Banks and Trust Companies
§ 945. Interest charges.
(a) In addition to or in lieu of interest at a periodic percentage rate or rates as provided in §§ 943 and 944 of this title, a bank may, if the agreement governing the revolving credit plan so provides, charge and collect, as interest, in such manner or form as the plan may provide, 1 or more of the following:
(1) A daily, weekly, monthly, annual or other periodic charge in such amount or amounts as the agreement may provide for the privileges made available to the borrower under the plan;
(2) A transaction charge or charges in such amount or amounts as the agreement may provide for each separate purchase or loan under the plan;
(3) A minimum charge for each daily, weekly, monthly, annual or other scheduled billing period under the plan during any portion of which there is an outstanding unpaid indebtedness under the plan;
(4) Reasonable fees for services rendered or for reimbursement of expenses incurred in good faith by the bank or its agents in connection with the plan, or other reasonable fees incident to the application for and the opening, administration and termination of a plan including, without limitation, commitment, application and processing fees, official fees and taxes, costs incurred by reason of examination of title, inspection, appraisal, recording, mortgage satisfaction or other formal acts necessary or appropriate to the security for the plan, and filing fees;
(5) Returned payment charges or charges imposed for the return of a draft drawn on a revolving credit plan evidencing an extension of credit under such plan;
(6) Documentary evidence charges;
(7) Stop payment fees;
(8) Overlimit charges;
(9) Automated teller machine charges or similar electronic or interchange fees or charges;
(10) Prepayment charges authorized under subsection (b) of this section; and
(11) Subject to any limitations contained in this subchapter, such other fees and charges as are set forth in the agreement governing the plan.
(b) An individual borrower may pay the outstanding unpaid indebtedness charged to the borrower’s account under a plan in full at any time. Except for a charge imposed to terminate a plan if the agreement governing the plan so provides, a bank may not impose any prepayment charge in connection with the payment of outstanding unpaid indebtedness in full by an individual borrower. A bank may charge and collect any prepayment penalty or charge specified in the agreement governing the plan in connection with the payoff and termination of a plan that is secured by a real estate mortgage. The terms of prepayment of the outstanding unpaid indebtedness relating to a revolving credit plan involving a borrower other than an individual borrower shall be as the bank and the borrower may agree.
(c) No charges assessed by a bank in accordance with this section shall be deemed void as a penalty or otherwise unenforceable under any statute or the common law.
63 Del. Laws, c. 2, §  466 Del. Laws, c. 283, §§  6-870 Del. Laws, c. 327, §§  25, 2671 Del. Laws, c. 19, §§  47, 48