TITLE 24
§ 1701. Statement of purpose.
Recognizing that the practice of medicine and the practices of certain other healthcare professions are privileges and not natural rights, it is hereby considered a matter of policy in the interests of public health, safety, and welfare to provide laws covering the granting of those privileges and their subsequent use and control, and to provide regulations to the end that the public health, safety, and welfare are promoted and that the public is properly protected from the unprofessional, improper, unauthorized, or unqualified practice of medicine and practice of certain other healthcare professions and from unprofessional conduct by persons authorized to practice medicine or to practice certain other healthcare professions.
60 Del. Laws, c. 462, §  175 Del. Laws, c. 141, §  1