TITLE 30
§ 2301. Occupations requiring licenses; definitions; fees; exemptions.
(a) “Persons” as defined in § 2701 of this title engaged in the occupations listed and defined in this section shall pay annual license taxes at the rates specified below. In addition to the license fee indicated below, each such person shall pay a fee of $25 for each additional branch or business location, except that a finance or small loan agency as defined in this section shall pay the basic annual fee for each place of business.
* * *
(e) “Gross receipts” is defined as total consideration for services rendered, goods sold, or other-income producing transaction within this State, including fees and commissions.
(1) For persons described in paragraphs (a)(4) and (16) of this section the tax imposed under subsection (d) of this section shall be imposed on the broker. Salespersons operating in the broker’s office shall be exempt from the taxes and fees imposed by subsections (b) and (d) of this section with respect to services performed in connection with the broker’s business; provided, however, that commissions and fees paid to such salespersons shall be subject to tax under subsection (d) of this section as though such fees or commissions were received by the broker.
(2) Any person functioning in an “employee” relationship as defined in the Federal Insurance Contribution Act [26 U.S.C. § 3101 et seq.] shall be exempt from this chapter with respect to activities as an employee.
(3) In the case of partnerships, professional corporations or associations, the tax imposed under subsection (d) of this section shall be imposed on the aggregate gross receipts of such partnerships, professional corporation or association.
(4) Any person functioning as a “partner” shall be exempt from this chapter with respect to activities solely as a “partner”.
(5) Gross receipts for businesses described in paragraphs (a)(1), (3), (4), (10), (11) and (16) of this section shall consist of commissions and fees earned.
(6) Gross receipts for commercial lessors as defined in paragraph (a)(6) of this section shall consist of the rental payment received for a commercial unit located in this State; provided, however, that:
a. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to impair a commercial lessor’s right under an existing or future lease to require the lessee therein to pay or to reimburse the lessor for the license fees herein imposed as part of the lessee’s specified or general obligation to pay or reimburse lessor for gross receipts tax, real estate taxes or other governmental assessments, charges or fees;
b. Every commercial lessor, who is also a sublessor, shall exclude from gross receipts the amount said lessor pays to another lessor as rent for the same commercial unit; and
c. Any rental income received by a commercial lessor who has paid the transfer tax pursuant to § 5402(d) of this title shall not be included as gross receipts received by the commercial lessor.
(7) For licenses covered under subsection (b) of this section, any exception from the gross receipts definition as set forth in this subsection is subject to the rules and regulations as promulgated by the Secretary of Finance.
(f) Paragraphs (a)(5), (8), (9), (12), (13), (17) and (19)-(25) of this section shall be exempt from the additional license fee imposed by subsection (d) of this section.
(g) The additional license fee imposed by subsection (d) of this section shall not apply to those receipts of draypersons or movers if such receipts are derived from interstate transports, nor shall this section be applicable to receipts received during the time in which said section was enacted into law.
(h) – (n) [Repealed.]
(o) Banks, corporations described in § 1902(b)(8) of this title, insurance companies, including, general agents, agents, brokers and employees licensed under Title 18, pension plans and/or profit-sharing plans whether or not regulated under § 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 401], as amended, public utilities as defined in Chapter 1 of Title 26 (but only with respect to gross receipts or the sale price of services and commodities taxable under, or with respect to which taxes are imposed by Chapter 55 of this title), distributors of direct-to-home satellite services (but only with respect to gross receipts or the sale price of services and commodities upon which taxes are imposed by Chapter 55 of this title), public utility holding companies regulated under the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 [former 15 U.S.C. § 79 et seq., now repealed; see Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. § 15801 et seq.)], savings and loan associations or building and loan associations licensed under Chapter 17 of Title 5, and similar or related financial institutions licensed or otherwise regulated under the Delaware law or the United States Code are exempt from payment of fees as set forth in subsections (b) and (d) of this section; provided, however, this exemption shall not apply to those activities of the foregoing persons which are required to be licensed under paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of this section.
(p) Nonprofit organizations exempted from federal income taxation under § 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 501], as amended, shall be exempt from payment of fees as set forth in subsections (a), (b) and (d) of this section.
(q), (r) [Repealed.]
(s) Real estate mortgage investment conduits (as defined in § 860D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 860D], as amended), are exempt from payment of fees as set forth in subsections (b) and (d) of this section.
* * *