TITLE 29
§ 9007A. Legal representation of children.
(a) Purpose. — (1) The General Assembly has recognized the need to safeguard the welfare of abused, neglected and dependent children in this State. As such, it has charged the Office of the Child Advocate with ensuring legal representation in child welfare proceedings. To this end, the Office shall coordinate with the Family Court to implement and administer a program for representation of children. The Office may assist the other courts of this State as needed to coordinate legal representation of children.
* * *
(8) Have access to all records regarding the child and his or her family maintained by the Department;
(9) Monitor cases to which he or she is appointed to assure that the terms of the court’s orders are fulfilled and permanency for the child is achieved through reunification, adoption, permanent guardianship, guardianship, placement with a fit and willing relative, or alternatively, by another planned permanent living arrangement so long as the child is at least 16 years of age;
(10) Receive reasonable notice from the Division of changes in placement, school or any other change of circumstances affecting the child;
(11) Receive reasonable notice from the Division of any founded complaint involving:
a. The child, where the child is the alleged victim;
b. The residence in which the child lives; and/or
c. The home-based daycare which the child attends;
(12) Request a hearing before the court when the plan on behalf of the child is not implemented, is not meeting the child’s needs, or upon completion of a Division investigation;
(13) Request any appropriate relief from the court on behalf of the child;
(14) Appear, when appropriate, on behalf of a child before the Violent Crimes Compensation Board, to pursue a claim on behalf of the child, as set forth in Chapter 90 of Title 11; and
(15) Ascertain the wishes of the child, give appropriate weight to the child’s wishes understanding his or her age and emotional development, and make the child’s wishes known to the court. If the attorney concludes that the child’s wishes conflict with his or her position or the position of the Court Appointed Special Advocate volunteer, if one is appointed, he or she will make the child’s wishes known to the court, and notify the court of the conflict so the court can determine if a conflict exists. If the court determines a conflict exists, the court shall determine how to remedy the conflict such that the child’s best interests and wishes are represented.
(d) Criminal investigations and/or prosecutions. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the Office of the Child Advocate shall in no way intervene in any pending criminal investigation or prosecution, and shall provide no legal representation or advice to any suspect, defendant or respondent in any open criminal investigation or prosecution.
72 Del. Laws, c. 167, §  270 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 451, §  973 Del. Laws, c. 277, §§  1-4, 680 Del. Laws, c. 417, §  3