Banks and Trust Companies
§ 965. Interest charges.
In addition to or in lieu of periodic interest at a periodic percentage rate or rates permitted by §§ 963 and 964 of this title, a bank may charge and collect, as interest, in respect of a loan:
(1) Loan fees, points, finders fees and other front-end and periodic charges; provided, however, that in the case of a loan to an individual borrower, no such front-end or periodic charge may be charged and collected unless the agreement governing, or the bond, note or other evidence of, the loan so provides;
(2) Reasonable fees for services rendered or for reimbursement of expenses incurred in good faith by the bank or its agents in connection with such loan, including, without limitation, commitment fees, official fees and taxes, premiums or other charges for any guarantee or insurance protecting the bank against the borrower’s default or other credit loss, or costs incurred by reason by examination of title, inspection, recording and other formal acts necessary or appropriate to the security of the loan, filing fees, attorney’s fees and travel expenses; provided, however, that in the case of a loan to an individual borrower, no such fee may be charged and collected unless the agreement governing, or the bond, note or other evidence of, the loan so provides;
(3) Returned payment charges;
(4) Documentary evidence charges; and
(5) Subject to any limitations contained in this subchapter, such other fees and charges as are set forth in the agreement governing, or the bond, note or other evidence of, the loan.
63 Del. Laws, c. 2, §  566 Del. Laws, c. 283, §§  15, 1671 Del. Laws, c. 19, §  51