TITLE 29
§ 6962. Large public works contract procedures [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 36, § 3].
(a) Applicability. — Any state contract for which an agency is a party and for which the probable cost is greater than the amount set by the Contracting and Purchasing Advisory Council pursuant to § 6913 of this title for small public works contracts shall be subject to the provisions of this section.
* * *
3. The contractor will ensure employees receive equal pay for equal work, without regard to sex. Employee pay differential is acceptable if pursuant to a seniority system, a merit system, a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production, or if the differential is based on any other factor other than sex.
b. The Secretary of the Department of Labor shall be responsible for the administration of this provision and shall adopt such rules and regulations and issue such orders as deemed necessary to achieve the purposes thereof; provided, that no requirement established hereby shall be in conflict with § 6904 of this title.
c. For the purposes of this section:
1. “Housing status” means as defined in § 204 of Title 19.
2. “Protective hairstyle” includes braids, locks, and twists.
3. “Race” includes traits historically associated with race, including hair texture and a protective hairstyle.
(8) Bid bonding requirements. — a. All bids shall be accompanied by a deposit of either a good and sufficient bond to the agency for the benefit of the agency, with corporate surety authorized to do business in this State, the form of the bond and the surety to be approved by the agency, and the bond form used shall be the standard form issued by the Office of Management and Budget for this purpose or a security of the bidder assigned to the agency, for a sum equal to at least 10% of the bid. The bid bond need not be for a specific sum, but may be stated to be for a sum equal to 10% of the bid to which it relates and not to exceed a certain stated sum, if said sum is equal to at least 10% of the bid. Any bid which, at the time it is submitted, is not accompanied by a bid bond or sufficient security as required by this paragraph shall not be opened or read, and shall be rejected.
b. Upon the execution of a formal contract and performance bond, the bid bond or security shall be returned to the successful bidder. The security of the unsuccessful bidders shall be returned to them immediately upon the awarding of the contract or the rejection of all bids, but in no event later than 30 days after the opening of bids with the exception of school districts and the Department of Public Instruction, which shall be no more than 60 days unless the contracting agency or school district extends the bid evaluation period by 5 working days per the requirements of paragraph (d)(13)a. of this section. If the bid evaluation period is extended by 5 working days, then the security of each unsuccessful bidder shall be returned to them on the first working day after the end of the extended bid evaluation period.
* * *
C. That the bidder is recognized in the industry as a bona fide subcontractor or contractor in such specialty work and subcontractor category.
The typical subcontractor categories involving specialty work includes, by way of illustration and not limited to, plumbing, electrical wiring, heating, roofing, insulating, weather stripping, masonry, bricklaying and plastering. The decision of the awarding agency as to whether a bidder who lists itself as the subcontractor for a subcontractor category set forth in the listing as provided in paragraph (d)(10)a. of this section shall be final and binding upon all bidders, and no action of any nature shall lie against any awarding agency or its employees or officers because of its decision in this regard.
3. After such a contract has been awarded, the successful bidder shall not substitute another subcontractor for any subcontractor whose name was set forth in the statement which accompanied the bid without the written consent of the awarding agency. No agency shall consent to any substitution of subcontractors unless the agency is satisfied that the subcontractor whose name is on the bidders accompanying statement:
A. Is unqualified to perform the work required;
B. Has failed to execute a timely reasonable subcontract;
C. Has defaulted in the performance on the portion of the work covered by the subcontract; or
D. Is no longer engaged in such business.
4. All such contracts shall contain a provision for a penalty against the successful bidder for its failure to utilize any or all the subcontractors in the successful bidder’s accompanying statement in the performance of the work on the public building contemplated by the contract. The penalty amount shall be set by the agency. The agency will also determine if the amount is to be deducted from payments to the bidder for contract performance or if the amount is to be paid directly to the agency by the bidder. Any penalty amount assessed against the contractor may be remitted or refunded, in whole or in part, by the agency awarding the contract, only if it is established to the satisfaction of the agency that the subcontractor in question has defaulted or is no longer engaged in such business. No claim for the remission or refund of any penalty shall be granted under this section unless an application is filed within 1 year after the liability of the successful bidder accrues. All penalty amounts assessed and not refunded or remitted to the contractor shall be reverted to the State, municipality or other agency as the case may be.
* * *