TITLE 29
§ 6960. Prevailing wage requirements [Effective until Jan. 1, 2025].
(a) The specifications for every contract or aggregate of contracts relating to a public works project in excess of $500,000 for new construction (including painting and decorating) or $45,000 for alteration, repair, renovation, rehabilitation, demolition or reconstruction (including painting and decorating of buildings or works) to which this State or any subdivision thereof is a party and for which the State appropriated any part of the funds and which requires or involves the employment of mechanics and/or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Delaware Department of Labor, Division of Industrial Affairs, to be prevailing in the county in which the work is to be performed. As of January 1, 2016, the Delaware Department of Labor, Division of Industrial Affairs shall establish the prevailing wage for each respective craft or class of laborers and mechanics at the same rates established in collective bargaining agreements between labor organizations and their employers, or when collective bargaining agreement rates do not prevail, that govern work of a similar nature and similar crafts or classes of laborers and mechanics for the county where the public works contract will be performed if that particular labor organization’s collective bargaining rate prevailed and they participated in the survey, for that particular trade or craft in that particular county for 4 consecutive years. When collective bargaining rates do not apply, the prevailing wage shall be the highest rate of the 4 years. If the agreed rate of pay is designated to be the craft’s collective bargaining agreement, the annual rate adjustment will be determined by the collective bargaining agreement rate for each craft and county, each year. When collective bargaining rates do not prevail, the annual rate adjustment shall be the Consumer Price Index-Construction. If the prevailing wage cannot be reasonably and fairly determined in any locality because no such agreements exists or the collective bargaining rate has not prevailed for 4 consecutive years the Department shall use the prevailing wage as established by the Department’s annual prevailing wage survey. There will be a 1-time challenge of the prevailing wage rate per cycle as in the Department regulations.
For each respective craft or class of laborers or mechanics, the craft or class whose collectively bargained wages as of January 1, 2015, for that particular labor organization’s collective bargaining rate prevailed for that particular trade or craft in that particular county is the prevailing wage rate and whose rate has prevailed for 4 of the last 5 years, or will prevail in the future for 4 consecutive years, shall have their collective bargaining agreement adopted as the prevailing wage rate negotiated by industry standards between workers and employers and the raise be determined by the collective bargaining agreement rate as of September 1 for that craft, county, and year.
* * *
(e) Any employer who knowingly fails or refuses to pay the prevailing wage rates provided for under this section, or who fails to submit payroll reports or post notice of the wage rates which apply to the project shall, for each such violation, be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each violation. No public construction contract in this State shall be bid on, awarded to or received by any contractor or subcontractor or any person, firm, partnership or corporation in which such employer has an interest who, within 2 years after entry of a judgment pursuant to this chapter, is adjudicated in violation of this chapter in a subsequent proceeding until 3 years have elapsed from the date of the subsequent penalty judgment. A civil penalty claim may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(f) Any laborer or mechanic employed by any employer, or the Department of Labor on behalf of any laborer or mechanic employed by any employer, who is paid in a sum less than the prevailing wage rates provided for under this section shall have a right of action against the employer in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover treble the difference between the amount so paid and the prevailing wage rate. Such action may be brought by the Department of Labor in the name and for the benefit of the laborer or mechanic with or without an assignment of the claim from the employee and upon notice to the aggrieved employee, the Department of Labor shall have the power to settle and adjust any such claim to the same extent as would the aggrieved employee. It shall not be a defense to such action that the underpayment was received by the laborer or mechanic without protest. Upon the filing of an action under this section, the employer shall post suitable bond approved by the court for the damages which may be recoverable thereunder. Any judgment entered for plaintiff shall include an award for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of prosecution. The Department of Labor shall not be required to pay the filing fee or other costs of the action or fees of any nature to file bond or other security of any nature in connection with such action or with proceedings supplementary thereto or as a condition precedent to the availability to the Department of any process in aid of such action or proceedings. The Department shall have the authority to join various claimants in 1 preferred claim lien and, in case of suit, to join them in 1 cause of action.
(g) Any wages collected under this chapter, but not claimed by the employee within 1 year from the date of collection, shall be retained by the Department of Labor for enforcement purposes.
(h) No action to recover wages and damages under this section shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the accruing of the cause of action.
* * *