Commerce and Trade
§ 17-113. Document form, signature and delivery.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, without limiting the manner in which any act or transaction may be documented, or the manner in which a document may be signed or delivered:
(1) Any act or transaction contemplated or governed by this chapter or the partnership agreement may be provided for in a document, and an electronic transmission is the equivalent of a written document.
(2) Whenever this chapter or the partnership agreement requires or permits a signature, the signature may be a manual, facsimile, conformed or electronic signature. “Electronic signature” means an electronic symbol or process that is attached to, or logically associated with, a document and executed or adopted by a person with an intent to execute, authenticate or adopt the document. A person may execute a document with such person’s signature.
(3) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement or agreed between the sender and recipient, an electronic transmission is delivered to a person for purposes of this chapter and the partnership agreement when it enters an information processing system that the person has designated for the purpose of receiving electronic transmissions of the type delivered, so long as the electronic transmission is in a form capable of being processed by that system and such person is able to retrieve the electronic transmission. Whether a person has so designated an information processing system is determined by the partnership agreement or from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct. An electronic transmission is delivered under this section even if no person is aware of its receipt. Receipt of an electronic acknowledgement from an information processing system establishes that an electronic transmission was received but, by itself, does not establish that the content sent corresponds to the content received.
This chapter shall not prohibit 1 or more persons from conducting a transaction in accordance with Chapter 12A of this title so long as the part or parts of the transaction that are governed by this chapter are documented, signed and delivered in accordance with this subsection or otherwise in accordance with this chapter. This subsection shall apply solely for purposes of determining whether an act or transaction has been documented, and the document has been signed and delivered, in accordance with this chapter and the partnership agreement.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to:
(1) A document filed with or submitted to the Secretary of State, the Register in Chancery, or a court or other judicial or governmental body of this State;
(2) A certificate of partnership interest, except that a signature on a certificate of partnership interest may be a manual, facsimile, or electronic signature; and
(3) An act or transaction effected pursuant to § 17-104, § 17-105, or §  17-109 of this title or subchapter IX or X of this chapter.
The foregoing shall not create any presumption about the lawful means to document a matter addressed by this subsection, or the lawful means to sign or deliver a document addressed by this subsection. A provision of the partnership agreement shall not limit the application of subsection (a) of this section unless the provision expressly restricts 1 or more of the means of documenting an act or transaction, or of signing or delivering a document, permitted by subsection (a) of this section.
(c) In the event that any provision of this chapter is deemed to modify, limit or supersede the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et. seq., the provisions of this chapter shall control to the fullest extent permitted by §  7002(a)(2) of such act [15 U.S.C. § 7002(a)(2)].
82 Del. Laws, c. 46, § 782 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 483 Del. Laws, c. 378, § 2