TITLE 21
§ 4101. Provisions refer to vehicles upon highways; exceptions; powers of local authorities.
(a) The provisions of this title relating to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except:
(1) Where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section.
(2) That subchapter IX of this chapter shall apply upon highways and elsewhere throughout the State.
(3) That subchapter VIII of this chapter and § 4164 of this title shall apply upon highways and elsewhere throughout the State, except that subchapter VIII of this chapter and § 4164 of this title shall not apply upon any nonresidential, commercial property, except as set forth in § 4172 of this title. For the purposes of this paragraph, “elsewhere,” except for purposes of § 4172 of this title, shall mean only those areas regulated by traffic-control devices which have been reviewed and approved as acceptable for the area by the Delaware Department of Transportation.
(4) Upon application by a majority of persons having a property interest in a private road or way upon which motor vehicles are driven, the appropriate agency or officer of any town, city or county in which such private property is located may petition the Department of Safety and Homeland Security (hereinafter “Department”) in a manner prescribed by the Department, requesting the Department assume jurisdiction over such private property. Upon acceptance of jurisdiction over the private property, the Department shall, by written notice, so notify each governmental body and property owner affected and shall supply copies of such notice to all appropriate courts and law-enforcement agencies. One week following the official acceptance of such jurisdiction, all provisions of Title 17 and this title shall apply to the affected private property. The installation and maintenance of all traffic-control devices authorized by the Department of Transportation shall be undertaken by the owners at no cost to the State.
(b) Local authorities, except as expressly authorized by law, shall not enact or enforce any rules or regulations contrary to this chapter. Traffic ordinances and regulations adopted by local authorities, and substantially conforming to the sections of this chapter, shall have the same force and effect as the traffic laws of this title. Whenever any provision of this title refers to a specific section of this title, such section shall be deemed to include substantially conforming ordinances and regulations enacted by local authorities. The court’s notice of conviction for violating a local ordinance or regulation that substantially conforms to this title, when included in the person’s driving record, shall be deemed to be equivalent to a violation of the state statute to which it conforms. This section shall not be deemed to affect the jurisdiction for violations of local traffic ordinances or regulations nor the fine to be imposed for such a violation. Local authorities may regulate the use of the highways by processions or assemblages. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
* * *
(3) Liability. — The owner or operator of a vehicle which has failed to comply with a traffic light signal, as evidenced by information obtained from a traffic light signal violation monitoring system, shall be subject to a civil or administrative assessment not to exceed $110; provided, however, that the city or county may provide for an additional assessment not to exceed $10 if the civil or administrative assessment is not paid within 20 days, which assessment may be increased to an amount not to exceed $20 if the assessment is not paid within 45 days, and may be increased to an amount not to exceed $30 if the assessment is not paid within 90 days. Court costs or similar administrative fees not to exceed $35 may also be assessed against an owner or operator who requests a hearing to contest the violation and is ultimately found or pleads responsible for the violation or who fails to pay or contest the violation in a timely manner. No assessments and court costs other than those specified in this subsection may be imposed. A violation for which a civil assessment is imposed under this subsection shall not be classified as a criminal offense and shall not be made a part of the operating record of the person upon whom such liability is imposed, nor shall it be used for insurance purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance. Assessments collected as a result of a traffic control signal monitoring system shall be paid to the city or county which controlled the monitoring system, or the General Fund for personnel, after first being applied to reimburse the applicable state agencies for their costs of administering such systems.
(4) Definitions. — For purpose of this subsection only:
a. “Owner” means the registered owner of such vehicle on record with this or any other state; provided, however, that in the event that the owner is a vehicle leasing company, the “owner,” for purposes of this subsection, shall mean the person shown on the records to be the lessee of such vehicle. Vehicle rental companies are excluded from the definition of “owner.”
b. “Traffic light signal violation monitoring system” means a vehicle sensor installed to work in conjunction with a traffic light that automatically produces 2 or more photographs, or 2 or more microphotographs, or a videotape, or other recorded images of each vehicle at the time it is used or operated in violation of this subsection.
* * *