TITLE 24
§ 2502. Definitions [Effective June 30, 2026].
For purposes of this chapter:
(1) “Administer” means the direct application of a prescription drug, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient by any of the following:
* * *
(27) “Over-the-counter product” or “OTC” means a substance which may be sold without a prescription and which is packaged for use by the consumer and labeled in accordance with the requirements of state and federal statutes and regulations.
(28) “Patient counseling” means communication by a pharmacist, or registered intern or pharmacy student under direct supervision, of pertinent drug information, as specified by the Board’s rules and regulations, to a patient or caregiver to improve therapy.
(29) “Person” means as defined in § 302 of Title 1.
(30) “Pharmacist” or “licensee” means an individual licensed by this State pursuant to this chapter to engage in the practice of pharmacy.
(31) “Pharmacy” means a place where the practice of pharmacy occurs.
(32) “Pharmacy technician” means an individual working in a pharmacy practice site who, under the immediate supervision of a pharmacist, assists in pharmacy activities, as permitted by the rules and regulations of the Board, that do not require the professional judgment of a pharmacist.
(33) “Practice of pharmacy” means the interpreting, evaluating, and dispensing of a practitioner’s or prescriber’s order. The “practice of pharmacy” includes the proper compounding, labeling, packaging, and dispensing of a drug to a patient or the patient’s agent, and administering a drug to a patient. The “practice of pharmacy” includes the application of the pharmacist’s knowledge of pharmaceutics, pharmacology, pharmacokinetics, drug and food interactions, drug product selection, and patient counseling. The “practice of pharmacy” also includes all of the following:
a. Participation in drug utilization or drug regimen reviews.
b. Participation in therapeutic drug selection, substitution of therapeutically equivalent drug products.
c. Advising practitioners and other health-care professionals, as well as patients, regarding the total scope of drug therapy, so as to deliver the best care possible.
d. Monitoring drug therapy.
e. Performing and interpreting capillary blood tests to screen and monitor disease risk factors or facilitate patient education, the results of which must be reported to the patient’s health-care practitioner. Screening results must be reported only if outside normal limits.
f. Conducting or managing a pharmacy or other business establishment where drugs are compounded or dispensed.
g. [Repealed.]
h. Administration of injectable medications, biologicals, and immunizations pursuant to a valid prescription from a practitioner or practitioner-approved protocol approved by a physician duly licensed in this State under subchapter III of Chapter 17 of this title or a nurse duly licensed in this State under Chapter 19 of this title. Upon request, a copy of the protocol will be made available to the designated prescriber or prescribers without cost. All vaccine administrations shall be reported to DelVAX within 72 hours of administration. This report to DelVAX shall include the patient’s name, the name of the immunization, inoculations, or vaccinations administered, site of injection, lot and expiration, the facility that provided vaccination, and the date of administration, and shall be submitted electronically. Pharmacists, pharmacy interns, and nationally-certified pharmacy technicians who have completed an accredited training program, are currently trained in CPR, and have notified the Board, may administer immunizations via a prescriber’s order or protocol for patients 3 years of age and older.
i. Dispensing contraceptives or dispensing and administering injectable hormonal contraceptives under Chapter 30O of Title 16.
j. Ordering, performing, and interpreting tests authorized by the Food and Drug Administration, and waived under the federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 [42 U.S.C. § 263a].
k. Initiating drug therapy for health conditions in accordance with § 2525 of this title.
l. Collaborative pharmacy practice in accordance with a collaborative pharmacy practice agreement.
m. Initiating, dispensing, or administering medications for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) pre-exposure prophylaxis and HIV post-exposure prophylaxis under § 2525A of this title, which includes administering laboratory tests, conducting assessments and consultations, and providing referrals.
(34) “Practitioner” or “prescriber” means an individual who is authorized by law to prescribe drugs in the course of professional practice or by collaborative pharmacy practice agreement or research in any state.
(35) “Practitioner-dispensed topical medication” means a drug that is all of the following:
a. Dispensed by a practitioner to a patient.
b. A topical antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, dilation, or glaucoma drop or ointment.
c. On stand-by or retrieved from a dispensing system for a specified patient for use during a procedure or visit with the practitioner.
(36) “Preceptor” means an individual who is a pharmacist, meets the qualifications under the rules and regulations of the Board, and participates in the instructional training of pharmacy interns and externs.
(37) “Prescription drug” or “legend drug” means a drug required by federal or state law or regulation to be dispensed only by a prescription, including finished dosage forms and active ingredients, subject to § 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 353(b)).
(38) “Prescription drug order” or “prescription” means the lawful authorization for a drug by a licensed practitioner in written, verbal, electronic, or fax format and must include the information set forth in the Board’s rules and regulations.
(39) “Reference product” means a product as defined by the Federal Food and Drug Administration pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 262.
(40) “State” means the State of Delaware.
* * *