TITLE 29
§ 7903. Powers, duties and functions of the Secretary [Effective July 17, 2028].
The Secretary may:
(1) Supervise, direct and account for the administration and operation of the Department, its divisions, subdivisions, offices, functions and employees;
* * *
g. A Director of the Division of Services for Aging and Adults with Physical Disabilities, who shall be someone qualified by training, education, experience or ability to perform the duties of Director;
h. A Director of the Division of State Service Centers, who shall be someone qualified by training, education, experience or ability to perform the duties of Director;
i. A Director of the Division of Health Care Quality, who shall be someone qualified by training, education, experience or ability to perform the duties of Director;
(3) Appoint such additional personnel as may be necessary for the administration and operation of the Department within such limitations as may be imposed by law;
(4) Establish a Division of Business Administration and General Services in order to administer and coordinate the record keeping, transportation, fiscal affairs, data processing, statistics, accounting, personnel and such other general services for the Department as the Secretary may deem necessary for the proper, efficient and economical operation of the Department and to coordinate such general services and business administration with other departments, agencies and offices of the government of this State;
(5) Establish a Division of Planning, Research and Evaluation in order to provide for and carry out the future comprehensive planning of the programs, policies and operations of the Department and the evaluation, necessary research, data collection and analysis of the programs, policies and operations of the Department;
(6) Establish, consolidate, abolish, transfer or combine the powers, duties and functions of the divisions, subdivisions and offices within the Department as the Secretary, with the written approval of the Governor, may deem necessary, providing that all powers, duties and functions required by law shall be provided for and maintained;
(7) Make and enter into any and all contracts, agreements or stipulations, and retain, employ and contract for the services of private and public consultants, research and technical personnel and to procure by contract consulting, research, technical and other services and facilities, whenever the same shall be deemed by the Secretary necessary or desirable, in the performance of the functions of the Department and whenever funds shall be available for such purpose. All necessary legal services shall be provided pursuant to Chapter 25 of this title;
(8) Delegate any of the Secretary’s powers, duties or functions to a director of a division, except the Secretary’s power to remove employees of the Department or to fix their compensation;
(9) Establish and promulgate such rules and regulations governing the administration and operation of the Department as may be deemed necessary by the Secretary and which are not inconsistent with the laws of this State;
a. The Secretary shall, in cooperation with the appropriate division directors and office heads, adopt regulations which require dementia specific training each year for persons who are certified, licensed, or registered by the State, and/or who are partially or fully funded by the State, to provide direct healthcare services to persons diagnosed as having Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia. The mandatory training must include the following topics:
1. Communicating with persons diagnosed as having Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia;
2. The psychological, social, and physical needs of those persons; and
3. Safety measures which need to be taken with those persons.
The mandatory training required under this paragraph applies only to those health-care providers who must participate in continuing education programs;
b. The provisions of paragraph (9)a. of this section do not apply to persons certified to practice medicine under the Medical Practice Act, Chapter 17 of Title 24 or first responders including police officers, firefighters and emergency medical technicians.
(10) Maintain such facilities throughout the State as may be required for the effective and efficient operation of the Department;
(11) Adopt an official seal or seals for the Department;
(12) The Secretary in cooperation with the division directors shall prepare a proposed budget for the operation of the Department to be submitted for the consideration of the Governor and the General Assembly. The Department shall be operated within the limitations of the annual appropriation and any other funds appropriated by the General Assembly. Special funds may be used in accordance with approved programs, grants and appropriations;
(13) The Secretary shall be the successor to the State Board of Health exercising the powers and duties granted the Board by Title 16 or § 7904 of this title, which are not inconsistent with the laws of this State;
(14) The Secretary is empowered to administer a state revolving loan program in accordance with requirements set forth in the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act [42 U.S.C. § 300f et seq.].
* * *