TITLE 26
§ 1014. Public purpose programs and consumer education.
(a) In separating the rates or prices for DP&L’s services under § 1005(a) of this title, the Commission shall reassign to the separate transmission and distribution rates of each rate class from the total base rates $0.000356 per kilowatt-hour to be deposited each month by DP&L into an environmental incentive fund effective on October 1, 1999. Such fund shall be known as the “Green Energy Fund” and all moneys deposited into the Green Energy Fund shall be transferred in their entirety on the July 1 of each year to the State Energy Office to fund environmental incentive programs for conservation and energy efficiency in the State. The State Energy Office shall submit to the General Assembly by May 30 of each year a written accounting of moneys received from the fund during the previous year and how those moneys were used or disbursed during that year.
(b) The Commission shall further reassign to the separate transmission and distribution rates of each rate class from the total base rates $0.000095 per kilowatt-hour to be deposited each month by DP&L into a Low-Income Pogram Fund effective on October 1, 1999. Such fund shall be administered by the Department of Health and Social Services, Division of State Service Centers and shall be used to fund low-income fuel assistance and weatherization programs within DP&L’s service territory.
(c) The Commission shall establish a working group by June 1, 1999, comprised of representatives of the Commission, electric utilities, electric suppliers, the Division of the Public Advocate, environmental community, consumers, a member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, a member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Minority Leader of the House, a member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, a member of the Senate appointed by the Minority Leader of the Senate and other interested parties to design and implement a consumer education program, including “Green Power” options, to prepare the citizens of Delaware for retail competition. The Commission shall direct the payment of up to a total of $250,000 from DP&L and DEC (apportioned on the 1998 kw Delaware retail sales of each entity) for the purpose of providing customer education materials to citizens of Delaware in connection with retail competition.
(d) The Commission, municipal electric companies, and electric cooperatives during any period of exemption under § 223 of this title shall each promulgate rules and regulations that provide for net energy metering for customers who own and operate, lease and operate, or contract with a third party that owns and operates an electric generation facility that:
(1) Has a capacity that:
a. For residential customers of DP&L, DEC, and municipal electric companies, has a capacity of not more than 25 kW;
b. For farm customers as described in § 902(3) of Title 3 who are customers of DP&L, DEC, or municipal electric companies that receive distribution service under a residential tariff or service offering, does not exceed more than 150 kW. On a case by case basis the Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall review a farm’s application for a system above 150 kW by comparing the output of the system to the energy requirements of the farm and may grant a waiver to increase the size of the system above the 150 kW limit. The Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall promulgate rules and regulations for such waivers in consultation with any commission-regulated electric utilities. Such waivers for DEC or municipal electric company customers shall be approved by DEC or the municipal electric company serving said customer;
c. For nonresidential customers, is not more than 2 megawatts per DP&L meter, and 500 kW per DEC or municipal electric company meter. DEC and municipal electric companies are encouraged to provide for net-metering up to a capacity of not more than 2 megawatts for nonresidential customers.
(2) Uses as its primary source of fuel solar, wind, hydro, a fuel cell, or gas from the anaerobic digestion of organic material;
(3) Is located on the customer’s premises;
(4) Is interconnected and operated in parallel with an electric distribution company’s transmission and distribution facilities; and
* * *