TITLE 30
§ 2011. Investment and employment credit against corporation income tax.
(a) Any taxpayer (other than a public utility as defined in Chapter 1 of Title 26, unless such public utility is a provider of telecommunications services as described in § 2010(3)i. of this title) that:
* * *
(g) If any facility for which a credit was allowable to the taxpayer under subsection (a) of this section is not a qualified facility with respect to the taxpayer on the last business day of any taxable year during the 10-year life of the credit specified in subsection (a) of this section and if on the last business day of any later taxable year ending after the expiration of such 10-year life such facility again constitutes a qualified facility with respect to the taxpayer (whether as a result of the same qualified activity or a different qualified activity), the Secretary may, upon application of the taxpayer filed on or before the first day of the fourth month following the close of such later taxable year (and filed in such form and manner as may be prescribed in regulations by the Secretary), allow a credit for such later taxable year and for each of that number of the following taxable years as shall be equal to the difference between 9 and the number of prior taxable years for which a credit was allowable to the taxpayer for such qualified facility. The amount of the credit, for such later taxable year and for each such following taxable year, shall be the amount of the credit determined under subsection (b) of this section for the taxable year such qualified facility was first placed in service by the taxpayer, but subject in such later taxable year and in each such following taxable year to the limitations contained in subsections (c) and (d) of this section. The Secretary shall allow such credit if the Secretary determines that the resumption of a qualified activity with respect to such qualified facility will provide increased opportunities for employment in this State and will result in a meaningful contribution to the economy of this State.
(h)-(j) [Repealed.]
(k) Any taxpayer (other than a public utility as defined in Chapter 1 of Title 26) that for any taxable year has a qualified investment in a qualified facility that is placed in service by the taxpayer during such taxable year shall be allowed a credit under this section irrespective of the limitations contained in subsection (a)(2), (b) or (c) of this section; provided, however, as follows:
(1) Such investment must equal or exceed the greater of:
a. $1 million; or
b. 15% of the unadjusted basis in such facility at the close of the taxable year preceding the date on which installation or construction of the investment described in this paragraph commenced;
(2) Substantially all the use of the qualified facility by the taxpayer occurs in the activity of aviation services, manufacturing or wholesaling as defined respectively in § 2010(3)j., § 2701(2) or § 2901(21)a. of this title;
(3) The amount of the credit allowed under this subsection shall be 75% of the credit allowable if the taxpayer were eligible for credit under subsection (a) of this section, subject, however, to limitation and carryover provisions under subsections (d) and (f) of this section. Credits claimed in any tax year (including amounts carried over from previous tax years) shall not exceed the difference between $500,000 and the amount of credits claimed under § 2012 of this title for the 12 months comprising said tax year. Amounts of credit not used by virtue of the preceding sentence may be carried forward as if such unused credits arose by virtue of § 2011(d) of this title;
(4) No facility may be eligible for credits under both this subsection and subsection (a) of this section;
(5) Should the qualified facility be an expanded facility, total wages paid during the taxable year by the taxpayer to qualified employees employed at the qualified facility must equal or exceed 85% of the wages paid by the taxpayer to qualified employees at the same facility during the 12 months preceding the date on which the qualified facility was placed in service; and
(6) Construction of the qualified facility was commenced after February 6, 1992. For purposes of this paragraph (k)(6), construction of a facility shall commence on the date on which site alteration first occurs.
(l) Except as otherwise provided in § 2021(d) of this title, in the case of a qualified facility located on a brownfield, this section shall be applied with respect to such qualified facility by:
(1) Treating as a qualified activity any business, trade, commerce, profession or vocation carried on in or in connection with such qualified facility,
(2) Treating as additional qualified investment all amounts expended by the taxpayer for environmental investigation and remediation of the brownfield, and
(3) Substituting “$650” for “$500” in each of subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section.
The total incremental credits allowable to the taxpayer under this subsection (l) shall not exceed the aggregate amount expended by the taxpayer for environmental investigation and remediation of the brownfield.
62 Del. Laws, c. 155, §  364 Del. Laws, c. 460, §  268 Del. Laws, c. 202, §§  3, 1470 Del. Laws, c. 142, §  370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 219, §  270 Del. Laws, c. 487, §§  3, 5, 15-1771 Del. Laws, c. 217, §§  14, 1577 Del. Laws, c. 412, §  278 Del. Laws, c. 1, §  278 Del. Laws, c. 47, §§  7-1078 Del. Laws, c. 76, §  6778 Del. Laws, c. 100, §  284 Del. Laws, c. 134, § 2