TITLE 30
§ 2301. Occupations requiring licenses; definitions; fees; exemptions.
(a) “Persons” as defined in § 2701 of this title engaged in the occupations listed and defined in this section shall pay annual license taxes at the rates specified below. In addition to the license fee indicated below, each such person shall pay a fee of $25 for each additional branch or business location, except that a finance or small loan agency as defined in this section shall pay the basic annual fee for each place of business.
* * *
(3) Auctioneer, $ 75. “Auctioneer” includes every person engaged in the business of crying sales of real or personal property on behalf of other persons for profit, except as otherwise provided by the provisions of this chapter. Any auctioneer not a citizen of this State shall be required to pay $ 225 for each county in which the person acts as auctioneer. No auctioneer shall be authorized by virtue of the license granted to employ any other person to act as auctioneer in the auctioneer's behalf, except in the auctioneer's own store or warehouse or in the auctioneer's presence, nor shall the term "auctioneer" apply or extend to a judicial or executive officer making sales in pursuance of any execution, judgment, or decree of any court nor to public sales made by executors or administrators.
(4) Broker, $75. “Broker” includes every person operating a business of buying and selling for the account of other persons for a commission or for profit, stocks, bonds, currency, negotiable paper, securities and any other intangible personal property.
(5) Circus exhibitor, $750. “Circus exhibitor” includes every person engaged in the business of exhibiting in a tent, arena, or other open space equestrian stunts, acrobatic stunts, freaks, trained or wild animals, and other forms of entertainment commonly known as a circus. This paragraph (a)(5) shall not be construed to include any circus or carnival for private profit sponsored by or in which any fire company of the State, or any fraternal, veteran’s or religious organization shall share in the profits. The license fee for such circus or carnival shall be $300.
(6) Commercial lessor, $75. “Commercial lessor” includes every person who, as lessor or sublessor, receives rental income pursuant to any agreement transferring a title interest or possessory interest in real property located in this State under a lease of a commercial unit for any term. For this purpose, “commercial unit ” means a structure or that part of a structure which is used for purposes other than a dwelling unit or farm unit.
(7) Drayperson or mover, $75. “Drayperson or mover” includes every person operating a business of transporting for profit tangible personal property of other persons.
(8) Finance or small loan agency, $450. “Finance or small loan agency” includes every person engaged in the business of lending money, with or without security, to other persons, with repayments of the loans to be made by installments or otherwise, but shall not include, either in reference to future or past transactions, banks or trust companies authorized to do banking business in the State under Title 5.
* * *