TITLE 21
§ 4152. Required position and method of turning at intersections.
(a) The driver of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection shall do so as follows:
(1) Right Turns. — Both the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.
(2) Left Turns on 2-Way Roadways. — At any intersection where traffic is permitted to move in both directions on each roadway entering the intersection, an approach for a left turn shall be made in that portion of the right half of the roadway nearest the center thereof and by passing to the right of such center line where it enters the intersection and, after entering the intersection, the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection to the right of the center line of the roadway being entered. Whenever practicable the left turn shall be made in that portion of the intersection to the left of the center of the intersection.
(3) Left Turns on Other Than 2-Way Roadways. — At any intersection where traffic is restricted to 1 direction on 1 or more of the roadways, the driver of a vehicle intending to turn left at any such intersection shall approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of such vehicle and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection, as nearly as practicable, in the left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in such direction upon the roadway being entered.
(b) Traffic-control devices may be placed within or adjacent to intersections and thereby require and direct that a different course from that specified in this section be traveled by vehicles turning at an intersection, and when traffic-control devices are so placed no driver of a vehicle shall turn a vehicle at an intersection other than as directed and required by traffic-control devices.
21 Del. C. 1953, §  4152;  54 Del. Laws, c. 160, §  157 Del. Laws, c. 670, §  13A60 Del. Laws, c. 701, §  35