State Banking Agencies
§ 160. Prior permission required.
(a) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with 1 or more other persons, shall acquire control of any Delaware chartered bank or trust company through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge or other disposition of voting stock of such bank or trust company unless the State Bank Commissioner has been given at least 60 days’ prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the Commissioner has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or extending for up to another 30 days the period during which such approval may issue. The period for disapproval may be further extended only if the Commissioner determines that any acquiring party has not furnished all the information required or that in the Commissioner’s judgment any material information submitted is substantially inadequate. An acquisition may be made prior to the expiration of the disapproval period if the Commissioner issues written notice of the Commissioner’s intent not to disapprove the action.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, and subject to the provisions contained herein, an out-of-state bank holding company may acquire and retain an existing bank satisfying the conditions of subchapter I of Chapter 8 of this title and except for the requirement that such bank be a newly established bank, all other provisions of subchapter I of Chapter 8 of this title will be applicable to such out-of-state bank holding company and the bank so acquired; provided, however, that no acquisition shall be authorized by this subsection on or after January 1, 1997.
66 Del. Laws, c. 24, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 105, §  271 Del. Laws, c. 19, §  984 Del. Laws, c. 42, § 56