Commerce and Trade
§ 17-112. Judicial cancellation of certificate of limited partnership; proceedings.
(a) Upon motion by the Attorney General, the Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to cancel the certificate of limited partnership of any domestic limited partnership for abuse or misuse of its limited partnership powers, privileges or existence. The Attorney General shall proceed for this purpose in the Court of Chancery.
(b) The Court of Chancery shall have power, by appointment of trustees, receivers or otherwise, to administer and wind up the affairs of any domestic limited partnership whose certificate of limited partnership shall be canceled by the Court of Chancery under this section, and to make such orders and decrees with respect thereto as shall be just and equitable respecting its affairs and assets and the rights of its partners and creditors.
82 Del. Laws, c. 46, § 6