TITLE 29
§ 6962. Large public works contract procedures [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 36, § 3].
(a) Applicability. — Any state contract for which an agency is a party and for which the probable cost is greater than the amount set by the Contracting and Purchasing Advisory Council pursuant to § 6913 of this title for small public works contracts shall be subject to the provisions of this section.
* * *
2. The solicitation must designate that the procurement method will be an electronic bid or electronic submission, a schedule of bid activities, and an electronic mail account to which the response must be sent.
3. The Office’s or the agency’s representative and a witness shall open the electronic mail account immediately after the closing date and time; record the names of the vendors that responded, the date and time submitted, and the bids or associated prices; and prepare a tabulation of all responsive vendors for review.
h. On-line bidding method. —
If the Office or an agency determines that an on-line bidding method is beneficial, the Office or the agency may use an on-line bidding method to obtain and evaluate bids for public works contracts. The Office or agency must indicate the method in the solicitation.
i. [Repealed.]
(14) Suspension and debarment. —
a. 1. Any contractor who fails to perform a public works contract or complete a public works project within the time schedule established by the agency in the invitation to bid, may be subject to suspension or debarment for 1 or more of the following reasons:
A. Failure to supply the adequate labor supply ratio for the project.
B. Inadequate financial resources.
C. Poor performance on the project.
D. Failure to provide required craft training under § 6960A of this title.
2. Any subcontractor who fails to provide required craft training under § 6960A of this title may be subject to suspension or debarment.
b. If a contractor fails to perform a public works contract or complete a public works project under paragraph (d)(14)a. of this section or a subcontractor fails to provide required craft training under § 6960A of this title, the agency that contracted for the public works project may petition the Director of the Office of Management and Budget for suspension or debarment of the contractor. The agency shall send a copy of the petition to the contractor within 3 working days of filing with the Director. If the Director concludes that the petition has merit, the Director shall schedule and hold a hearing to determine whether to suspend the contractor, debar the contractor or deny the petition. The agency shall have the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that either the subcontractor failed to provide required craft training under § 6960A of this title or the contractor failed to perform or complete the public works project within the time schedule established by the agency by failing to do so for 1 or more of the following reasons:
1. Failure to supply the adequate labor supply ratio for the project.
2. Inadequate financial resources.
3. Poor performance on the project.
4. Failure to provide required craft training under § 6960A of this title.
* * *