TITLE 30
State Taxes
Income, Inheritance and Estate Taxes
CHAPTER 11. Personal Income Tax
Subchapter I. General Provisions
Any term used in this chapter shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States referring to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required. Any reference to the laws of the United States shall mean the Inte
* * *
6.0% of the amount of taxable income in excess of $8,000, but not in excess of $10,000;
6.1% of the amount of taxable income in excess of $10,000, but not in excess of $15,000;
6.3% of the amount of taxable income in excess of $15,000, but not in excess of $20,000;
6.5% of the amount of taxable income in excess of $20,000, but not in excess of $25,000;
7.0% of the amount of taxable income in excess of $25,000, but not in excess of $30,000;
8.2% of the amount of taxable income in excess of $30,000, but not in excess of $40,000;
8.8% of the amount of taxable income in excess of $40,000.
(5) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987, and before January 1, 1996, the amount of tax shall be determined as follows:
3.2% of taxable income in excess of $2,000, but not in excess of $5,000;
5.0% of taxable income in excess of $5,000, but not in excess of $10,000;
6.0% of taxable income in excess of $10,000, but not in excess of $20,000;
6.6% of taxable income in excess of $20,000, but not in excess of $25,000;
7.0% of taxable income in excess of $25,000, but not in excess of $30,000;
7.6% of taxable income in excess of $30,000, but not in excess of $40,000;
7.7% of taxable income in excess of $40,000.
(6) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995, and before January 1, 1997, the amount of tax shall be determined as follows:
3.2% of taxable income in excess of $2,000 but not in excess of $5,000;
5.0% of taxable income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $10,000;
6.0% of taxable income in excess of $10,000 but not in excess of $20,000;
6.35% of taxable income in excess of $20,000 but not in excess of $25,000;
6.65% of taxable income in excess of $25,000 but not in excess of $30,000;
7.1% of taxable income in excess of $30,000.
(7) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996, and before January 1, 1999, the amount of tax shall be determined as follows:
3.1% of taxable income in excess of $2,000 but not in excess of $5,000;
4.85% of taxable income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $10,000;
5.8% of taxable income in excess of $10,000 but not in excess of $20,000;
6.15% of taxable income in excess of $20,000 but not in excess of $25,000;
6.45% of taxable income in excess of $25,000 but not in excess of $30,000;
6.9% of taxable income in excess of $30,000.
(8) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, the amount of tax shall be determined as follows:
2.60% of taxable income in excess of $2,000 but not in excess of $5,000;
4.30% of taxable income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $10,000;
5.20% of taxable income in excess of $10,000 but not in excess of $20,000; and
5.60% of taxable income in excess of $20,000 but not in excess of $25,000.
(9) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998, and before January 1, 2000, the amount of tax shall be determined by reference to paragraph (a)(8) of this section and 5.95% of taxable income in excess of $25,000 but not in excess of $60,000; and 6.40% of taxable income in excess of $60,000.
(10) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1999, and before January 1, 2010, the amount of tax shall be determined as follows:
2.2% of taxable income in excess of $2,000 but not in excess of $5,000;
3.9% of taxable income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $10,000;
4.8% of taxable income in excess of $10,000 but not in excess of $20,000;
5.2% of taxable income in excess of $20,000 but not in excess of $25,000; and
5.55% of taxable income in excess of $25,000 but not in excess of $60,000.
(11) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1999, and before January 1, 2010, the amount of tax shall be determined by reference to paragraph (a)(10) of this section and 5.95% of taxable income in excess of $60,000.
(12) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009, and before January 1, 2012, the amount of tax shall be determined as follows:
2.2% of taxable income in excess of $2,000 but not in excess of $5,000;
3.9% of taxable income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $10,000;
4.8% of taxable income in excess of $10,000 but not in excess of $20,000;
5.2% of taxable income in excess of $20,000 but not in excess of $25,000;
5.55% of taxable income in excess of $25,000 but not in excess of $60,000; and
6.95% of taxable income in excess of $60,000.
(13) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2011, and before January 1, 2014, the amount of tax shall be determined as follows:
2.2% of taxable income in excess of $2,000 but not in excess of $5,000;
3.9% of taxable income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $10,000;
4.8% of taxable income in excess of $10,000 but not in excess of $20,000;
5.2% of taxable income in excess of $20,000 but not in excess of $25,000;
5.55% of taxable income in excess of $25,000 but not in excess of $60,000; and
6.75% of taxable income in excess of $60,000.
(14) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013, the amount of tax shall be determined as follows:
2.2% of taxable income in excess of $2,000 but not in excess of $5,000;
3.9% of taxable income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $10,000;
4.8% of taxable income in excess of $10,000 but not in excess of $20,000;
5.2% of taxable income in excess of $20,000 but not in excess of $25,000;
5.55% of taxable income in excess of $25,000 but not in excess of $60,000; and
6.6% of taxable income in excess of $60,000.
* * *