TITLE 24
§ 2822. Public works.
(a) The State, its political subdivisions, agencies, commissions and authorities shall not solicit or receive proposals for, or engage in, the construction of public works involving the practice of engineering as defined in this chapter, unless:
(1) The engineer, partnership or corporation which will perform and/or take responsibility for all engineering work, as identified in the proposal, is authorized to practice engineering under this chapter at the time of submission of the proposal; and
(2) The engineering study, drawings, specifications and estimates are prepared by, and the construction is executed under the responsible charge or direct supervision of a licensee or permittee.
(b) Any contract executed in violation of this section shall be null and void.
24 Del. C. 1953, §  2822;  58 Del. Laws, c. 501, §  161 Del. Laws, c. 467, §  1268 Del. Laws, c. 24, §  674 Del. Laws, c. 267, §  1