TITLE 26
§ 1012. Certification of electric suppliers.
(a) Certification requirements. —
Prior to doing business in Delaware, every electric supplier seeking to provide electric supply service to customers shall obtain a certificate from the Commission. The Commission shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the information that electric suppliers shall be required to provide and requirements to be satisfied in order to obtain such certificate. The failure by any electric supplier to comply with any of the requirements promulgated by the Commission shall result in penalties, including monetary assessments, suspension or revocation of the electric supplier’s certificate, or other sanctions.
(b) Rules and regulations. —
The Commission may promulgate rules and regulations with respect to electric suppliers and electric supply service to protect customers after the implementation of retail competition, including those related to standardized customer information billing, service terms and conditions, dispute procedures, changing suppliers and standards for suppliers who offer environmentally-advantageous “Green Power” options, such as electricity generated from renewable resources, biomass, hydroelectric and other such generating sources. All electric suppliers shall consent to the jurisdiction of the Delaware courts for acts or omissions arising from their activities in the State. Electric suppliers shall not solicit customers by means of telemarketing where such telemarketing is prohibited by applicable laws and regulations.
(c) Fees and assessments. —
(1) Electric suppliers required to obtain a certificate to provide retail electric supply service shall pay an application fee of $750.
(2) For purposes of §§ 114 (Charges and fees; costs and expenses of proceedings), 115 (Public policy; regulatory assessment; definition of revenue; returns; collection of assessment), and 116 (Delaware Public Service Commission Revolving Fund; deposit of moneys collected) of this title, an electric supplier shall be deemed to be a “public utility” as defined in § 102(2) of this title.
72 Del. Laws, c. 10, §  375 Del. Laws, c. 242, §  982 Del. Laws, c. 11, § 9