TITLE 25
§ 2705. Duty of contractor to provide list of persons furnishing labor and material; effect of failure to provide list.
The owner of any structure built, repaired or altered by any contractor or subcontractor may require such contractor or subcontractor from time to time to furnish and submit to the owner complete and accurate list in writing of all persons who have furnished labor or material, or both, in connection therewith, and who may be entitled to avail themselves of the provisions of this chapter. Should any such contractor or subcontractor fail to furnish such list for 10 days after demand made therefor by such owner, the contractor or subcontractor shall be entitled to receive no further payments from the owner until such list be furnished and shall not be entitled to avail contractor’s own self of any of the provisions of this chapter.
16 Del. Laws, c. 145, §  1;  Code 1915, §  2843;  29 Del. Laws, c. 225;  Code 1935, §  3324;  25 Del. C. 1953, §  2705;  70 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  184 Del. Laws, c. 42, § 1