TITLE 30
§ 2011. Investment and employment credit against corporation income tax.
(a) Any taxpayer (other than a public utility as defined in Chapter 1 of Title 26, unless such public utility is a provider of telecommunications services as described in § 2010(3)i. of this title) that:
(1) During any consecutive 12-month period has placed in service a qualified facility in which such taxpayer has during such period made a qualified investment in an amount equal to or exceeding $200,000 except that, in the case of a new or expanded facility placed in service to conduct the qualified activity described in § 2010(3)k. of this title, the qualified investment during such period must be in an amount equal to or exceeding $40 million;
(2) During the consecutive 12-month period referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section employs 5 or more qualified employees;
(3) Within 36 months after the date on which a qualified facility is placed in service (which 36-month period shall include the month in which the qualified facility is placed in service) applies for written approval from the Secretary or the Secretary’s designee confirming the taxpayer’s qualification for the tax credits and license reductions set forth in this subchapter;
shall (except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section) be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Chapter 19 of this title for the taxable year in which all conditions set forth in this subsection shall be met and for any of the 9 following taxable years in which such facility is a qualified facility with respect to the taxpayer on the last business day thereof. The amount of such credit for any such year shall be the amount determined under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Subject to the limitations contained in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the amount of the credit allowable under subsection (a) of this section with respect to any qualified facility for each of the taxable years falling within the 10-year life of such credit shall be the sum of:
(1) Five hundred dollars multiplied by that number that is the greater of:
a. The difference between:
1. The number of qualified employees employed by the taxpayer on a date 1 year after the date on which the qualified facility is placed in service; and
2. The sum of the number of qualified employees, if any, that were employed by the taxpayer and by any related person on the day immediately preceding the date on which such qualified facility is placed in service by the taxpayer; and
b. The difference between:
1. The number of qualified employees employed by the taxpayer on a date 1 year after the date on which occurs the event described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section; and
2. The sum of the number of qualified employees, if any, that were employed by the taxpayer and by any related person on the day immediately preceding the date on which occurs the event described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section;
provided, in either case, that no credit shall be allowable under this paragraph (b)(1) with respect to any qualified employee, except to the extent that the qualified investment in such qualified facility equals or exceeds $40,000 per qualified employee; and provided further, that no credit shall be allowable under this paragraph (b)(1) with respect to any qualified employee to the extent a credit was claimed by the taxpayer or any related person under this paragraph (b)(1) for such qualified employee with respect to any other qualified facility placed in service in the same or a prior taxable year; plus
(2) Five hundred dollars multiplied by each $100,000 (or major fraction thereof) of qualified investment in such qualified facility.
(3) In the case of a qualified facility used in connection with the qualified activity described in § 2010(3)i. of this title, the amount of the credit allowable under subsection (a) of this section with respect to such a facility for each of the taxable years falling within the 10-year life of such credit shall be determined by the application of paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, except that:
a. The amount of investment required per qualified employee for purposes of credits determined under paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall be $15,000 rather than $40,000, and the amount of minimum required investment determined under subsection (a) of this section shall be $750,000 rather than $200,000;
b. No amount of investment may be included in any of the calculations required under paragraph (b)(2) or (3) of this section unless the taxpayer has elected that any such amount of investment shall not be also considered in determining the extent to which the taxpayer has satisfied any obligation it might have under § 711 of Title 26 [repealed]; and
* * *