Alcoholic Liquors and Marijuana
§ 541. Procedural requirements governing Commissioner’s action; hearing; appeal.
(a) The Commissioner shall distribute and receive all of the applications for licensure under this chapter, and shall refer the application to the Division for investigation, and if it appears that any application should not be granted, the Commissioner shall so notify the applicant stating the cause for denial.
(b) If 10 or more persons who reside or own property within 1 mile of the premises where the license is to operate or in any incorporated areas located within 1 mile of the premises where the license is to operate file a protest against the issuance of the license with the Commissioner within 30 days from the filing of the application, then a hearing must be held to consider the application and protest and, specifically, the concerns of the members of the community within which the license is to operate. The Commissioner may hold a hearing in the absence of a protest. The Commissioner shall cause notice of the time and location of the hearing to be published in 2 consecutive issues of the same newspapers within which the applicant published notice of the applicant’s application for the license. The Commissioner shall send notice of the time and location of the hearing to the applicant and to each of the persons who signed the protest and provided a legible name and address; provided, however, that it is sufficient for the Commissioner to send notice to the attorney of a person who is represented by legal counsel. The Commissioner shall conduct the hearing and shall make and keep a record of the hearing. The record must include the evidence, the Commissioner’s findings of fact, the Commissioner’s decision and a brief statement of the reasons therefor. The Commissioner’s decision must show the manner in which the Commissioner construed the law and applied it to the facts, must recite any objections presented by the community, and must show how and the extent to which the Commissioner took community concerns into account and gave them due consideration when making the decision.
(c) The Commissioner’s decision must be in writing and shall be final and conclusive unless, within 30 days from the date of the postmark on the Commissioner’s decision, a party to the hearing files a written appeal in the office of the Commissioner. Upon receipt of the appeal, the Commissioner shall cause the Chairperson of the Appeals Commission to be advised of the pending appeal and the Chairperson shall cause the Appeals Commission to be convened with at least 20 days’ notice to all parties. The Appeals Commission’s review of an appeal from the Commissioner’s final decision shall be on the record and in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, subchapter III of Chapter 101 of Title 29. A decision of the Commissioner shall be reversed only upon a finding of abuse of discretion.
(d) A party who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Appeals Commission may file a written appeal with the Superior Court within 30 days of the date that the Appeals Commission’s decision was mailed. The Superior Court’s review of an appeal shall be on the record and in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, subchapter V of Chapter 101 of Title 29. The Superior Court’s review shall take into account the experience and specialized competence of the agency and the purpose under which the agency acted. Further, the Superior Court’s review, in the absence of fraud, shall be limited to whether the agency’s decision is supported by substantial evidence on the record and is free from legal error.
38 Del. Laws, c. 18, §  21;  Code 1935, §  6150;  42 Del. Laws, c. 188, §  143 Del. Laws, c. 275, §  2;  4 Del. C. 1953, §  541;  59 Del. Laws, c. 107, §§  32, 3370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 384, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 435, §§  2, 372 Del. Laws, c. 486, §§  9, 16-1873 Del. Laws, c. 133, §  273 Del. Laws, c. 383, §  178 Del. Laws, c. 384, §  1