TITLE 30
§ 2901. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Certified takeoff weight” means the maximum weight contained in the type certificate or airworthiness certificate.
(2) “Exemption certificates,” for purposes of this chapter, are documents created by regulations adopted or to be adopted by the Director of Revenue which are provided to a wholesaler by a purchaser to document a wholesale sale where the property is immediately taken outside of Delaware and the sale thus does not result in taxable gross receipts.
* * *
(7) “Goods” includes produce, merchandise, goods, wares, items, products, crops, livestock, animals, metals, gems or any tangible personal property of whatever description, whether new or used, and includes alcoholic beverages of every nature.
(8) “Gross receipts”:
a. In the case of a retailer, “gross receipts” includes total consideration received for all goods sold or services rendered within this State, but shall not include tobacco products taxes or motor fuel taxes paid or payable to the State under this title, marijuana products taxes paid or payable to the State under Title 4, or gasoline and special fuel taxes paid or payable to the federal government under Internal Revenue Code § 4041 [26 U.S.C. § 4041] or § 4081 [26 U.S.C. § 4081]; or receipts derived from the sale of petroleum products provided such products were sold to the retailer by a person who is licensed under this chapter and such sale is described in the definition of “gross receipts” with regard to such person.
b. In the case of a wholesaler, “gross receipts” includes total consideration received from sales of tangible personal property physically delivered within this State to the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent, but shall not include:
1. Delivery to the United States mail or to a common or contract carrier for shipment to a place outside this State;
2. Tobacco products taxes or motor fuel taxes paid or payable to the State under Part IV of this title or gasoline and special fuel taxes paid or payable to the federal government under Internal Revenue Code § 4041 [26 U.S.C. § 4041] or § 4081 [26 U.S.C. § 4081];
3. Consideration for the sale of alcoholic liquor subject to tax under § 581 of Title 4;
4. Receipts derived from the sale of any form of combustible petroleum product for heating of ambient space or cooking of foodstuffs which is sold for ultimate consumption;
5. Receipts derived from the sale of materiel or equipment other than petroleum products to the State (not including local jurisdictions or school districts) through the system of central contracting managed by the Office of Management and Budget pursuant to the provisions of § 6307A(b)(1) of Title 29;
6. Delivery to the purchaser where the purchaser’s vehicle or vessel is not headquartered or dispatched from within Delaware, the property is immediately taken outside of Delaware and the purchaser provides the wholesaler with an exemption certificate documenting the sale in accordance with regulations adopted or to be adopted by the Director of Revenue;
7. Receipts derived from printing contracts awarded by the Office of Management and Budget, Government Support Services;
8. Receipts derived by a feedstock wholesaler from the sale of crude oil to a petroleum product refiner or another feedstock wholesaler if:
A. The feedstock wholesaler that first owned the crude oil in this State took delivery of the crude oil outside of the State; or
* * *
(14) “Pharmaceutical distribution wholesaler,” for purposes of this chapter, is an person within this State who engages solely in the business of retail sales of pharmaceutical drugs by mail, common, or contract carrier.
(15) “Pharmaceutical drug,” for purposes of this chapter, is a substance recognized as a drug in the Official United States Pharmacopoeia/National Formulary.
(16) “Pharmaceutical wholesaler,” for purposes of this chapter, is any person engaged, as owner or agent, in the business of selling to another person pharmaceutical drugs for any consideration for the purpose of resale by the person acquiring the pharmaceutical drugs, and includes, without limitation, pharmaceutical drugs sold by the pharmaceutical wholesaler through outlets, warehouses, and distribution depots inside or outside of this State.
(17) For purposes of this chapter, the term “physically delivered within this State” includes delivery to the United States mail or to a common or contract carrier for shipment to a place within this State irrespective of F.O.B. or other terms of payment for delivery.
(18) “Retailer,” for purposes of this chapter, except as provided in the definition of “wholesaler,” includes every person engaged as owner or agent in the business of selling or exchanging goods for cash or barter or any consideration on the assumption that the purchaser of such goods has acquired the same for ultimate consumption or use and not resale and, where engaged in the foregoing business, includes automatic merchandising machine operators regardless of the product dispensed or vended, retail plant nurseries and florists, hucksters, peddlers, trading stamp redemption stores and catalog stores (except such stores described in paragraph (21)a.6. of this section) and branch stores.
“Retailer,” for purposes of this chapter, shall not include, however, an individual under the age of 18 who engages in: (a) The delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news (not including delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent delivery or distribution); or (b) the sale of newspapers or magazines to ultimate consumers, under an arrangement under which the newspapers or magazines are sold by the individual at a fixed price, the individuals’ compensation being based on the retention of the excess of such price over the amount at which the newspapers or magazines are charged to the individual, whether or not the individual is guaranteed a minimum amount of compensation for such service, or is entitled to be credited with the unsold newspapers or magazines turned back.
* * *