Commerce and Trade
§ 3-114. Contradictory terms of instrument.
If an instrument contains contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail over printed terms, handwritten terms prevail over both, and words prevail over numbers.
5A Del. C. 1953, §§  3-118;  55 Del. Laws, c. 34970 Del. Laws, c. 86, §  3