TITLE 24
§ 2803. Definitions.
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall have the meaning ascribed to them, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning;
(1) “Active roster” shall mean the record of members, associate members, permittees and holders of a certificate of authorization.
(2) “Adjunct member” shall mean an adjunct member of the Association, as defined in § 2806(d) of this title.
(3) “Administrative order” means an order issued by an investigating committee, with the prior approval of the Council pursuant to § 2824(b)(1)g.1. of this title, which attempts to resolve a complaint of a violation under § 2823 of this title. Administrative orders become final 14 days from the day the order is received by the accused but only if there is positive proof of service, such as a signed return receipt or an affidavit of personal service.
(4) “Affiliate member” shall mean an affiliate member of the Association, as defined in § 2806(c) of this title.
(5) “Applicant” shall mean a person who applies to become licensed as a professional engineer, applies to become certified as engineer intern, applies to become an adjunct member of the association, or applies for a certificate of authorization or permit.
(6) “Associate member” shall mean an associate member of the Association, as defined in § 2806(b) of this title.
(7) “Association” shall mean the Delaware Association of Professional Engineers.
(8) “Bylaw” shall mean a bylaw of the Association.
(9) “Certificate of authorization” shall mean an authorization issued by the Council to engage in the practice of engineering.
* * *
(14) “Engineer” shall mean a person who, by reason of special knowledge and use of the mathematical, physical, and engineering sciences and the principles and methods of engineering analysis and design acquired by an engineering education, through graduation with a baccalaureate degree from a Council-approved 4-year educational program in engineering, in engineering technology or in science related to engineering, is qualified to begin the path to licensure.
(15) “Engineering corporations or partnerships” are corporations or partnerships who practice engineering to provide engineering services to the public.
(16) “Engineer intern” shall mean a person certified as an engineer intern by the Council.
(17) “Examination” shall mean any qualifying examination or examinations required by this chapter.
(18) “Hearing committee” means a committee of Council members to which the Council has delegated authority to adjudicate a complaint of a violation under § 2823 of this title or allegations of unlicensed practice under § 2825 of this title.
(19) “Incompetence” shall mean the failure to exercise appropriate professional judgment or the failure to utilize skill to a degree which shows a lack of general competence.
(20) “Investigating committee” means a committee of the Council to which the Council has delegated authority to investigate a complaint of a violation under § 2823 of this title or allegations of unlicensed practice under § 2825 of this title.
(21) “Licensed” means licensure as a professional engineer under this chapter.
(22) “Licensee” shall mean a person licensed as a professional engineer under this chapter.
(23) “Member” shall mean a member of the Association, as defined in § 2806(a) of this title.
(24) “Misconduct” shall mean that conduct which is recognized to be unsafe or improper by the ethical and competent members of the profession. The term also includes general conduct that is dishonorable or unprofessional.
(25) “Negligence” shall mean an act or omission that deviates from accepted standards of practice or standard of care in the engineering community
* * *
neither does it include engineering services performed by an employee of a firm or corporation that does not offer professional engineering services to the general public.
(27) “Professional engineer” shall mean a person who has been duly licensed as a professional engineer by the Council.
(28) “Responsible charge” means a professional engineer’s supervision of, control over, and possession of detailed professional knowledge of an engineering work. A professional engineer is only considered to be in responsible charge of an engineering work if the professional engineer makes independent professional decisions regarding the engineering work without requiring instruction or approval from another authority and maintains control over those decisions by the professional engineer’s physical presence at the location where the engineering work is performed or by electronic communication with the individual executing the engineering work.
(29) “Retired member” shall mean a person who has elected to claim retired status as defined in § 2806(g) of this title.
(30) “Substantially related” shall mean the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of engineering.
* * *