Commerce and Trade
§ 15-202. Formation of partnership; powers.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, the association of 2 or more persons (i) to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership, and (ii) to carry on any purpose or activity not for profit, forms a partnership when the persons intend to form a partnership. A limited liability partnership is for all purposes a partnership.
(b) Subject to § 15-1206 of this title, an association formed under a statute other than (i) this chapter, (ii) a predecessor statute or (iii) a comparable statute of another jurisdiction, is not a partnership under this chapter.
(c) In determining whether a partnership is formed under § 15-202(a)(i) of this title, the following rules apply:
(1) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(2) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
(3) A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:
(i) Of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(ii) For services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;
(iii) Of rent;
(iv) Of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a beneficiary, representative or designee of a deceased or retired partner;
(v) Of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds or increase in value derived from the collateral; or
(vi) For the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.
(d) A partnership shall possess and may exercise all the powers and privileges granted by this chapter or by any other law or by its partnership agreement, together with any powers incidental thereto, including such powers and privileges as are necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or attainment of the business, purposes or activities of the partnership.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, without limiting the general powers enumerated in subsection (d) of this section, a partnership shall, subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its partnership agreement, have the power and authority to make contracts of guaranty and suretyship and enter into interest rate, basis, currency, hedge or other swap agreements or cap, floor, put, call, option, exchange or collar agreements, derivative agreements, or other agreements similar to any of the foregoing.
(f) A partnership has the power and authority to grant, hold or exercise a power of attorney, including an irrevocable power of attorney.
(g) Any act or transaction that may be taken by or in respect of a partnership under this chapter or a partnership agreement, but that is void or voidable when taken, may be ratified (or the failure to comply with any requirements of the partnership agreement making such act or transaction void or voidable may be waived) by the partners or other persons whose approval would be required under the partnership agreement (i) for such act or transaction to be validly taken, or (ii) to amend the partnership agreement in a manner that would permit such act or transaction to be validly taken, in each case at the time of such ratification or waiver; provided, that if the void or voidable act or transaction was the issuance or assignment of any partnership interests, the partnership interests purportedly issued or assigned shall be deemed not to have been issued or assigned for purposes of determining whether the void or voidable act or transaction was ratified or waived pursuant to this subsection. Any act or transaction ratified, or with respect to which the failure to comply with any requirements of the partnership agreement is waived, pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed validly taken at the time of such act or transaction. If an amendment to the partnership agreement to permit any such act or transaction to be validly taken would require notice to any partners or other persons under the partnership agreement and the ratification or waiver of such act or transaction is effectuated pursuant to this subsection by the partners or other persons whose approval would be required to amend the partnership agreement, notice of such ratification or waiver shall be given following such ratification or waiver to the partners or other persons who would have been entitled to notice of such an amendment and who have not otherwise received notice of, or participated in, such ratification or waiver. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to limit the accomplishment of a ratification or waiver of a void or voidable act by other means permitted by law. Upon application of the partnership which is formed under the laws of the State of Delaware or doing business in the State of Delaware, any partner of such a partnership or any person claiming to be substantially and adversely affected by a ratification or waiver pursuant to this subsection (excluding any harm that would have resulted if such act or transaction had been valid when taken), the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity and effectiveness of the ratification of, or waiver with respect to, any void or voidable act or transaction effectuated pursuant to this subsection, and in any such application, the partnership shall be named as a party, and no other party need be joined in order for the Court to adjudicate the validity and
* * *