Banks and Trust Companies
§ 1105. Rate of taxation; credits [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 291, §§ 2 and 3].
(a) The rate of tax upon the taxable income of banking organizations, trust companies and federal savings banks not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State, excluding any banking organization or trust company electing to pay alternative fra
* * *
(1) No credit may be claimed until the taxpayer has made new investments of at least $15,000 per qualified employee in excess of the number of employees employed by the banking organization in full time employment during the base year. “New investment,” for purposes of this subsection, shall include only the cost of land and improvements to land, machinery and equipment; provided, that such new investment is placed in service within this State after December 1996 and was not used by any person at any time within the 1-year period ending on the date the taxpayer placed such property in service in the conduct of the business of a banking organization. For purposes of this subsection, if the new investment is leased or subleased by the taxpayer, the amount of new investment shall be deemed to be 8 times the net annual rent paid or incurred by the taxpayer for such investment. The net annual rent shall be the gross rent paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year, less any gross rental income received by the taxpayer from sublessees of any portion of such facility during such taxable year; and
(2) In determining the number of qualified employees, there shall be considered only employees:
a. Who are employed within this State on a regular and full time basis. “Full time employment” shall have the meaning ascribed to that term in § 2010(14) of Title 30;
b. For whom the banking organization or trust company provides health care benefits as defined in § 2010(15) of Title 30; and
c. Who have been employed in this State by the taxpayer for a continuous period of at least 6 months, verifiable by documentary evidence, and who were not employed at the same facility in substantially the same capacity by a different employer during all or a part of the base year.
(f) (1) The amount of credit allowable or carried forward under subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (h) and (i) of this section shall together not exceed 50% of the amount of tax imposed upon the taxpayer by subsection (a) for such taxable year.
(2) The amount of credit determined under subsection (d) or (h) of this section for any taxable year that is not allowable for such taxable year solely as a result of the limitation contained in paragraph (f)(1) of this section shall be a credit carryover to each of the succeeding 9 years in the manner described in § 2011(f) of Title 30.
(g) Any entity taxable under this section or § 1101A of this title, is eligible for tax credits in accordance with the Historic Preservation Tax Credit Act (subchapter II, Chapter 18, Title 30), which credits shall be against taxes imposed under this chapter; provided, however, that all claimed credits are accompanied by a Certificate of Completion issued by the Delaware State Historic Preservation Office certifying that such credits have been earned in compliance with that act.
(h) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2011, and ending before January 1, 2032, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed under subsection (a) of this section or § 1101A of this title an amount equal to $1,250 for each new qualified employee above the number of employees employed by the banking organization or trust company in full-time employment during the base year; provided, however, that the credit provided pursuant to this subsection shall be available only for taxable years in which the banking organization or trust company has at least 200 new qualified employees above the number of employees employed by the banking organization or trust company in full-time employment during the base year. For purposes of this subsection and subsection (i) of this section, the base year shall be the period after December 31, 2010, and before January 1, 2012, provided, however, that beginning on January 1, 2022, and each January 1 thereafter, the base year shall increase by 1 calendar year until the base year shall have reached the period after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022.
(i) The following conditions apply in determining the credit under subsection (h) of this section:
(1) No credit may be claimed until the taxpayer has made new investments of at least $15,000 per qualified employee in excess of the number of employees employed by the banking organization or trust company in full-time employment during the base year. “New investment,” for purposes of this subsection, shall include only the cost of land and improvements to land, machinery and equipment; provided, that such new investment is placed in service within this State after December 2011 and was not used by any person at any time within the 1-year period ending on the date the taxpayer placed such property in service in the conduct of the business of a banking organization or trust company. For purposes of this subsection, if the new investment is leased or subleased by the taxpayer, the amount of new investment shall be deemed to be 8 times the net annual rent paid or incurred by the taxpayer for such investment. The net annual rent shall be the gross rent paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year, less any gross rental income received by the taxpayer from sublessees of any portion of such facility during such taxable year; and
(2) In determining the number of qualified employees, there shall be considered only employees:
a. Who are employed within this State on a regular and full-time basis. “Full-time employment” shall have the meaning ascribed to that term in § 2010(14) of Title 30;
b. For whom the banking organization or trust company provides health care benefits as defined in § 2010(15) of Title 30; and
c. Who have been employed in this State by the taxpayer for a continuous period of at least 6 months, verifiable by documentary evidence, and who were not employed at the same facility in substantially the same capacity by a different employer during all or a part of the base year.
* * *