TITLE 30
§ 2010. Definitions.
As used in this subchapter and in subchapters III, V and VIII of this chapter:
(1) “Qualified facility” is any qualified property located within this State that constitutes a new facility or an expanded facility and that is used by the taxpayer in or in connection with a qualified activity.
* * *
k. The year-round operation of a building or other permanent structures on the same parcel of land consisting, in the aggregate, of no less than 400,000 square feet of enclosed, climate-controlled space used for growing fruits or vegetables.
l. Any combination of the activities described in paragraphs (3)a. through (3)k. of this section.
(4) “New facility” is any qualified property (other than an expanded facility or a replacement facility) placed in service by the taxpayer as owner, lessee or sublessee after December 31, 1984; provided, however, that such phrase shall not include any property the original use of which commenced prior to the time the taxpayer placed such property in service if:
a. At any time within 1 year after the date the taxpayer placed such property in service, the taxpayer or a related person uses such property in or in connection with any qualified activity; and
b. Such property was used by any person, at any time within the 1-year period ending on the date the taxpayer placed such property in service, in the same or substantially the same qualified activity.
(5) “Expanded facility” is any qualified property (other than a replacement facility) resulting from the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, installation or erection of improvements or additions to existing property (not including any improvement or addition resulting from a repair, refurbishing, retooling (such as retooling by an automobile manufacturer), recycling or other similar process or procedure that merely preserves or restores the value of an existing facility, and not including any improvement or addition that, in the determination of the Secretary, does not constitute an integral part of a qualified activity), if such improvements or additions are placed in service by the taxpayer as owner, lessee or sublessee after December 31, 1984, but only to the extent of the taxpayer’s qualified investment in such improvements or additions. For property placed in service after July 1, 1992, a facility which constitutes a replacement facility, as defined in paragraph (6) of this section, shall be deemed an expanded facility, and the investment shall be deemed a qualified investment, to the extent the taxpayer’s investment in the replacement facility exceeds the greater of:
a. One hundred and fifty percent of the unadjusted cost basis of the facility which is being replaced; or
b. One hundred percent of the market value of the facility which is being replaced.
(6) “Replacement facility” is any property (other than an expanded facility) that replaces or supersedes any other property located within this State that:
a. The taxpayer or a related person used in or in connection with any activity for more than 2 years during the period of the 5 consecutive years ending on the date the replacement or superseding property is placed in service by the taxpayer; and
b. Is not used by the taxpayer or a related person in or in connection with any qualified activity for a continuous period of 1 year or more commencing with the date the replacement or superseding property is placed in service by the taxpayer.
(7) “Placed in service” and “original use” shall have the meanings ascribed to such phrases under § 167 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 167), and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(8) “Qualified employee” is a person employed within this State on a regular and full-time basis.
(9) “Qualified investment” for any taxable year is the value of a qualified facility as of the last business day of such taxable year. Such value during any taxable year of the taxpayer shall be:
a. If the qualified facility is owned by the taxpayer, the original cost of such facility to the taxpayer; or
b. If the qualified facility is leased or subleased by the taxpayer, 8 times the net annual rent paid or incurred by the taxpayer for such facility. The net annual rent shall be the gross rent paid or incurred by the taxpayer for such facility during the taxable year, less any gross rental income received by the taxpayer from sublessees of any portion of such facility during such taxable year.
(10) “Related person” means:
a. A corporation, partnership, association or trust controlled by the taxpayer;
b. An individual, corporation, partnership, association or trust that is in control of the taxpayer; or
c. A corporation, partnership, association or trust controlled by an individual, corporation, partnership, association or trust that is in control of the taxpayer.
For purposes of this paragraph (10), “control,” with respect to a corporation, means ownership, directly or indirectly, of stock possessing 50 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of the stock of such corporation entitled to vote and 50 percent or more of the total number of shares of all other classes of such corporation’s stock; “control,” with respect to a trust, means ownership, directly or indirectly, of 50 percent or more of the beneficial interest in the principal or income of such trust. The ownership of stock in a corporation, of a capital or profits interest in a partnership or association or of a beneficial interest in a trust shall be determined in accordance with the rules for constructive ownership of stock provided in § 267(c) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 267(c)) other than paragraph (c)(3) of such section.
(11) “Qualified facility gross receipts” means the total Delaware gross receipts (as defined and computed under those provisions of Chapter 23, 27 or 29 of this title that apply to the qualified activity in question) attributable to and derived by the taxpayer from the operation of the qualified facility in question.
(12) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Finance or the Secretary’s delegate.
(13) “Taxpayer” means an individual pass-through entity, as defined in § 1601 of this title, or corporation.
* * *