TITLE 24
Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 5. Podiatry
Subchapter II. License
(a) No person shall engage in the practice of podiatry or hold himself or herself out to the public in this State as being qualified to practice podiatry; or use in connection with that person’s name, or otherwise assume or use, any title or description conveying or tending to convey the impression that the person is qualified to practice podiatry, unless such person has been duly licensed under this chapter.
* * *
(b) All hearings shall be informal without use of rules of evidence. If the Board finds, by a majority vote of all members, that the complaint has merit, the Board shall take such action permitted under this chapter, as it deems necessary. The Board’s decision shall be in writing and shall include its reasons for such decision. The Board’s decision shall be mailed immediately to the practitioner.
(c) Where the practitioner is in disagreement with the action of the Board, the practitioner may appeal the Board’s decision to the Superior Court within 30 days of service, or of the postmarked date of the copy of the decision mailed to the practitioner. Upon such appeal the Court shall hear the evidence on the record. Stays shall be granted in accordance with Chapter 101 of Title 29.
64 Del. Laws, c. 39, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 213, § 1;(a) As a condition to reinstatement of a suspended license, or removal from probationary status, the Board may reinstate such license if, after a hearing, the Board is satisfied that the licensee has taken the prescribed corrective actions and otherwise satisfied all of the conditions of the suspension and/or the probation.
(b) Where a license or registration has been suspended due to the licensee’s inability to practice pursuant to this chapter, the Board may reinstate such license, if, after a hearing, the Board is satisfied that the licensee is again able to perform the essential functions of a podiatrist, with or without reasonable accommodations; and/or, there is no longer a significant risk of substantial harm to the health and safety of the individual or others.
(c) Applicants for reinstatement must pay the appropriate fees and submit documentation required by the Board as evidence that all the conditions of a suspension and/or probation have been met. Proof that the applicant has met the continuing education requirements of this chapter may also be required, as appropriate.
(d) [Repealed.]
72 Del. Laws, c. 213, § 1; 82 Del. Laws, c. 8, § 2;(a) No written prescription shall be prescribed if it does not contain the following information clearly written, clearly hand printed, electronically printed, or typed:
(1) The name, address and phone number of the prescriber;
(2) The name and strength of the drug prescribed;
(3) The quantity of the drug prescribed;
(4) The directions for use of the drug;
(5) Date of issue.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other law to the contrary, no person licensed under this chapter shall issue any prescription unless such prescription is made by electronic prescription from the person issuing the prescription to a pharmacy in accordance with regulations established by the Board, except for prescriptions issued:
(1) By a veterinarian.
(2) In circumstances where electronic prescribing is not available due to temporary technological or electrical failure, as set forth in regulation established by the Board.
(3) By a practitioner to be dispensed by a pharmacy located outside the State, as set forth in regulations established by the Board.
(4) When the prescriber and dispenser are the same entity.
(5) That include elements that are not supported by the most recently implemented version of the National Council for Prescription Drug Programs Prescriber/Pharmacist Interface SCRIPT Standard.
(6) By a practitioner for a drug that the Federal Food and Drug Administration requires the prescription to contain certain elements that are not able to be accomplished with electronic prescribing.
(7) By a practitioner allowing for the dispensing of a nonpatient specific prescription pursuant to a standing order, approved protocol for drug therapy, collaborative drug management or comprehensive medication management, in response to a public health emergency, or other circumstances where the practitioner may issue a nonpatient specific prescription.
(8) By a practitioner prescribing a drug under a research protocol.
(9) By practitioners who have received a waiver or a renewal thereof for a specified period determined by the Board, not to exceed 1 year, from the requirement to use electronic prescribing, pursuant to regulations established by the Board, due to economic hardship, technological limitations that are not reasonably within the control of the practitioner, or other exceptional circumstance demonstrated by the practitioner.
(10) By a practitioner under circumstances where, notwithstanding the practitioner’s present ability to make an electronic prescription as required by this subsection, such practitioner reasonably determines that it would be impractical for the patient to obtain substances prescribed by electronic prescription in a timely manner, and such delay would adversely impact the patient’s medical condition.
(c) A pharmacist who receives a written, oral or faxed prescription is not required to verify that the prescription properly falls under 1 of the exceptions under subsection (b) of this section, from the requirement to electronically prescribe. Pharmacists may continue to dispense medications from otherwise valid written, oral or fax prescriptions that are otherwise legal.
75 Del. Laws, c. 161, § 1; 82 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1;