- § 10001
- § 10002
- § 10003
- § 10004
- § 10005
- § 10006
- § 10007
- § 10008
- § 10009
- § 10010
- § 10011
- § 10012
- § 10013
- § 10014
- § 10015
- § 10016
TITLE 3
Agriculture
Horse Racing
CHAPTER 100. Harness Racing
* * *
45 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 2; 47 Del. Laws, c. 23, § 1; 28 Del. C. 1953, § 503; 66 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 261(a); 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1;The primary purpose of the Commission is to regulate and oversee the sport of harness racing, within this State in the public interest. The Commission shall possess the powers and duties specified in this chapter and also the powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out fully and effectually all the purposes of this chapter. The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the Commission shall extend under this chapter to any person who holds or conducts any meeting within this State at which harness horse racing is permitted for any stake, purse or reward and upon which wagering or betting is conducted as provided in this chapter. The Commission shall possess all necessary powers and duties to regulate the conduct of all grooms, drivers and owners and their employees, of all harness racing horses entered or to be entered in any harness racing meet authorized by the Commission under this chapter. For this purpose, the said Commission may promulgate and prescribe such rules and regulations as it may deem proper and necessary.
45 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 1; 28 Del. C. 1953, § 504; 52 Del. Laws, c. 233, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 143, § 11; 66 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 261(a);The Commission shall establish and maintain offices at such places within this State and shall meet at least monthly during the period when any association is conducting a harness horse racing meet and at such other times as it deems necessary. A majority of the Commissioners shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business, for the performance of any duty and for the exercise of any power of the Commission.
45 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 4; 47 Del. Laws, c. 23, § 1; 28 Del. C. 1953, § 506; 63 Del. Laws, c. 143, § 12; 66 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 261(a); 68 Del. Laws, c. 214, § 1;(a) The Commission may appoint such officers, clerks, stenographers, inspectors, racing officials, veterinarians and such other employees as it deems necessary, consistent with the purposes of this chapter. The Commission for the purpose of maintaining integrity and honesty in racing shall prescribe by administrative regulation the powers and duties of the persons employed under this section and qualifications necessary to competently perform these duties.
(b) In addition to any minimum qualifications promulgated by the Commission, all applicants for the position of steward or race judge must be certified by a national organization approved by the Commission. An applicant for the position of steward or race judge must also have been previously employed as a steward, patrol judge or other racing official at a harness racing meeting for a period of not less than 45 days during 3 of the past 5 years, or have at least 5 years of experience as a licensed driver who has also served not less than 1 year as a licensed racing official at a harness racing meeting or have 10 years of experience as a licensed harness racing trainer who has also served not less than 1 year as a licensed racing official at a harness racing meeting.
(c) The Commission may appoint a racing inspector or investigator for each harness racing meet. Such racing inspector shall perform all duties prescribed by the Commission consistent with the purposes of this chapter. Such racing inspector shall have full and free access to the books, records and papers pertaining to the pari-mutuel system of wagering and to the enclosure or space where the pari-mutuel system is conducted at any harness racing meeting to which the racing inspector shall be assigned to the purpose of ascertaining whether the holder of such permit is operating in compliance with the Commission’s rules and regulations. The racing inspector shall investigate whether such rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission are being violated at such harness racetrack or enclosure by any licensee, patron or other person. Upon discovering any such violation, the racing inspector shall immediately report his or her findings in writing and under oath to the Commission or its designee as it may deem fitting and proper. The racing inspector or investigator shall be devoted full time to the duties of the office and shall not hold any other position or employment, except for performance of similar duties for the Thoroughbred Racing Commission.
(d) All employees appointed under subsections (a) through (c) of this section shall serve at the pleasure of the Commission and are to be paid a reasonable compensation. No person shall be appointed to hold any such office or position who holds any official relation to any person, association or corporation engaged in or conducting harness horse racing within the State. The full compensation of the presiding judge, associate judges and track veterinarian and no more than that portion of the compensation of the state steward paid by the licensed persons or association as of June 30, 1998, shall be paid by the Commission subject to pro rata reimbursement by the licensed persons or associations conducting harness racing meets under this chapter. Increases in costs of the aforementioned officials shall be reasonable and related to expansion in the number of days of racing and the number of races held, the need to maintain competitive salaries, and inflation. The Commission shall determine and insure that such employees perform their duties in the public interest. No Commissioner, racing official, steward or judge whose duty is to insure that the rules and regulations of the Commission are complied with shall bet on the outcome of any race regulated by the Commission or have any financial or pecuniary interest in the outcome of any race regulated by the Commission.
* * *