- § 201
- § 202
- § 203
- § 203A
- § 203B
- § 203C
- § 203D
- § 203E
- § 203F
- § 204
- § 205
- § 206
- § 207
- § 208
- § 209
- § 210
- § 211
- § 212
- § 213
- § 214
- § 215
- § 216
- § 217
- § 218
- § 219
* * *
(d) The Commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity if the applicant therefore has submitted, together with the application, the following:
(1) Evidence that all landowners of the proposed territory have been notified by certified mail, or its equivalent, of the filing of the application, such evidence consisting of:
a. A list provided by the United States Postal Service, or the alternate delivery service, of those to whom notice was sent and
b. Copies of materials returned to sender; and
(2) One of the following:
a. Evidence that the water in the proposed service area does not meet the regulations governing drinking water standards of the Department of Health and Social Services for human consumption; or
b. Evidence that the supply is insufficient to meet the projected demand.
(e) The Commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity if the applicant therefore has submitted, together with the application, the following:
(1) Evidence that all landowners of the proposed territory have been notified by certified mail, or its equivalent, of the filing of the application, such evidence consisting of:
a. A list provided by the United States Postal Service, or the alternate delivery service, of those to whom notice was sent and
b. Copies of all materials returned to sender; and 1 of the following:
1. A signed service agreement with the developer of a proposed subdivision or development, which subdivision or development has been duly approved by the respective county government;
2. One or more petitions requesting water service from the applicant executed by the landowners of record of each parcel or property to be encompassed within the proposed territory to be served;
3. In the case of an existing development, subdivision, or generally recognized unincorporated community, 1 or more petitions requesting water service from the applicant executed by the landowners of record of parcels and properties that constitute a majority of the parcels or properties in the existing development, subdivision, or unincorporated community; or
4. A certified copy of a resolution or ordinance from the governing body of a county or municipality that requests, directs, or authorizes the applicant to provide water utility services to the proposed territory to be served, which must be located within the boundary of such county or municipality.
(2) In the case of a new water utility, evidence that it possesses the financial, operational and managerial capacity to comply with all state and federal safe drinking water requirements and that it has, or will procure, adequate supplies of water to meet demand, even in drought conditions, by maintaining supply sufficient to meet existing and reasonably anticipated future peak monthly demands;
* * *
(1) Directly or indirectly merge or consolidate with any other person or company, or sell, lease, assign, or mortgage except by supplemental indenture in accordance with the terms of a mortgage outstanding September 1, 1949, or otherwise dispose of or encumber any essential part of its franchises, plant, equipment or other property, necessary or useful in the performance of its duty to the public; or
(2) Issue any stocks, stock certificates, or notes, bonds or other evidences of indebtedness payable in more than 1 year from the date thereof; or
(3) Assume any obligation or liability as guarantor, endorser, surety or otherwise in respect of any security of any other person or corporation, payable or maturing more than 1 year after the date of such issue or assumption of liability.
(b) No individual, group, syndicate, general or limited partnership, association, corporation, joint stock company, trust or other entity, whether or not organized under the laws of this State, shall acquire control, either directly or indirectly, of any public utility doing business in this State, without having first obtained the approval of the Commission. Any such acquisition of control without such prior authorization shall be void and of no effect. As used herein the term “control” means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a public utility, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by effecting a change in the composition of the board of directors, by contract or otherwise. Control shall be presumed to exist if any such individual or entity, directly or indirectly, owns 10% or more of the voting securities of the public utility. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing that such ownership does not in fact confer control.
(c) Application for any such approval or authorization shall be made to the Commission in writing, verified by oath or affirmation, and be in such form and contain such information as the Commission requires.
(d) The Commission shall approve any such proposed merger, mortgage, transfer, issue, assumption or acquisition when it finds that the same is to be made in accordance with law, for a proper purpose and is consistent with the public interest. The Commission may make such investigation and hold such hearings in the matter as it deems necessary, and thereafter may grant any application under this section in whole or in part and with such modification and upon such terms and conditions as it deems necessary or appropriate. The Commission shall grant, modify, refuse or prescribe appropriate terms and conditions with respect to every such application within 30 days after the filing of the application therefor, except that with respect to any application filed under subsection (b) hereof, if the Commission gives notice to the parties of a hearing to be held by the Commission with respect to the application and the hearing is commenced within such 30 days or on a date mutually acceptable to the Commission and the parties, the Commission shall have 30 days after the submission of the hearing examiner’s report or recommended decision within which to render its decision. In the absence of any such action within such period
* * *