TITLE 29
§ 9007A. Legal representation of children.
(a) Purpose. — (1) The General Assembly has recognized the need to safeguard the welfare of abused, neglected and dependent children in this State. As such, it has charged the Office of the Child Advocate with ensuring legal representation in child welfare proceedings. To this end, the Office shall coordinate with the Family Court to implement and administer a program for representation of children. The Office may assist the other courts of this State as needed to coordinate legal representation of children.
* * *
attorney to accomplish the duties set forth in subsection (c) of this section. Upon entry of the order, the attorney and Court Appointed Special Advocate volunteer, if one is appointed, shall have the authority to review all documents and interview all pertinent persons having significant information relating to the child and the child’s life circumstances.
(2) The appointment shall last until the attorney or Court Appointed Special Advocate volunteer is released from responsibility by order of the court, or until his or her commitment to the court ends.
(3) Upon appointment of an attorney, the child shall be a party to any child welfare proceeding in which the child is the subject, and shall possess all the procedural and substantive rights of a party including those set forth in § 732 of Title 13.
(4) Upon presentation of the order of appointment, any agency, hospital, school, organization, division or department of the State, doctor, nurse or other health-care provider, treatment facility, psychologist, psychiatrist, police department or mental health clinic shall permit the attorney or Court Appointed Special Advocate volunteer to inspect and copy any records relating to the child and parents, and guardian or petitioner where the court deems appropriate, involved in the case of appointment without consent of the child, parents, guardian or petitioner. Release of mental health and substance use records shall comply with applicable federal law requiring consent or a court order.
* * *
(12) Request a hearing before the court when the plan on behalf of the child is not implemented, is not meeting the child’s needs, or upon completion of a Division investigation;
(13) Request any appropriate relief from the court on behalf of the child;
(14) Appear, when appropriate, on behalf of a child before the Violent Crimes Compensation Board, to pursue a claim on behalf of the child, as set forth in Chapter 90 of Title 11; and
(15) Ascertain the wishes of the child, give appropriate weight to the child’s wishes understanding his or her age and emotional development, and make the child’s wishes known to the court. If the attorney concludes that the child’s wishes conflict with his or her position or the position of the Court Appointed Special Advocate volunteer, if one is appointed, he or she will make the child’s wishes known to the court, and notify the court of the conflict so the court can determine if a conflict exists. If the court determines a conflict exists, the court shall determine how to remedy the conflict such that the child’s best interests and wishes are represented.
(d) Criminal investigations and/or prosecutions. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the Office of the Child Advocate shall in no way intervene in any pending criminal investigation or prosecution, and shall provide no legal representation or advice to any suspect, defendant or respondent in any open criminal investigation or prosecution.
72 Del. Laws, c. 167, §  270 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 451, §  973 Del. Laws, c. 277, §§  1-4, 680 Del. Laws, c. 417, §  3