State Banking Agencies
§ 137. Removal of officer or director.
The Commissioner shall have the power to remove any officer or director of a bank, trust company, building and loan association or building and industrial development corporation subject to supervision by the Commissioner and also to prohibit such person from further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of any financial institution, in accordance with the procedures and subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in this section.
(1) The Commissioner may serve written notice of intent to remove an officer or director from office or to prohibit the officer’s or director’s further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of any financial institution if, in the opinion of the Commissioner, such officer or director has:
a. Violated a law, rule, regulation or cease and desist order which has become final;
b. Engaged in or participated in any unsafe or unsound practice; or
c. Committed or engaged in any act, omission or practice which constitutes a breach of the officer’s or director’s fiduciary duties as such officer or director;
and the Commissioner determines that as a result of such action by the officer or director the financial institution has suffered or probably will suffer substantial financial loss or other damage, or that the interests of depositors or shareholders could be seriously prejudiced by reason of such violation, practice or breach of fiduciary duty; provided, however, that such violation, practice or breach of fiduciary duty must be found by the Commissioner to be 1 involving personal dishonesty on the part of such officer or director. The Commissioner may serve written notice of intent to remove an officer or director from office or to prohibit the officer’s or director’s further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of any financial institution if, in the opinion of the Commissioner, such officer or director has, by conduct with respect to any other business entity which resulted, or is likely to result, in substantial financial loss or other damage, evidenced such officer’s or director’s personal dishonesty and unfitness to continue as an officer or director.
(2) The written notice required by paragraph (1) of this section shall set forth the following:
a. A statement of the facts upon which such removal or prohibition is based;
b. The time and place at which a hearing shall be held thereon, which date shall be not less than 30 nor more than 60 days after the service of the notice, unless such officer or director shall request an earlier or later hearing for good cause. The Commissioner shall serve written notice, in accordance with Chapter 101 of Title 29, upon the officer or director involved and copies of such notice shall be served upon the financial institution of which such person is an officer or director or in the conduct of whose affairs such person has participated.
(3) If the Commissioner deems it necessary for the protection of the institution or the interests of its depositors or shareholders, such written notice may suspend the officer or director from office or prohibit such person from further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of any financial institution.
* * *