Commerce and Trade
§ 8-302. Rights of purchaser.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), a purchaser of a certificated or uncertificated security acquires all rights in the security that the transferor had or had power to transfer.
(b) A purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased.
(c) A purchaser of a certificated security who as a previous holder had notice of an adverse claim does not improve its position by taking from a protected purchaser.
5A Del. C. 1953, §§  8-301;  55 Del. Laws, c. 34964 Del. Laws, c. 152, §  671 Del. Laws, c. 75, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 401, §  2374 Del. Laws, c. 332, §  42