Commerce and Trade
§ 17-101. Definitions.
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Certificate of limited partnership” means the certificate referred to in § 17-201 of this title, and the certificate as amended.
* * *
(7) “General partner” means a person who is named as a general partner in the certificate of limited partnership or similar instrument under which a limited partnership is formed if so required and who is admitted to the limited partnership as a general partner in accordance with the partnership agreement or this chapter, and includes a general partner of the limited partnership generally and a general partner associated with a series of the limited partnership. Unless the context otherwise requires, references in this chapter to a general partner (including references in this chapter to a general partner of a limited partnership) shall be deemed to be references to a general partner of the limited partnership generally and to a general partner associated with a series with respect to such series.
(8) “Knowledge” means a person’s actual knowledge of a fact, rather than the person’s constructive knowledge of the fact.
(9) “Limited liability limited partnership” means a limited partnership complying with § 17-214 of this title.
(10) “Limited partner” means a person who is admitted to a limited partnership as a limited partner as provided in § 17-301 of this title, and includes a limited partner of the limited partnership generally and a limited partner associated with a series of the limited partnership. Unless the context otherwise requires, references in this chapter to a limited partner (including references in this chapter to a limited partner of a limited partnership) shall be deemed to be references to a limited partner of the limited partnership generally and to a limited partner associated with a series with respect to such series.
(11) “Limited partnership” and “domestic limited partnership” mean a partnership formed under the laws of the State of Delaware consisting of 2 or more persons and having 1 or more general partners and 1 or more limited partners, and includes, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, a limited liability limited partnership.
(12) “Liquidating trustee” means a person, other than a general partner, but including a limited partner, carrying out the winding up of a limited partnership.
(13) “Partner” means a limited or general partner.
(14) “Partnership agreement” means any agreement, written, oral or implied, of the partners as to the affairs of a limited partnership and the conduct of its business. A partner of a limited partnership or an assignee of a partnership interest is bound by the partnership agreement whether or not the partner or assignee executes the partnership agreement. A limited partnership (including any protected series or registered series thereof) is not required to execute its partnership agreement. A limited partnership (including any protected series or registered series thereof) is bound by its partnership agreement whether or not the limited partnership (or any protected series or registered series thereof) executes the partnership agreement. A partnership agreement is not subject to any statute of frauds (including § 2714 of this title). A partnership agreement may provide rights to any person, including a person who is not a party to the partnership agreement, to the extent set forth therein. A written partnership agreement or another written agreement or writing:
a. May provide that a person shall be admitted as a limited partner of a limited partnership, or shall become an assignee of a partnership interest or other rights or powers of a limited partner to the extent assigned (i) if such person (or a representative authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as payment for a partnership interest) executes the partnership agreement or any other writing evidencing the intent of such person to become a limited partner or assignee, or (ii) without such execution, if such person (or a representative authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as payment for a partnership interest) complies with the conditions for becoming a limited partner or assignee as set forth in the partnership agreement or any other writing;
b. Shall not be unenforceable by reason of its not having been signed by a person being admitted as a limited partner or becoming an assignee as provided in paragraph (14)a. of this section, or by reason of its having been signed by a representative as provided in this title; and
c. May consist of 1 or more agreements, instruments or other writings and may include or incorporate 1 or more schedules, supplements or other writings containing provisions as to the conduct of the business and affairs of the limited partnership or any series thereof.
(15) “Partnership interest” means a partner’s share of the profits and losses of a limited partnership and the right to receive distributions of partnership assets.
(16) “Person” means a natural person, partnership (whether general or limited), limited liability company, trust (including a common law trust, business trust, statutory trust, voting trust or any other form of trust), estate, association (including any group, organization, co-tenancy, plan, board, council or committee), corporation, government (including a country, state, county or any other governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality), custodian, nominee or any other individual or entity (or series thereof) in its own or any representative capacity, in each case, whether domestic or foreign.
(17) “Personal representative” means, as to a natural person, the executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or other legal representative thereof and, as to a person other than a natural person, the legal representative or successor thereof.
(18) “Protected series” means a designated series of limited partners, general partners, partnership interests or assets that is established in accordance with § 17-218(b) of this title.
(19) “Registered series” means a designated series of limited partners, general partners, partnership interests or assets that is formed in accordance with § 17-221 of this title.
(20) “Series” means a designated series of limited partners, general partners, partnership interests or assets that is a protected series or a registered series, or that is neither a protected series nor a registered series.
* * *