TITLE 25
§ 2706. Waiver of lien.
(a) Persons entitled to avail themselves of the lien provided for in this chapter shall not be considered as waiving the same by granting a credit or receiving notes or other securities, unless the same be received as payment or the lien expressly waived, but the sole effect thereof shall be to prevent such persons from availing themselves of the liens provided for in this chapter until the expiration of the time agreed upon.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, except as provided in this subsection: Any contract, any agreement or understanding whereby the right to file or enforce any lien created under this chapter is waived, shall be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable. This section shall not preclude a requirement for a written waiver of the right to file a mechanics’ lien executed and delivered by a contractor, subcontractor, material supplier or laborer simultaneously with or after payment for the labor performed or the materials supplied has been made to such contractor, subcontractor, material supplier or laborer nor shall this section be applicable to a written agreement to subordinate, release or satisfy all or part of such lien made after a statement of claim has been filed under this chapter. Nothing in this subsection shall amend, exempt, limit or qualify the provisions of § 2707 of this title.
16 Del. Laws, c. 145, §  1;  Code 1915, §  2843;  29 Del. Laws, c. 225;  Code 1935, §  3324;  25 Del. C. 1953, §  2706;  68 Del. Laws, c. 302, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1