Agriculture
§ 10103. Powers, duties and jurisdiction.
(a) The Commission shall have the powers and duties specified in this chapter, as well as the powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out fully and effectually all the purposes of this chapter.
(b) The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the Commission shall extend under this chapter to any and all person or persons, associations or corporations who or which shall hold or conduct any meeting within this State at which horse racing is permitted for any stake, purse or reward.
(c) The Commission shall possess all necessary powers and duties to regulate the conduct of all participants in any thoroughbred and/or Arabian racing meet authorized by the Commission within this State including, but not limited to, owners, trainers, assistant trainers, authorized agents, jockeys, jockey’s agents, stable agents, stable employees, stewards, racing officials, licensee’s employees or any employee of a person or concern contracting with the licensee to provide a service or commodity and which employment requires the employee’s presence on licensee’s grounds during a racing meet, or veterinarian, farrier, dental technician or supplier of food, tack, medication or horse feed. For this purpose, the Commission may promulgate and prescribe such rules and regulations as it may deem proper and necessary.
38 Del. Laws, c. 62, §  1;  Code 1935, §  5496;  28 Del. C. 1953, §  303;  63 Del. Laws, c. 143, §  464 Del. Laws, c. 266, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 84, §  173(a)84 Del. Laws, c. 42, § 38