TITLE 30
§ 2012. Reduction in license fees for investment and employment.
(a) Any taxpayer that satisfies the requirements contained in § 2011(a) or § 2011(l) of this title for the allowance of a credit against the tax imposed by Chapter 19 of this title (relating to corporation income tax), for the taxable year of the taxpayer in which a qualified facility is placed in service by the taxpayer, shall also be allowed a reduction in any license fee, other than those set forth in §§ 2902(c)(4) and 2905(h) of this title, imposed upon the taxpayer’s gross receipts by Chapter 27 of this title or by §§ 2301(d), 2902, 2903, 2904 of this title or, in the case of an activity described in §§ 2010(3)j., 2905 of this title for each taxable period used in computing the amount of such license fee that ends within or with such taxable year of the taxpayer, and for each such taxable period that ends within or with any of the 9 following taxable years in which such facility is a qualified facility with respect to the taxpayer on the last business day thereof. The amount of each such reduction in such license fee shall be determined under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The reduction in the license fee allowable by subsection (a) of this section shall be that percentage of such license fee (computed without regard to this section) imposed upon the taxpayer’s qualified facility gross receipts attributable to the operation of such qualified facility (as determined under § 2010(11) of this title) as shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
If the number of full The license fee
calendar months elapsed (computed without
since such qualified regard to this
facility was placed section) shall be
in service by the reduced by the
taxpayer is: following percentage:
1 through 12 90%
13 through 24 80%
25 through 36 70%
37 through 48 60%
49 through 60 50%
61 through 72 40%
73 through 84 30%
85 through 96 20%
97 through 108 10%
109 through 120 5%
Over 120 0%
(c) Any taxpayer placing in service a facility meeting the conditions set forth in § 2011(k) of this title shall be allowed a reduction in license fees other than those set forth in §§ 2902(c)(4) and 2905(h) of this title equal to 75% of the reduction allowable to taxpayers qualifying under subsection (a) of this section; provided, however, that such credits may not exceed $500,000 over their 10-year life. No taxpayer may be eligible for reductions under both this subsection and subsection (a) of this section for the same facility.
62 Del. Laws, c. 155, §  364 Del. Laws, c. 460, §  268 Del. Laws, c. 202, §  1570 Del. Laws, c. 219, §  370 Del. Laws, c. 487, §§  18, 1971 Del. Laws, c. 217, §  8