TITLE 25
§ 5505. Tenant’s obligation relating to defective conditions.
(a) Any defective condition of the premises which comes to the tenant’s attention, and which the tenant has reason to believe is the duty of the landlord or of another tenant to repair, shall be reported in writing by the tenant to the landlord as soon as is practicable. The tenant shall be responsible for any liability or injury resulting to the landlord as a result of the tenant’s failure to timely report such condition.
(b) A tenant on whom a complaint in ejectment or an action against the premises is served shall immediately notify the landlord in writing.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply where the landlord has actual notice of the defective condition.
70 Del. Laws, c. 513, §  3