TITLE 24
§ 2824. Disciplinary action; procedure.
(a) Whether prompted by receipt of an accusation of wrongdoing by a third party or upon its own initiative, the Council may review the actions and representations of applicants, adjunct and affiliate members, and any person licensed as a professional engineer under this chapter for alleged violations of § 2823 of this title or for unlicensed practice pursuant to § 2825 of this title.
* * *
a. If any allegations are not supported by the facts stated in the complaint, the investigating committee shall submit a written recommendation to the Council for dismissal of the unsupported allegations. The recommendation must recite verbatim all complaint allegations that are recommended for dismissal, indicating the investigating committee’s reasoning for recommending dismissal of each allegation. By majority vote of the members present at a properly convened Council meeting, the Council shall approve or reject the investigating committee’s written recommendation based only on the information contained in and included with the written recommendation. The Council shall reject the investigating committee’s recommendation only if it decides that the investigating committee’s recommendation is contrary to a specific state or federal law or regulation, is not supported by substantial evidence, or is arbitrary or capricious. If Council does not approve the investigating committee’s recommendation, the matter must be remanded to the investigating committee with the Council’s written reasons for withholding its approval. If all allegations in a complaint are dismissed by the Council, the complaint is dismissed.
b. If the investigating committee believes a complaint does state sufficient facts to support 1 or more allegations, the investigating committee shall investigate the allegations and send a copy of the complaint by certified mail with return receipt requested to the last address of record of the accused.
c. The accused is entitled to submit a written answer to the complaint to the investigating committee within 20 calendar days after receiving the complaint.
d. If, at any time before commencement of a hearing 1 or more allegations are found to be unsupported, the investigating committee shall submit a written recommendation to the Council for dismissal of the unsupported allegations. The recommendation must recite verbatim all complaint allegations that are recommended for dismissal, indicating the investigating committee’s reasoning for recommending dismissal of each allegation. By majority vote of the members present at a properly convened Council meeting, the Council shall approve or reject the investigating committee’s written recommendation based only on the information contained in and included with the written recommendation. The Council shall reject the investigating committee’s recommendation only if it decides that the investigating committee’s recommendation is contrary to a specific state or federal law or regulation, is not supported by substantial evidence, or is arbitrary or capricious. If Council does not approve the investigating committee’s recommendation, the matter must be remanded to the investigating committee with the Council’s written reasons for withholding its approval. If all allegations in a complaint are dismissed by the Council, the complaint is dismissed.
e. If, during the course of an investigation, the investigating committee finds evidence that there may have been violations in addition to those contained in the complaint or those which formed the basis for an internally-initiated investigation, the investigating committee may add additional allegations as appropriate.
f. The investigating committee shall issue a final written report at the conclusion of its investigation. The report must list the evidence reviewed and the witnesses interviewed, cite the law alleged to have been violated, and list all facts supporting 1 or more allegations.
g. The investigating committee shall resolve supported allegations in 1 of the following ways:
1. The investigating committee may submit a written recommendation to the Council that an administrative order be issued. The written recommendation must include a copy of the proposed order. The proposed order must recite all complaint allegations the investigating committee believes are supported by its findings, a brief recitation of those findings, and the proposed penalty or penalties. By majority vote of the members present at a properly convened Council meeting, the Council shall approve or reject the investigating committee’s written recommendation based only on the information contained in and included with the written recommendation. The Council shall reject the investigating committee’s recommendation only if it decides that the investigating committee’s recommendation is contrary to a specific state or federal law or regulation, is not supported by substantial evidence, or is arbitrary or capricious. If Council does not approve the investigating committee’s recommendation, the matter must be remanded to the investigating committee with the Council’s written reasons for withholding its approval. If the Council approves the recommendation, the order shall be served on the accused by certified mail with return receipt requested to the last address of record of the accused or by personal service. The order must indicate that it will become final unless the accused, within 14 days after receipt of the order, objects to the proposed order and requests a hearing. Administrative orders become final 14 days from the day the order is received by the accused but only if there is positive proof of service, such as a signed return receipt or an affidavit of personal service. Administrative orders are limited to imposing the following penalties, individually or in combination: warning, public reprimand, censure, or requiring completion of training or education courses. If the accused gives notice to the investigating committee that the allegations are contested, the investigating
* * *