TITLE 26
§ 1001. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Aggregator” means any person or entity who contracts with an electric distribution company, electric supplier or PJM Interconnection (or its successor) to provide energy services, which facilitate battery storage systems for grid-integrated electric vehicles and related technologies.
* * *
(22) “Returning customer service” means the electric supply service offered to customers with a peak monthly load of 1000 kW or more, which have left standard offer service as of April 30, 2007, and later decide to receive electric supply service from their electric distribution company. For purposes of determining customers eligible for returning customer service, peak monthly load shall be measured by the electric distribution company’s separate customer account, not by facility or service location or by customer, in aggregate or otherwise.
(23) “Standard offer service” means the provision of electric supply service after the transition period by a standard offer service supplier to customers who do not otherwise receive electric supply service from an electric supplier.
(24) “Standard offer service supplier” means the electric distribution company serving within its certificated service territory.
(25) “Transition period” means the period of time beginning with the implementation of retail competition and ending on the dates specified in § 1004 of this title.
(26) “Transmission facilities” means electric facilities located in Delaware, including those in offshore waters and integrated with onshore electric facilities, and owned by a public utility that operate at voltages above 34,500 volts and that are used to transmit and deliver electricity to customers (including any customers taking electric service under interruptible rate schedules as of December 31, 1998) up through and including the point of physical connection with electric facilities owned by the customer.
(27) “Transmission services” means the delivery of electricity from supply sources through transmission facilities.
72 Del. Laws, c. 10, §  373 Del. Laws, c. 157, §  475 Del. Laws, c. 242, §  277 Del. Laws, c. 188, §  377 Del. Laws, c. 212, §  177 Del. Laws, c. 453, §  181 Del. Laws, c. 205, § 383 Del. Laws, c. 178, § 3