TITLE 29
§ 7903. Powers, duties and functions of the Secretary [Effective until July 17, 2028].
The Secretary may:
(1) Supervise, direct and account for the administration and operation of the Department, its divisions, subdivisions, offices, functions and employees;
(2) Appoint and fix the salary, with the written approval of the Governor, of the Deputy Secretary and the following division directors and office heads, who may be removed from office by the Secretary with the written approval of the Governor, and who shall have such powers, duties and functions in the administration and operation of the Department as may be assigned by the Secretary:
a. A Director of the Division of Public Health, who shall be known as the Director of Public Health, and who shall be someone qualified by training, education, experience, or ability to perform the duties of Director;
b. A Director of the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health, who shall be known as the Director of Mental Health, and who shall be qualified by appropriate formal education in a field such as psychiatric medicine, psychiatric nursing, clinical psychology or psychiatric social work directly related to the care and treatment of persons with mental or emotional conditions, by direct experience in the care and treatment of persons with mental or emotional conditions and by demonstrated administrative competence;
c. A Director of the Division of Social Services, who shall be known as the Director of Social Services, and who shall be qualified by education, ability and experience in the administration of social work or services;
d. An administrator and head of the Division of Business Administration and General Services who shall be known as the Chief of Business Administration and General Services and who shall be a person qualified by training and experience to perform the duties of the division;
e. An administrator and head of the Division of Planning, Research and Evaluation who shall be known as the Chief of Planning, Research and Evaluation and who shall be a person qualified by training and experience to perform the duties of the division;
f. A Director of the Division of Child Support Services, who shall be someone qualified by training, education, experience or ability to perform the duties of Director;
g. A Director of the Division of Services for Aging and Adults with Physical Disabilities, who shall be someone qualified by training, education, experience or ability to perform the duties of Director;
h. A Director of the Division of State Service Centers, who shall be someone qualified by training, education, experience or ability to perform the duties of Director;
i. A Director of the Division of Health Care Quality, who shall be someone qualified by training, education, experience or ability to perform the duties of Director;
(3) Appoint such additional personnel as may be necessary for the administration and operation of the Department within such limitations as may be imposed by law;
(4) Establish a Division of Business Administration and General Services in order to administer and coordinate the record keeping, transportation, fiscal affairs, data processing, statistics, accounting, personnel and such other general services for the Department as the Secretary may deem necessary for the proper, efficient and economical operation of the Department and to coordinate such general services and business administration with other departments, agencies and offices of the government of this State;
(5) Establish a Division of Planning, Research and Evaluation in order to provide for and carry out the future comprehensive planning of the programs, policies and operations of the Department and the evaluation, necessary research, data collection and analysis of the programs, policies and operations of the Department;
(6) Establish, consolidate, abolish, transfer or combine the powers, duties and functions of the divisions, subdivisions and offices within the Department as the Secretary, with the written approval of the Governor, may deem necessary, providing that all powers, duties and functions required by law shall be provided for and maintained;
(7) Make and enter into any and all contracts, agreements or stipulations, and retain, employ and contract for the services of private and public consultants, research and technical personnel and to procure by contract consulting, research, technical and other services and facilities, whenever the same shall be deemed by the Secretary necessary or desirable, in the performance of the functions of the Department and whenever funds shall be available for such purpose. All necessary legal services shall be provided pursuant to Chapter 25 of this title;
(8) Delegate any of the Secretary’s powers, duties or functions to a director of a division, except the Secretary’s power to remove employees of the Department or to fix their compensation;
(9) Establish and promulgate such rules and regulations governing the administration and operation of the Department as may be deemed necessary by the Secretary and which are not inconsistent with the laws of this State;
a. The Secretary shall, in cooperation with the appropriate division directors and office heads, adopt regulations which require dementia specific training each year for persons who are certified, licensed, or registered by the State, and/or who are partially or fully funded by the State, to provide direct healthcare services to persons diagnosed as having Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia. The mandatory training must include the following topics:
1. Communicating with persons diagnosed as having Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia;
2. The psychological, social, and physical needs of those persons; and
3. Safety measures which need to be taken with those persons.
* * *