TITLE 26
§ 1001. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Aggregator” means any person or entity who contracts with an electric distribution company, electric supplier or PJM Interconnection (or its successor) to provide energy services, which facilitate battery storage systems for grid-integrated electric vehicles and related technologies.
(2) “Ancillary services” means services that are necessary for the transmission and distribution of electricity from supply sources to loads and for maintaining reliable operation of the transmission and distribution system.
(3) “Broker” means a person or entity that acts as an agent or intermediary in the sale or purchase of, but that does not take title to, electricity for sale to retail electric customers.
(4) “Commission” means the Delaware Public Service Commission.
(5) “Community-owned energy generating facility” means a renewable energy generating facility, located in the service area of a utility under the regulation of the Public Service Commission, that has multiple owners or customers who share the output of the generator, which may be located either as a stand-alone facility or behind the meter of a participating owner or customer. The facility shall be interconnected to the distribution system and operated in parallel with an electric distribution company’s transmission and distribution facilities.
(6) “DEC” means the Delaware Electric Cooperative and its successors.
(7) “Demand-side management” means cost effective energy efficiency programs that are designed to reduce customers’ electricity consumption, especially during peak periods.
(8) “Direct access” means the right of electric suppliers and their customers to use an electric distribution company’s transmission and distribution system on a nondiscriminatory basis at rates, terms and conditions of service comparable to the electric distribution company’s own use of the system to transmit or distribute electricity from any electric supplier to any customer.
(9) “Distribution facilities” means electric facilities located in Delaware that are owned by a public utility that operate at voltages of 34,500 volts or below and that are used to deliver electricity to customers, up through and including the point of physical connection with electric facilities owned by the customer.
(10) “Distribution services” means those services, including metering, relating to the delivery of electricity to a customer through distribution facilities.
(11) “DP&L” means Delmarva Power & Light Company and its successors.
(12) “Electric distribution company” means a public utility owning and/or operating transmission and/or distribution facilities in this State.
(13) “Electricity demand response” has the same definition set forth in § 1501 of this title.
(14) “Electric supplier” means a person or entity certified by the Commission that sells electricity to retail electric customers utilizing the transmission and/or distribution facilities of a nonaffiliated electric utility, including:
a. Municipal corporations which choose to provide electricity outside their municipal limits (except to the extent provided prior to February 1, 1999);
b. Electric cooperatives which, having exempted themselves from the Commission’s jurisdiction pursuant to §§ 202(g) and 223 of this title, choose to provide electricity outside their assigned service territories; and
c. Any broker, marketer or other entity (including public utilities and their affiliates).
(15) “Electric supply service” means the provision of electricity and related services to customers.
(16) “Fuel cell” means an electric generating facility that:
a. Includes integrated power plant systems containing a stack, tubular array, or other functionally similar configuration used to electrochemically convert fuel to electric energy, and
b. May include an inverter and fuel processing system or other plant equipment to support the plant’s operation or its energy conversion, including heat recovery equipment.
* * *