a limited partnership as a limited liability limited partnership and the liability of its partners is not affected by errors or later changes in the information required to be contained in the statement of qualification under § 15-1001(c) of this title.
(h) The filing of a statement of qualification establishes that a limited partnership has satisfied all conditions precedent to the qualification of the limited partnership as a limited liability limited partnership.
(i) An amendment or cancellation of a statement of qualification is effective when it is filed or on a future effective date or time specified in the amendment or cancellation.
(j) If a person is included in the number of general partners of a limited liability limited partnership set forth in a statement of qualification or an annual report, the inclusion of such person shall not be admissible as evidence in any action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, for the purpose of determining whether such person is liable as a general partner of such limited liability limited partnership. The status of a limited partnership as a limited liability limited partnership and the liability of a partner of such limited liability limited partnership shall not be adversely affected if the number of general partners stated in a statement of qualification or an annual report is erroneously stated provided that the statement of qualification or the annual report was filed in good faith.
(k) A limited partnership whose statement of qualification has been canceled pursuant to § 17-104(d) or (i)(4) of this title may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement after the effective date of the cancellation. The application must state:
(1) The name of the limited partnership and the effective date of the cancellation and, if such name is not available at the time of reinstatement, the name under which the statement of qualification is to be reinstated; and
(2) That the limited partnership has obtained and designated a new registered agent as required by § 17-104(a) of this title and the name and address of such new registered agent and the address of the limited partnership’s registered office in the State of Delaware.
A reinstatement under this subsection (k) relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the cancellation, and the limited partnership’s status as a limited liability limited partnership continues as if the cancellation had never occurred.
(l) Section 15-1003 of this title shall apply to a limited liability limited partnership, except that the reference to § 15-111 of this title in § 15-1003(a)(2) of this title shall be deemed for purposes of this section as a reference to § 17-104 of this title.
(m) Section 15-1207(a)(1) and (3) of this title shall apply to a limited liability limited partnership.
(n) Except as provided in subsections (a), (b), (d), (f), (g), (l) and (m) of this section, a limited liability limited partnership shall be governed by this chapter, including, without limitation, § 17-1105 of this title.
(o) Notwithstanding anything in this chapter to the contrary, a limited partnership having, on December 31, 1999, the status of a registered limited liability limited partnership under predecessor law shall have the status of a limited liability limited partnership under this chapter as of January 1, 2000, and to the extent such limited partnership has not filed a statement of qualification pursuant to § 15-1001 of this title, the latest application or renewal application filed by such limited partnership under such predecessor law shall constitute a statement of qualification filed under § 15-1001 of this title.
69 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 21; 70 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 18; 71 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 15; 72 Del. Laws, c. 228, § 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 73, §§ 14-16; 73 Del. Laws, c. 222, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 297, § 6; 75 Del. Laws, c. 414, §§ 7, 8; 78 Del. Laws, c. 272, § 4; 79 Del. Laws, c. 73, § 4; 80 Del. Laws, c. 44, § 4;(a) As used in this section and in § 17-204 of this title, “non-United States entity” means a foreign limited partnership (other than 1 formed under the laws of a state) (including a foreign limited liability limited partnership (other than 1 formed under the laws of a state)), a corporation, a statutory trust, a business trust, an association, a real estate investment trust, a common-law trust, or any other incorporated or unincorporated business or entity, including a general partnership (including a limited liability partnership) or a limited liability company, formed, incorporated, created or that otherwise came into being under the laws of any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction (other than any state).
* * *