Banks and Trust Companies
§ 1105. Rate of taxation; credits [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 291, §§ 2 and 3].
(a) The rate of tax upon the taxable income of banking organizations, trust companies and federal savings banks not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State, excluding any banking organization or trust company electing to pay alternative franchise tax pursuant to § 1101A of this title, shall be as follows: 8.7% of the amount of taxable income not in excess of $20,000,000; 6.7% of the amount of taxable income in excess of $20,000,000, but not in excess of $25,000,000; 4.7% of the amount of taxable income in excess of $25,000,000, but not in excess of $30,000,000; 2.7% of the amount of taxable income in excess of $30,000,000; 1.7% of the amount of taxable income for years beginning after December 31, 1996, in excess of $650,000,000.
(b) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1991, and ending before January 1, 1994, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed under subsection (a) of this section the applicable amounts provided in [former] § 2011(h) or (i) (or both) of Title 30 [now repealed] as if the definition of “taxpayer” in § 2010(13) of Title 30 and the definition of “qualified activity” of § 2010(3) of Title 30 also included, solely for purposes of the credit provided in this subsection, entities subject to tax under this section, provided the taxpayer meets the qualifications set forth in [former] § 2011(h) or (i) of Title 30 [now repealed]. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, credits arising solely by virtue of § 2011(a) of Title 30 shall not be allowed against the tax imposed by this chapter.
(c) (1) The amount of credit allowable under subsection (b) of this section shall not exceed 50% of the amount of tax imposed upon the taxpayer by subsection (a) of this section for such taxable year.
(2) The amount of the credit determined under subsection (b) of this section for any taxable year that is not allowable for such taxable year solely as a result of the limitation contained in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be a credit carryover to each of the succeeding 9 years in the manner described in § 2011(f) of Title 30.
(d) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996, and ending before January 1, 2012, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed under subsection (a) of this section or § 1101A of this title an amount equal to $400 for each new qualified employee in excess of 50 qualified employees above the number of employees employed by the banking organization in full time employment during the base year. For purposes of this subsection, the base year shall be the period after December 31, 1995, and before January 1, 1997.
(e) The following conditions apply in determining the credit under subsection (d) of this section:
(1) No credit may be claimed until the taxpayer has made new investments of at least $15,000 per qualified employee in excess of the number of employees employed by the banking organization in full time employment during the base year. “New investment,” for purposes of this subsection, shall include only the cost of land and improvements to land, machinery and equipment; provided, that such new investment is placed in service within this State after December 1996 and was not used by any person at any time within the 1-year period ending on the date the taxpayer placed such property in service in the conduct of the business of a banking organization. For purposes of this subsection, if the new investment is leased or subleased by the taxpayer, the amount of new investment shall be deemed to be 8 times the net annual rent paid or incurred by the taxpayer for such investment. The net annual rent shall be the gross rent paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year, less any gross rental income received by the taxpayer from sublessees of any portion of such facility during such taxable year; and
(2) In determining the number of qualified employees, there shall be considered only employees:
a. Who are employed within this State on a regular and full time basis. “Full time employment” shall have the meaning ascribed to that term in § 2010(14) of Title 30;
b. For whom the banking organization or trust company provides health care benefits as defined in § 2010(15) of Title 30; and
* * *