TITLE 24
§ 2803. Definitions.
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall have the meaning ascribed to them, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning;
* * *
(18) “Hearing committee” means a committee of Council members to which the Council has delegated authority to adjudicate a complaint of a violation under § 2823 of this title or allegations of unlicensed practice under § 2825 of this title.
(19) “Incompetence” shall mean the failure to exercise appropriate professional judgment or the failure to utilize skill to a degree which shows a lack of general competence.
(20) “Investigating committee” means a committee of the Council to which the Council has delegated authority to investigate a complaint of a violation under § 2823 of this title or allegations of unlicensed practice under § 2825 of this title.
(21) “Licensed” means licensure as a professional engineer under this chapter.
(22) “Licensee” shall mean a person licensed as a professional engineer under this chapter.
(23) “Member” shall mean a member of the Association, as defined in § 2806(a) of this title.
(24) “Misconduct” shall mean that conduct which is recognized to be unsafe or improper by the ethical and competent members of the profession. The term also includes general conduct that is dishonorable or unprofessional.
(25) “Negligence” shall mean an act or omission that deviates from accepted standards of practice or standard of care in the engineering community
(26) “Practice of engineering” or “to practice engineering” includes any professional service performed for the general public such as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, design, or responsible supervision of construction or operation in connection with any public or private buildings, structures, utilities, machines, equipment, processes, works, or projects wherein the public welfare or the safeguarding of life, health or property is concerned or involved when such professional service requires the application of engineering principles and data, but it does not include the work ordinarily performed by persons who operate or maintain machinery or equipment, neither does it include engineering services performed by an employee of a firm or corporation that does not offer professional engineering services to the general public.
(27) “Professional engineer” shall mean a person who has been duly licensed as a professional engineer by the Council.
(28) “Responsible charge” means a professional engineer’s supervision of, control over, and possession of detailed professional knowledge of an engineering work. A professional engineer is only considered to be in responsible charge of an engineering work if the professional engineer makes independent professional decisions regarding the engineering work without requiring instruction or approval from another authority and maintains control over those decisions by the professional engineer’s physical presence at the location where the engineering work is performed or by electronic communication with the individual executing the engineering work.
(29) “Retired member” shall mean a person who has elected to claim retired status as defined in § 2806(g) of this title.
(30) “Substantially related” shall mean the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of engineering.
24 Del. C. 1953, §  2803;  58 Del. Laws, c. 501, §  161 Del. Laws, c. 124, §  165 Del. Laws, c. 336, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 43, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 412, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 51, §  474 Del. Laws, c. 267, §  176 Del. Laws, c. 291, §§  1-679 Del. Laws, c. 112, §  183 Del. Laws, c. 190, § 184 Del. Laws, c. 153, § 1