Agriculture
§ 909. District restrictions.
(a) The farmlands and forestlands included in an Agricultural Preservation District are subject to the following restrictions:
(1) No rezoning or major subdivision of the real property shall be allowed;
* * *
b. The dwelling housing shall be limited to residential use of the owner, relatives of the owner and persons providing permanent and seasonal farm labor services; provided however, that the Foundation may, pursuant to regulations adopted after notice and public hearing, allow, from the effective date of an initial District Agreement, no more than a total of 3 dwellings or dwelling lots located in the Agriculture Preservation District to be transferred from an owner or relatives of an owner to any other person, subject to the following limitations and requirements:
1. The owner or relative of an owner seeking to make the transfer shall establish that a hardship condition exists, as defined pursuant to Foundation regulations, and obtain Foundation approval;
2. The dwelling or dwelling lot, after transfer, shall be used only for residential purposes;
3. The transferred property shall not qualify for District benefits or benefits of easement conveyance established under this chapter; and
4. If a preservation easement has been acquired by the Foundation on the real property subject to transfer, the owner or relatives of the owner shall, as a condition of Foundation approval, pay to the Foundation an amount equal to 25 percent of the then current fair market value of the land subject to transfer; and
c. Any transfer of real property in a District or an expansion of a District to another person shall be preceded by the execution by the transferee of a document, in recordable form and as prescribed by the Foundation, which sets forth the acreage allowed for dwelling housing and the restrictions which apply to the real property under this chapter and the regulations of the Foundation.
(3) The restrictions shall be deemed covenants which run with and bind the lands in the District for a period of 10 years or any extended period from the date of placement of the lands in the District.
(4) For any new District or expansion of a District approved after August 23, 2004, the provisions of paragraph (a)(2)b. of this section shall be replaced by the following restrictions:
a. With respect to the acreage allowed for dwelling housing pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)a. of this section, there shall be a limit of 3 dwelling houses for residential use placed on the allowable acreage at 3 locations designated by the owner, unless there exists more than 3 dwelling houses on the real property at the time of approval of the new district or expansion of a District, in which case the allowable acreage shall be allocated to the existing dwelling houses and no additional dwelling houses shall be allowed.
b. The dwelling housing utilized pursuant to paragraph (a)(4)a. of this section, above, for residential use shall not be restricted to owners, relatives of owners or persons providing permanent and seasonal farm labor services, and any person shall be entitled to use the dwelling housing for residential purposes.
c. The owners of real property in any District or expansion of a District, which District is in existence on August 23, 2004, shall be entitled to be released from the restrictions of paragraph (a)(2)b. of this section, provided such owner executes an amendment to their District Agreement in a form designated and acceptable to the Foundation, subjecting the real property to the restrictions set forth in paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2)a., (a)(4)a. and (a)(4)b. of this section. If an owner of real property in any District or expansion of a District has before August 23, 2004, conveyed a preservation easement to the Foundation, such owner shall be entitled to be released from the restrictions of paragraph (a)(2)b. of this section as contained in the preservation easement, provided the owner executes an amendment to the preservation easement in a form designated and acceptable to the Foundation subjecting the real property to the restrictions set forth in paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2)a., (a)(4)a. and (a)(4)b. of this section.
(5) The following uses shall be deemed “related uses” for purposes of paragraph (a)(2) of this section:
a. A farm market or roadside stand shall be allowed provided the products offered for sale are grown or produced on the property included within the District and such farm market or roadside stand complies with § 2601(b)(5), § 4901(b)(5), or § 6902(b)(5) of Title 9.
b. Hayrides, horseback riding, guided tours, and petting zoos shall be allowed, provided that said activities are limited to no more than 50 persons on the premises at a time. Notwithstanding the foregoing, educational tours and agricultural demonstration events shall not be subject to the 50-person limitation.
c. Horse stabling and training and caring for horses is permitted; provided however, quasi-public horse events such as polo fields and horse shows, shall not be permitted.
d. Hunting, trapping, and fishing shall be allowed provided said activities are limited to private noncommercial activities and do not adversely affect the agricultural use of the property.
e. Spray irrigation designed to replenish soil nutrients and improve the quality of the soil is allowed provided that the spray effluent is treated pursuant to the best available treatment technology, is disposed of on property utilized for the production of conventional cash crops, and all storage and treatment of the effluent disposed of on the District property takes place on property other than District property.
f. Easements, licenses and other property interests for utility, telecommunications, and access uses are allowed provided that:
1. The property subject to the easement, license or other property interest is limited to only the area necessary to accommodate the utility, telecommunications or access use;
2. The area affected by the use is located so as to minimize, to the maximum extent practicable, the impact on farming activities and operations;
* * *