Banks and Trust Companies
§ 1104. Date of payment and collection of tax; estimated tax.
(a) Taxes imposed under this chapter are due and payable on or before March 1 in the year in which they are assessed, and after that date shall be collected by the State Bank Commissioner. Except that with respect to a banking organization, trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State whose franchise tax liability for the current year is estimated to exceed $10,000, a tentative return covering estimated bank franchise tax liability for the current income year, to be in such form and containing such information as the State Bank Commissioner shall prescribe, shall be filed with the State Bank Commissioner on or before March 1 of the current income year. Every banking organization (or out-of-state bank that operates a resulting branch in this State), trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State failing to file the tentative return covering estimated bank franchise tax liability required by this subsection shall be subject to a penalty of $25 for each day that it continues in such failure, unless the Commissioner is satisfied that such failure was not wilful. Any penalty that may be imposed by the Commissioner hereunder shall be paid to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund.
(b) The estimated tax liability as calculated per subsection (a) of this section shall be due and payable in installments of 40 percent of the estimated tax liability on June 1, 20 percent on September 1 and 20 percent on December 1 of the current taxable year with the balance to be paid on March 1 of the succeeding year.
(c) (1) In the case of any underpayment of estimated tax or installment of estimated tax required by this chapter, there shall be added to the tax for the taxable year an amount determined at the rate of 0.05 percent per day upon the amount of underpayment for the period of the underpayment.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of:
a. The amount of the estimated tax or installment payment which would be required to be made if the estimated tax were equal to 80 percent of the tax shown on the final return for the taxable year, or if no return was filed, 80 percent of the tax for such year, over
b. The amount, if any, of the estimated tax or the installment paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment.
(3) The period of the underpayment shall run from the date the estimated tax or installment was required to be paid to the earlier of the date when such estimated tax or installment is paid or the date of the final payment of tax for the year.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection, the addition to the tax with respect to any underpayment of estimated tax or any installment shall not be imposed if the total amount of all payments of estimated tax made on or before the last date prescribed for the payment thereof equals or exceeds the amount which would have been required to be paid on or before such date if the estimated tax were the tax shown on the final return of the banking organization, trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State for the preceding taxable year.
(5) [Repealed.]
(d) In the case of a banking organization, trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State which has been engaged in banking business of any kind in this State for less than the whole year, the amount of tax due, at the rates provided in this chapter, shall be prorated for that portion of the year during which the banking organization, trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State was engaged in banking business of any kind within this State. Within 30 days of the cessation of all banking business of any kind within this State, the president, treasurer or other proper officer shall file a true statement, verified by oath, setting forth the net income of such banking organization, trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State as defined in this chapter, and such other true statements, in such form as shall be specified by the Commissioner, verified by oath, setting forth the “taxable income” of such banking organization, trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State as defined in this chapter.
(e) If any banking organization, trust company or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State shall fail to pay any tax due under this chapter on or before the due date, a penalty of 0.05 percent shall be assessed for each day that the same shall remain unpaid after such date.
32 Del. Laws, c. 104, §  10;  Code 1935, §  2324;  5 Del. C. 1953, §  1109;  59 Del. Laws, c. 434, §  161 Del. Laws, c. 82, §  466 Del. Laws, c. 23, §§  4, 566 Del. Laws, c. 378, §§  2, 367 Del. Laws, c. 55, §  267 Del. Laws, c. 279, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 303, §§  30, 3170 Del. Laws, c. 112, §§  60-6370 Del. Laws, c. 327, §§  34-3771 Del. Laws, c. 19, §§  57-5971 Del. Laws, c. 217, §§  11, 1272 Del. Laws, c. 15, §  1679 Del. Laws, c. 3, §  2