TITLE 24
§ 1713. Powers and duties of the Board.
(a) The Board has the following powers and duties, in addition to other powers and duties set forth elsewhere in this chapter:
(1) To investigate, through the Executive Director, the character of each applicant for a certificate to practice medicine, or for a certificate, license, or other authorizing document to practice any other profession or occ
* * *
(3) For professionals renewing their license after 2027, the Board must require that the professional have completed at least 2 hours of the total required during that reporting period of continuing education dedicated to the diagnosis, treatment, or care of patients with Alzheimer’s disease or other dementias.
(4) A professional is exempt from the requirement of paragraph (d)(3) of this section if the professional previously completed in a prior reporting period the continuing education required by this section. The professional must provide a sworn statement or attestation in a form determined by the Division of Professional Regulation that this continuing education was previously completed in a prior reporting period.
(5) A professional is exempt from the requirement of paragraph (d)(2) or (d)(3) of this section if the professional does not provide health-care services to or have direct patient interactions with adults age 26 or older. The professional must provide a sworn statement or attestation in a form determined by the Division of Professional Regulation that the professional is exempt under this paragraph from the continuing education required by paragraph (d)(2) or (d)(3) of this section.
(6) A professional is exempt from the requirement of paragraph (d)(2) or (d)(3) of this section if the professional does not provide health-care services to anyone within the State. The professional must provide a sworn statement or attestation in a form determined by the Division of Professional Regulation that the professional is exempt under this paragraph from the continuing education required by paragraph (d)(2) or (d)(3) of this section.
(7) Any training on Alzheimer’s disease or other dementias previously applied to meet this requirement or any other Delaware state licensure or education requirement, professional accreditation or certification requirement, or health-care institutional practice agreement may count toward the continuing education requirement under paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(e) The Board shall promulgate regulations specifically identifying those crimes which are substantially related to the practice of medicine, the work of a physician assistant, the practice of respiratory care, the practice of acupuncture, the work of a genetic counselor, the practice of polysomnography, or midwifery.
(f) The Board shall promulgate rules and regulations establishing guidelines for the imposition of disciplinary sanctions against persons certified or licensed to practice medicine or other professions or occupations regulated by this chapter.
75 Del. Laws, c. 141, §  177 Del. Laws, c. 321, §  177 Del. Laws, c. 325, §  1477 Del. Laws, c. 370, §  181 Del. Laws, c. 97, § 283 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 184 Del. Laws, c. 194, § 184 Del. Laws, c. 429, § 984 Del. Laws, c. 468, § 1