TITLE 30
§ 2301. Occupations requiring licenses; definitions; fees; exemptions.
(a) “Persons” as defined in § 2701 of this title engaged in the occupations listed and defined in this section shall pay annual license taxes at the rates specified below. In addition to the license fee indicated below, each such person shall pay a fee of $25 for each additional branch or business location, except that a finance or small loan agency as defined in this section shall pay the basic annual fee for each place of business.
* * *
(3) Auctioneer, $ 75. “Auctioneer” includes every person engaged in the business of crying sales of real or personal property on behalf of other persons for profit, except as otherwise provided by the provisions of this chapter. Any auctioneer not a citizen of this State shall be required to pay $ 225 for each county in which the person acts as auctioneer. No auctioneer shall be authorized by virtue of the license granted to employ any other person to act as auctioneer in the auctioneer's behalf, except in the auctioneer's own store or warehouse or in the auctioneer's presence, nor shall the term "auctioneer" apply or extend to a judicial or executive officer making sales in pursuance of any execution, judgment, or decree of any court nor to public sales made by executors or administrators.
(4) Broker, $75. “Broker” includes every person operating a business of buying and selling for the account of other persons for a commission or for profit, stocks, bonds, currency, negotiable paper, securities and any other intangible personal property.
(5) Circus exhibitor, $750. “Circus exhibitor” includes every person engaged in the business of exhibiting in a tent, arena, or other open space equestrian stunts, acrobatic stunts, freaks, trained or wild animals, and other forms of entertainment commonly known as a circus. This paragraph (a)(5) shall not be construed to include any circus or carnival for private profit sponsored by or in which any fire company of the State, or any fraternal, veteran’s or religious organization shall share in the profits. The license fee for such circus or carnival shall be $300.
(6) Commercial lessor, $75. “Commercial lessor” includes every person who, as lessor or sublessor, receives rental income pursuant to any agreement transferring a title interest or possessory interest in real property located in this State under a lease of a commercial unit for any term. For this purpose, “commercial unit ” means a structure or that part of a structure which is used for purposes other than a dwelling unit or farm unit.
(7) Drayperson or mover, $75. “Drayperson or mover” includes every person operating a business of transporting for profit tangible personal property of other persons.
(8) Finance or small loan agency, $450. “Finance or small loan agency” includes every person engaged in the business of lending money, with or without security, to other persons, with repayments of the loans to be made by installments or otherwise, but shall not include, either in reference to future or past transactions, banks or trust companies authorized to do banking business in the State under Title 5.
* * *
(d) (1) In addition to the license fee required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section, every person shall also pay a license fee at the rate of 0.3983% of the aggregate gross receipts paid to such person attributable to activities licensable under this chapter, which fee shall be payable monthly on or before the twentieth day of each month with respect to the aggregate gross receipts for the immediately preceding month. In computing the fee due on such aggregate gross receipts for each month, there shall be allowed a deduction of $100,000. For purposes of this subsection, all branches or entities comprising an enterprise with common ownership or common direction and control shall be allowed only 1 monthly deduction from the aggregate gross receipts of the entire enterprise. The monthly returns shall be accompanied by a certified statement on such forms as the Department of Finance shall require in computing this fee due.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, if the taxable gross receipts prescribed by paragraph (d)(1) of this section during the lookback period as defined in § 2122 of this title do not exceed the applicable threshold of $1,500,000, the return and payment of the additional license fee imposed for such month shall be due on or before the last day of the first month following the close of the quarter. (The applicable threshold in this paragraph (d)(2) is subject to annual adjustment as more fully set forth in § 515 of this title.) In the case of such return, in computing the fee due on such aggregate gross receipts for each quarter, there shall be allowed a deduction of $300,000. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(2), all branches or entities comprising an enterprise with common ownership or common direction and control shall be allowed only 1 quarterly deduction from the aggregate gross receipts of the entire enterprise. The quarterly return shall be accompanied by a certified statement on such forms as the Department of Finance shall require in computing this fee due.
(3) a. For persons described in paragraph (a)(27) of this section, for the privilege of conducting interactive fantasy sports contests in the State, interactive fantasy sports registrants shall also pay a license fee at a rate equal to 15.5% of their aggregate interactive fantasy sports gross receipts generated within the State. For purposes of this section, “interactive fantasy sports gross receipts” means an amount equal to the total of all entry fees that the registrant collects from all authorized players, less the total of all sums paid out as winnings to all authorized players, multiplied by the “resident percentage,” as defined in § 4862 of Title 29.
* * *