TITLE 30
§ 2301. Occupations requiring licenses; definitions; fees; exemptions.
(a) “Persons” as defined in § 2701 of this title engaged in the occupations listed and defined in this section shall pay annual license taxes at the rates specified below. In addition to the license fee indicated below, each such person shall pay a fee of $25 for each additional branch or business location, except that a finance or small loan agency as defined in this section shall pay the basic annual fee for each place of business.
* * *
(2) Paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall not apply to any case in which the sale or exchange of goods or personal property is incidental to the business activity licensed under subsection (a) or (b) of this section. For the purposes of this subsection, such sales or exchanges shall be deemed to be incidental if the gross receipts from such sales or exchanges do not exceed $8,500. In such case, Chapter 29 of this title shall not apply, but such incidental sales shall be included in gross receipts subject to tax under Chapter 23 of this title.
(3) The purchase of debt obligations of “affiliated corporations” shall not cause a person to be subject to tax under this chapter; provided, that the foregoing provision shall not apply to an “affiliated finance company” as defined in § 6301(2) of this title. For purposes of the foregoing sentence “affiliated corporations” shall have the same meaning as in § 6301(1) of this title.
(d) (1) In addition to the license fee required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section, every person shall also pay a license fee at the rate of 0.3983% of the aggregate gross receipts paid to such person attributable to activities licensable under this chapter, which fee shall be payable monthly on or before the twentieth day of each month with respect to the aggregate gross receipts for the immediately preceding month. In computing the fee due on such aggregate gross receipts for each month, there shall be allowed a deduction of $100,000. For purposes of this subsection, all branches or entities comprising an enterprise with common ownership or common direction and control shall be allowed only 1 monthly deduction from the aggregate gross receipts of the entire enterprise. The monthly returns shall be accompanied by a certified statement on such forms as the Department of Finance shall require in computing this fee due.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, if the taxable gross receipts prescribed by paragraph (d)(1) of this section during the lookback period as defined in § 2122 of this title do not exceed the applicable threshold of $1,500,000, the return and payment of the additional license fee imposed for such month shall be due on or before the last day of the first month following the close of the quarter. (The applicable threshold in this paragraph (d)(2) is subject to annual adjustment as more fully set forth in § 515 of this title.) In the case of such return, in computing the fee due on such aggregate gross receipts for each quarter, there shall be allowed a deduction of $300,000. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(2), all branches or entities comprising an enterprise with common ownership or common direction and control shall be allowed only 1 quarterly deduction from the aggregate gross receipts of the entire enterprise. The quarterly return shall be accompanied by a certified statement on such forms as the Department of Finance
* * *
(1) For persons described in paragraphs (a)(4) and (16) of this section the tax imposed under subsection (d) of this section shall be imposed on the broker. Salespersons operating in the broker’s office shall be exempt from the taxes and fees imposed by subsections (b) and (d) of this section with respect to services performed in connection with the broker’s business; provided, however, that commissions and fees paid to such salespersons shall be subject to tax under subsection (d) of this section as though such fees or commissions were received by the broker.
(2) Any person functioning in an “employee” relationship as defined in the Federal Insurance Contribution Act [26 U.S.C. § 3101 et seq.] shall be exempt from this chapter with respect to activities as an employee.
(3) In the case of partnerships, professional corporations or associations, the tax imposed under subsection (d) of this section shall be imposed on the aggregate gross receipts of such partnerships, professional corporation or association.
(4) Any person functioning as a “partner” shall be exempt from this chapter with respect to activities solely as a “partner”.
(5) Gross receipts for businesses described in paragraphs (a)(1), (3), (4), (10), (11) and (16) of this section shall consist of commissions and fees earned.
(6) Gross receipts for commercial lessors as defined in paragraph (a)(6) of this section shall consist of the rental payment received for a commercial unit located in this State; provided, however, that:
a. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to impair a commercial lessor’s right under an existing or future lease to require the lessee therein to pay or to reimburse the lessor for the license fees herein imposed as part of the lessee’s specified or general obligation to pay or reimburse lessor for gross receipts tax, real estate taxes or other governmental assessments, charges or fees;
b. Every commercial lessor, who is also a sublessor, shall exclude from gross receipts the amount said lessor pays to another lessor as rent for the same commercial unit; and
c. Any rental income received by a commercial lessor who has paid the transfer tax pursuant to § 5402(d) of this title shall not be included as gross receipts received by the commercial lessor.
(7) For licenses covered under subsection (b) of this section, any exception from the gross receipts definition as set forth in this subsection is subject to the rules and regulations as promulgated by the Secretary of Finance.
(f) Paragraphs (a)(5), (8), (9), (12), (13), (17) and (19)-(25) of this section shall be exempt from the additional license fee imposed by subsection (d) of this section.
(g) The additional license fee imposed by subsection (d) of this section shall not apply to those receipts of draypersons or movers if such receipts are derived from interstate transports, nor shall this section be applicable to receipts received during the time in which said section was enacted into law.
(h) – (n) [Repealed.]
* * *