TITLE 24
§ 3907B. Qualifications of applicant; grandfathering.
(a) Grandfathering period. —
(1) The Board shall issue a license to an applicant who meets all the applicable requirements under this section and has submitted a completed, signed application and the applicable fee by June 11, 2021.
(2) If the applicant does not provide all of the information that the Board has requested by June 11, 2021, the application for licensure is considered ineligible for grandfathering and is closed.
(b) An applicant who applies for licensure as a master’s social worker during the grandfathering period shall submit evidence, verified by oath and satisfactory to the Board, that the applicant meets the criteria under § 3907(a) of this title and has at least 1 of the following:
(1) At least 10 years of work experience obtained within 12 years immediately preceding application and supported by an experience affidavit, as established by the Board’s rules and regulations. The applicant must have obtained the work experience within the scope of master’s social work.
(2) At least 2 years of work experience obtained within the 4 years immediately preceding application and supported by an experience affidavit, as established by the Board’s rules and regulations. The applicant must have obtained the work experience within the scope of master’s social work. An applicant seeking licensure under this subsection must also have graduated and received a master’s degree that meets at least 1 of the following criteria:
a. Is a master’s degree in social work from a program accredited by the Council on Social Work Education or its successor.
b. Is a master’s degree in human services, social and behavioral sciences, psychology, sociology, or other related degree that the Board accepts, as established by the Board’s rules and regulations, from an accredited college or university.
(c) An applicant who applies for licensure as a baccalaureate social worker during the grandfathering period shall submit evidence, verified by oath and satisfactory to the Board, that the applicant meets the criteria under § 3907(a) of this title and has at least 1 of the following:
(1) At least 3 years of work experience obtained within 5 years immediately preceding application and supported by an experience affidavit, as established by the Board’s rules and regulations. The applicant must have obtained work experience within the scope of baccalaureate social work.
(2) At least 1 year of work experience obtained within 2 years immediately preceding application and supported by an experience affidavit, as established by the Board’s rules and regulations. The applicant must have obtained work experience within the scope of baccalaureate social work. The applicant must have also graduated and received a baccalaureate degree that meets at least 1 of the following criteria:
a. Is a baccalaureate degree in social work from a program accredited by the Council on Social Work Education or its successor.
b. Is a baccalaureate degree from an accredited college or university in human services, social and behavioral sciences, psychology, sociology, or other related degree that the Board accepts, as established by the Board’s rules and regulations.
81 Del. Laws, c. 263, § 1082 Del. Laws, c. 131, § 282 Del. Laws, c. 141, § 21