TITLE 30
§ 2010. Definitions.
As used in this subchapter and in subchapters III, V and VIII of this chapter:
(1) “Qualified facility” is any qualified property located within this State that constitutes a new facility or an expanded facility and that is used by the taxpayer in or in connection with a qualified activity.
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph (10), “control,” with respect to a corporation, means ownership, directly or indirectly, of stock possessing 50 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of the stock of such corporation entitled to vote and 50 percent or more of the total number of shares of all other classes of such corporation’s stock; “control,” with respect to a trust, means ownership, directly or indirectly, of 50 percent or more of the beneficial interest in the principal or income of such trust. The ownership of stock in a corporation, of a capital or profits interest in a partnership or association or of a beneficial interest in a trust shall be determined in accordance with the rules for constructive ownership of stock provided in § 267(c) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 267(c)) other than paragraph (c)(3) of such section.
(11) “Qualified facility gross receipts” means the total Delaware gross receipts (as defined and computed under those provisions of Chapter 23, 27 or 29 of this title that apply to the qualified activity in question) attributable to and derived by the taxpayer from the operation of the qualified facility in question.
(12) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Finance or the Secretary’s delegate.
(13) “Taxpayer” means an individual pass-through entity, as defined in § 1601 of this title, or corporation.
(14) “Full-time employment” means employment of 1 individual for at least 35 hours per week, not including absences excused by reason of vacations, illness, holidays or similar causes.
(15) “Health care benefits” means financial protection against the medical care cost arising from disease and accidental bodily injury for which cost the employer pays at least 50% for employees employed by the employer for a continuous period of 6 months or more.
(16) “Brownfield” shall have the meaning set forth in § 9103 of Title 7.
(17) “Gross receipts” shall have the same definition as that contained in the denominator described in § 1903(b)(6)b.3. of this title plus the amount of federal taxable income of the taxpayer attributable to patent and copyright royalties.
(18) “Delaware base amount” shall mean the “base amount” as defined in § 41(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 41(c)], except that references to “qualified research expenses” shall mean “Delaware qualified research and development expenses” and references to “qualified research” shall mean “Delaware qualified research and development.” References to “fixed base percentage” shall mean the percentage which the aggregate Delaware qualified research and development expenses for the 4 taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year in which the expenses are taken into account for purposes of Delaware income taxation bear to the aggregate gross receipts for such years. The fixed base percentage for a taxpayer who has fewer than 4 but at least 1 taxable year with gross receipts and Delaware qualified research and development expenses shall be determined in the same manner using only the number of immediately preceding taxable years in which both existed to arrive at the percentage. In the event the taxpayer has in such 4 immediately preceding taxable years no year in which it had both gross receipts and Delaware qualified research and development expenses, the fixed base percentage shall be deemed to be zero.
* * *