TITLE 21
§ 4198N. Operation of motorized skateboards and scooters.
(a) Upon public highways, streets, sidewalks or rights-of-way; penalties for violation. — Motorized skateboards or scooters shall not be operated upon a public highway or street or sidewalk or right-of-way thereof located within this State except under the following conditions:
* * *
(f) Unlawful for operators of motorized skateboard or scooters to disobey command to stop. — It shall be unlawful for any operator of a motorized skateboard or scooter to wilfully disobey a signal to bring such motorized skateboard or scooter to a stop when such signal is given by hand, voice, emergency lights, siren or other visual or audible signal by a uniformed law-enforcement, police, peace or environmental protection officer acting in the lawful performance of duty.
(g) By minors, incompetent persons or persons under mental or physical disabilities. — (1) A person less than 12 years of age may operate a motorized skateboard or scooter only if:
a. The person is under the direct supervision of a person who is at least 18 years of age; or
b. The person is on land owned by or under the control of the person’s parent or legal guardian.
(2) Persons 12 years of age and older may operate a motorized skateboard or scooter without adult supervision provided such use is in compliance with all other provisions of this chapter.
(3) A parent or legal guardian shall not permit a child under the age of 12 to operate a motorized skateboard or scooter except under the direct supervision of an adult.
(4) The owner of a motorized skateboard or scooter shall not permit:
a. The device to be operated by a person under the age of 12 except under direct adult supervision.
b. The device to be operated by a person who is incompetent to operate such vehicle because of mental or physical disability or because of being under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or with a prohibited alcohol content as defined in § 4177 of this title.
(h) Helmet requirements. — (1) A person under 18 years of age shall not operate or ride as a passenger upon any motorized skateboard or scooter unless that person is wearing a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet which meets or exceeds the standards set forth in § 4198K of this title.
(2) Any parent or legal guardian who fails to cause that parent or legal guardian’s child to wear a helmet, as provided in this subsection, shall be fined for the first offense $25, and for each subsequent offense, $50.
(3) The court may dismiss all charges pursuant to this subsection upon presentation of evidence that a violator hereof has purchased or obtained a helmet that meets or exceeds the standards set forth in this subsection subsequent to the violation.
(4) The requirements of this subsection shall apply at all times while a motorized skateboard or scooter is being operated on any property open to the public or used by the public for pedestrian and vehicular purposes.
(5) Failure to wear a helmet as herein described shall not be considered evidence of either comparative or contributory negligence in any civil suit arising out of any accident in which a person under 18 years of age is injured, nor shall failure to wear a helmet be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action.
(i) Any person or business selling a new, unused motorized scooter, as defined in § 101(40) of this title, must obtain a signed, witnessed statement from the purchaser stating that the purchaser is aware that motorized scooters cannot be operated on Delaware public highways or sidewalks, as set forth in this section. The seller must retain the document for a period of not less than 3 years from the date of sale.
(j) Enforcement of section. — Any law-enforcement, peace, police or environmental protection officer, acting in the lawful performance of duty, shall be empowered to enforce this section. Whenever any motorized skateboard or scooter is used in violation of this section, it may forthwith be seized and taken into custody by the peace officer or officers having knowledge of the facts of such use. Any costs associated with any such seizure shall be paid by the operator or owner of such motorized skateboard or scooter unless the operator or owner is found not guilty of the offense charged.
(k) Penalties when not otherwise specified in this section. — Any person convicted of violation of any provision of this section shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than $300. The penalties set forth in this subsection shall apply unless a specific penalty for an offense specified in a provision of this section is otherwise provided in this section.
(l) Jurisdiction. — The Courts of the Justices of the Peace shall have original jurisdiction over violations of this section except that the Family Court shall have jurisdiction over violations of this section when such violation is committed by any person under the age of 18 years of age.
(m) Conflicts with other statutes. — Should any provision of this section conflict with other statutes, the provisions or requirements of this section shall apply. The provisions of this subsection or any other provision of this section notwithstanding, nothing in this subsection or any other provision of this section shall be deemed to preclude prosecution under any other provision of this Code.
(n) Rules and regulations. — The Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security and/or the Secretary of Transportation may adopt and enforce such rules and regulations concerning motorized skateboards or scooters and designate such agencies as may be necessary to carry out this section, provided such rules and regulations are not contrary to this section.
(o) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any municipality with a population in excess of 50,000 may implement ordinances, regulating the use of motorized skateboard or scooters, inconsistent with or in addition to the provisions of this section.
* * *