TITLE 30
§ 2010. Definitions.
As used in this subchapter and in subchapters III, V and VIII of this chapter:
(1) “Qualified facility” is any qualified property located within this State that constitutes a new facility or an expanded facility and that is used by the taxpayer in or in connection with a qualified activity.
* * *
a. Any activity constituting manufacturing within the meaning of § 2701(2) of this title (other than any repair, refurbishing, retooling (such as retooling by an automobile manufacturer), recycling or other similar process or procedure that merely preserves or restores the value of a product or that does not change the inherent nature of a product or material);
b. Engaging in business as a wholesaler, as defined in § 2901(21) of this title, or as a drayperson, as defined in § 2301(a)(7) of this title;
c. The operation of any laboratory or other similar facility for the purpose of scientific, agricultural or industrial research, development or testing;
d. The administration, management or support operations, including marketing, of any activity described in paragraphs (3)a. through k. of this section;
e. Any activity more than 50% of whose annual gross receipts are derived from computer processing or data preparation or processing services, including data entry (but not word processing) and making data processing equipment available on an hourly or time-sharing basis;
f. Any activity more than 50% of whose annual gross receipts are derived from engineering services, including providing and supervising the taxpayer’s engineering staff on temporary contract to other firms. The term “engineering services” does not include businesses providing engineering personnel but not general supervision; nor does it include businesses primarily engaged in architectural or photogrammetric engineering;
g. Any activity more than 50% of whose annual gross receipts are derived from consumer credit reporting services, including adjustment and collection services and credit reporting services. “Adjustment and collection services” are establishments primarily engaged in the collection or adjustment of claims, other than insurance. “Credit reporting services” are establishments primarily engaged in providing mercantile and consumer credit reporting services;
h. Any activity more than 50% of whose annual gross receipts are derived from the sale at wholesale of computer software other than custom software by the developer of such software;
i. Telecommunications services which, for purposes of this chapter, shall mean the administration, supervision, maintenance, repair and deployment of the physical infrastructure associated with the provision of telecommunications services, including, but not limited to, the receipt of requests for service and the dispatch of repair and maintenance personnel; the coordination, installation and record activity for the initiation of telecommunication services, including the installation of equipment; the maintenance of records and operations information regarding a telecommunications system or network; and engineering and construction services related to the deployment of infrastructure for a telecommunications system or network;
* * *
(11) “Qualified facility gross receipts” means the total Delaware gross receipts (as defined and computed under those provisions of Chapter 23, 27 or 29 of this title that apply to the qualified activity in question) attributable to and derived by the taxpayer from the operation of the qualified facility in question.
(12) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Finance or the Secretary’s delegate.
(13) “Taxpayer” means an individual pass-through entity, as defined in § 1601 of this title, or corporation.
(14) “Full-time employment” means employment of 1 individual for at least 35 hours per week, not including absences excused by reason of vacations, illness, holidays or similar causes.
(15) “Health care benefits” means financial protection against the medical care cost arising from disease and accidental bodily injury for which cost the employer pays at least 50% for employees employed by the employer for a continuous period of 6 months or more.
(16) “Brownfield” shall have the meaning set forth in § 9103 of Title 7.
(17) “Gross receipts” shall have the same definition as that contained in the denominator described in § 1903(b)(6)b.3. of this title plus the amount of federal taxable income of the taxpayer attributable to patent and copyright royalties.
(18) “Delaware base amount” shall mean the “base amount” as defined in § 41(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 41(c)], except that references to “qualified research expenses” shall mean “Delaware qualified research and development expenses” and references to “qualified research” shall mean “Delaware qualified research and development.” References to “fixed base percentage” shall mean the percentage which the aggregate Delaware qualified research and development expenses for the 4 taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year in which the expenses are taken into account for purposes of Delaware income taxation bear to the aggregate gross receipts for such years. The fixed base percentage for a taxpayer who has fewer than 4 but at least 1 taxable year with gross receipts and Delaware qualified research and development expenses shall be determined in the same manner using only the number of immediately preceding taxable years in which both existed to arrive at the percentage. In the event the taxpayer has in such 4 immediately preceding taxable years no year in which it had both gross receipts and Delaware qualified research and development expenses, the fixed base percentage shall be deemed to be zero.
(19) “Delaware qualified research and development” shall mean qualified research as defined in § 41(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 41(d)) that is conducted in this State. The funding of research and development by any person or entity under common control with the ultimate parent corporation of the taxpayer shall not constitute “funded research” as described in § 41(d)(4)(H) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for the purpose of determining Delaware qualified research and development hereunder.
* * *