Commerce and Trade
§ 17-110. Contested matters relating to general partners; contested votes.
(a) Upon application of any partner, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment or removal or other withdrawal of a general partner of a limited partnership, and the right of any person to become or continue to be a general partner of a limited partnership, and, in case the right to serve as a general partner is claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as general partners; and to that end make such order or decree in any such case as may be just and proper, with power to enforce the production of any books, papers and records of the limited partnership relating to the issue. In any such application, the limited partnership shall be named as a party and service of copies of the application upon the registered agent of the limited partnership shall be deemed to be service upon the limited partnership and upon the person or persons whose right to serve as a general partner is contested and upon the person or persons, if any, claiming to be a general partner or claiming the right to be a general partner; and the registered agent shall forward immediately a copy of the application to the limited partnership and to the person or persons whose right to serve as a general partner is contested and to the person or persons, if any, claiming to be a general partner or the right to be a general partner, in a postpaid, sealed, registered letter addressed to such limited partnership and such person or persons at their post-office addresses last known to the registered agent or furnished to the registered agent by the applicant partner. The Court may make such order respecting further or other notice of such application as it deems proper under the circumstances.
(b) Upon application of any partner, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the result of any vote of partners upon matters as to which the partners of the limited partnership, or any class or group of partners, have the right to vote pursuant to the partnership agreement or other agreement or this chapter (other than the admission, election, appointment or removal or other withdrawal of general partners). In any such application, the limited partnership shall be named as a party and service of the application upon the registered agent of the limited partnership shall be deemed to be service upon the limited partnership, and no other party need be joined in order for the Court to adjudicate the result of the vote. The Court may make such order respecting further or other notice of such application as it deems proper under the circumstances.
(c) Nothing herein contained limits or affects the right to serve process in any other manner now or hereafter provided by law. This section is an extension of and not a limitation upon the right otherwise existing of service of legal process upon nonresidents.
69 Del. Laws, c. 258, §  571 Del. Laws, c. 78, §  6