Commerce and Trade
§ 15-201. Partnership as entity.
(a) A partnership is a separate legal entity which is an entity distinct from its partners unless otherwise provided in a statement of partnership existence or a statement of qualification and in a partnership agreement.
(b) A limited liability partnership continues to be the same partnership that existed before the filing of a statement of qualification under § 15-1001 of this title.
72 Del. Laws, c. 151, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 390, §  1176 Del. Laws, c. 106, §  977 Del. Laws, c. 59, §  6