TITLE 30
§ 2503. Duties of architects, professional engineers, contractors and construction managers as to nonresident contractor licenses.
(a) Every architect or professional engineer or contractor or construction manager engaging in the practice of such profession shall furnish the Department of Finance within 10 days after entering into any contract with a contractor or subcontractor not a resident of this State, a statement of the total value of such contract or contracts together with the names and addresses of the contracting parties.
(b) In the case of any person or firm failing or refusing to comply with this section, there shall be assessed by the Secretary of Finance a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each occurrence.
(c) Any person or firm who wilfully or knowingly fails or refuses to comply with this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than $3,000, or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.
18 Del. Laws, c. 555, §  2;  Code 1915, §  184;  40 Del. Laws, c. 27, §  1;  Code 1935, §  196;  42 Del. Laws, c. 68, §  143 Del. Laws, c. 9;  30 Del. C. 1953, §  2503;  57 Del. Laws, c. 136, §  1457 Del. Laws, c. 741, §  12A65 Del. Laws, c. 476, §  11