TITLE 29
§ 4713. DNA analysis and data bank.
(a) In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique, and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison shall be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person. This section shall not otherwise limit the introduction of any relevant evidence bearing upon any question at issue before the court. The court shall, regardless of the results of the DNA analysis, if any, consider such other relevant evidence of the identity of the person as shall be admissible in evidence.
(b) (1) Any person convicted on or after June 16, 1994, of any offense or attempted offense defined in subchapter II, subpart D or subchapter V of Chapter 5, Title 11 or who is in the custody of the Department of Correction after June 16, 1994, as a result of a conviction on one of the above offenses shall have a biological sample taken by the Department of Correction for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) law-enforcement identification purposes and inclusion in law-enforcement identification databases. Any person convicted on or after June 16, 1994, who is not sentenced to a term of confinement shall provide a biological sample as a condition of such sentence at a time and place specified by the sentencing court.
(2) Any person convicted after July 1, 2003, of any offense that is defined and classified as a felony under Title 11 shall have a biological sample taken by the Department of Correction for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) law-enforcement identification purposes and inclusion in law-enforcement identification databases. Any person convicted after July 1, 2003, of such felony offense and who is not sentenced to a term of confinement shall provide a biological sample as a condition of such sentence at a time and place specified by the sentencing court.
(c) The biological samples shall be obtained in a medically approved manner by a physician, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, phlebotomist, medical technologist or other qualified personnel approved by the Director of the Division of Forensic Science, and packaged and submitted in containers provided or approved by the Division of Forensic Science in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the Division of Forensic Science. No civil liability shall attach to any person authorized to obtain a biological sample as provided by this section as a result of obtaining a biological sample from any person, provided the biological sample was obtained according to generally accepted medical procedures.
(d) Any person who tampers or attempts to tamper with any biological sample or the container collected pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) without lawful authority shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
(e) A centralized database of DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) identification records for convicted criminals shall be established in the Division of Forensic Science. The established system shall be compatible with the procedures set forth in a national DNA identification index to ensure data exchange on a national level.
* * *