Commerce and Trade
§ 1202C. Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Advertising service” means a person who provides, creates, plans, or handles marketing or advertising for another person.
(2) “Book” means paginated or similarly organized content in digital, electronic, printed, audio, or other format, including fiction, nonfiction, academic, or other works of the type normally published in a volume or finite number of volumes, excluding serial publications such as a magazine or newspaper.
(3) “Book service” means a service by which an entity, as its primary purpose, provides individuals with the ability to rent, purchase, borrow, browse, or view books electronically or via the Internet.
(4) “Book service information” means all of the following:
a. Any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is associated with a particular user.
b. A unique identifier or internet protocol address, when that identifier or address is used to identify, relate to, describe, or be associated with a particular user or book, in whole or in partial form.
c. Any information that relates to, or is capable of being associated with, a particular user’s access to or use of a book service or a book, in whole or in partial form.
(5) “Book service provider” means any commercial entity offering a book service to the public, except that a commercial entity that sells a variety of consumer products is not a book service provider if its book service sales do not exceed 2 percent of the entity’s total annual gross sales of consumer products sold in the United States.
(6) “Child” or “children” means 1 or more individuals who are under the age of 18 and residents of the State.
* * *