Banks and Trust Companies
§ 1101. Tax on net earnings.
(a) A franchise tax is hereby imposed on the “taxable income” of banking organizations and trust companies (computed on a basis that consolidates with the income of such banking organization or trust company for the tax year involved, the income of all subsidiary corporations of such banking organization or trust company in accordance with gen
* * *
(1) Net operating income before taxes increased by the amount of securities gains before taxes and reduced by:
a. Securities losses before taxes;
b. That portion of net operating income before taxes, verifiable by documentary evidence, from any subsidiary or foreign branch established within the United States pursuant to § 771 of this title or other branch established within the United States but outside of this State pursuant to federal law or other applicable law of this State which is:
1. Otherwise subject to income taxation under Delaware law;
2. Derived from business activities carried on outside the State and subject to income taxation under the laws of another state, and that portion of net operating income before taxes from any such entity other than a Delaware-chartered banking organization or a national bank located in this State (as defined in § 801(5) of this title) which entity is a banking organization and which is subject to income taxation under the laws of another state; provided, however, that in the case of any subsidiary engaged in the sale, distribution or underwriting of, or dealing in, securities, the amount of income excluded pursuant to this paragraph (a)(1)b.2. shall in no event exceed 50 percent of such subsidiary’s net operating income before taxes; or
3. Derived from business activities carried on outside the State, which subsidiary, foreign branch or other branch established outside of this State is subject to shares tax under the laws of another state; provided however, that in the case of any subsidiary engaged in the sale, distribution or underwriting of or dealing in securities, the amount of income excluded pursuant to this sub-subparagraph shall in no event exceed 50 percent of such subsidiary’s net operating income before taxes;
c. Net operating income before taxes as shown on the books of account of any non-United States branch office established:
1. Pursuant to § 771 of this title in the case of a state banking organization; or
2. Pursuant to federal law in the case of a national bank;
provided that in either case at least 80 percent of the gross income of such non-United States branch office constitutes “income from sources without the United States” as defined under § 862(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended [26 U.S.C. § 862(a)], or any successor provisions thereto;
d. The gross income derived from international banking transactions (as defined in § 101 of this title) after subtracting therefrom any expenses or other deductions attributable thereto;
* * *
(c) Whenever the phrase “international banking facility” is incorporated by reference in Title 30, it shall have the meaning of “international banking transaction” provided in § 101 of this title as the same may from time to time be amended.
(d) Whenever the phrase “international banking transaction” is incorporated by reference in Title 30, it also shall have the meaning of “international banking transaction” provided in § 101 of this title as the same may from time to time be amended.
(e) Any subsidiary corporation of a banking organization or trust company which subsidiary is not itself a banking organization or trust company may elect, in such manner as the State Bank Commissioner shall prescribe, to be taxed in accordance with Chapter 19 of Title 30. If such election is made, such electing subsidiary corporation shall not be considered a “subsidiary corporation” for purposes of subsection (a) of this section. Such election shall not be available to any corporation which is described in § 1901(2) or § 1902(b)(8) of Title 30 or any corporation engaged in the sale, distribution or underwriting of, or dealing in, securities.
(f) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, any corporation other than a subsidiary engaged in activities authorized under § 761(a)(14) or § 1661(a)(14) of this title 80 percent of whose total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote is owned by an out-of-state bank that operates a resulting branch in this State or, directly or indirectly, by a bank holding company that also directly or indirectly owns all the stock of a Delaware chartered banking organization or trust company, a national bank located in this State or an out-of-state bank that operates a resulting branch in this State may elect, in such manner as the State Bank Commissioner shall prescribe, to be treated as a “subsidiary corporation” of a banking organization or trust company. Such election shall not be effective unless the electing corporation,
* * *