TITLE 24
§ 2806. Membership.
(a) All persons licensed as professional engineers on July 7, 1972, or hereafter licensed as professional engineers and who are residents of or are employed in or have a place of business within the State, and who subscribe to the code of ethics in accordance with § 2816 of this title, are members of the Association. Members shall be entitled to vote as provided by this chapter.
* * *
(3) Any member, associate member, or holder of certificate of authorization on the active roster who intends to withdraw from the practice of engineering in the State shall notify the Secretary of the Council in writing. That name will then be removed from the active roster and be placed in an inactive status file. That name may be reinstated to active status by a request for reinstatement, in writing, within 4 years of that removal from the active roster, to the Secretary of the Council, by payment of a reinstatement fee and by compliance with and satisfaction of the current continuing professional competency guidelines and requirements. After the expiration of the 4-year period, reinstatement may be obtained only by reapplying for licensure pursuant to § 2817 of this title or for a certificate of authorization pursuant to § 2821 of this title. Any member, associate member or holder of a certificate of authorization in inactive status shall be ineligible to practice engineering in the State.
(4) Any member, associate member, or holder of a certificate of authorization who has not given notice of withdrawal and whose name has been removed from the active roster because of a delinquency in payment of fees, may be reinstated upon petition to the Council within 2 years of the removal from the active roster and by payment of the reinstatement fees plus any delinquency fees. After the expiration of the 2-year period, reinstatement may be obtained only by reapplying for licensure pursuant to § 2817 of this title or for a certificate of authorization pursuant to § 2821 of this title.
(g) Any member, associate member or adjunct member in good standing on the active roster who intends to retire from the practice of engineering in the State shall notify the Secretary of the Council in writing on a form provided to such member by Council at such member’s request. Following the filing of this form with the Secretary of Council, the member’s name will be removed from the active roster and placed in a retired status file. Retired members shall not be required to pay their biennial membership fee and shall be exempted from any continuing professional competency requirements. Any member, associate member or adjunct member in retired status shall be ineligible to practice engineering in the State, however, a retired member shall be entitled to utilize the term “P.E. (ret.)” in any signature and shall be entitled to vote provided they are residents of the State and subscribe to the code of ethics in accordance with § 2816 of this title. After being placed on the retired status file, the retired member may not apply for reinstatement.
24 Del. C. 1953, §  2806;  58 Del. Laws, c. 501, §  161 Del. Laws, c. 467, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 43, §§  3-874 Del. Laws, c. 267, §  176 Del. Laws, c. 291, §§  7-978 Del. Laws, c. 162, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 112, §  180 Del. Laws, c. 178, §  181 Del. Laws, c. 193, § 1