Agriculture
§ 909. District restrictions.
(a) The farmlands and forestlands included in an Agricultural Preservation District are subject to the following restrictions:
(1) No rezoning or major subdivision of the real property shall be allowed;
* * *
5. The application shall have been approved by the Foundation, subject to such terms and conditions deemed necessary and desirable to protect the agricultural value of the property, which terms and conditions shall be subject to the enforcement provisions set forth in §  920(a) of this title.
6. The person seeking to conduct activities allowed under this subsection shall have agreed, in writing, to comply with the terms and conditions set forth in the Foundation Board’s approval.
l. Annual and semi-annual events related to agricultural commodities and agricultural enterprises during the growing season, and other annual and semi-annual events during the nonprimary growing season, subject to case by case review and approval by the Foundation Board, and if approved subject to such terms and conditions imposed to protect the agricultural value of the property, which terms and conditions shall be subject to the enforcement provisions set forth in §  920(a) of this title.
m. A private restricted landing area used for agricultural spraying and applications, including spraying and applications conducted under government sponsored programs, subject to the written approval of the Foundation Board.
(b) Farmlands and/or forestlands included in an Agricultural Preservation District shall be released from such District at the expiration of 10 years from the date such lands are initially placed in the District if the owner of the farmlands and/or forestlands provides written notification to the Foundation of intent to withdraw such lands from the District at least 6 months prior to the expiration of the referenced 10-year period; otherwise, such lands shall remain in the District for additional 5-year periods until such time that the owner provides prior to the expiration date of any such additional period at least 6 months prior written notice to the Foundation of intent to withdraw the lands from the District.
(c) In event of a purchase of an agricultural lands preservation easement by the Foundation, the restrictions set forth in subsection (a) of this section shall become permanent and subject to release only under § 917 of this title, or in the case of the restrictions set forth in paragraph (a)(2)b. of this section, under paragraph (a)(4)c. of this section.
68 Del. Laws, c. 118, §  271 Del. Laws, c. 257, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 423, §§  1, 280 Del. Laws, c. 233, § 180 Del. Laws, c. 344, § 181 Del. Laws, c. 441, § 183 Del. Laws, c. 26, § 1